Effects of triethylene glycol dimethacrylate and hydroxyethyl methacrylate on macrophage polarization

Triethylene glycol dimethacrylate와 hydroxyethyl methacrylate가 대식세포의 분극에 미치는 영향

The effects of dental resin monomers, triethylene glycol dimethacrylate (TEGDMA) and hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA), on the polarization of a human monocyte cell line (THP-1) were evaluated.

THP-1 cells were treated with resin monomers at non-cytotoxic concentrations for 48 h and were analyzed for CD86 and CD206 expressions using flow cytometry. The cells were stimulated for polarization in the presence of resin monomers (co-treatment), or after treatment with monomers (pre-treatment). CD86 and CD206 mRNA in co-treated cells were evaluated using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. The release of TNF-α and TGF-β by pre-treated and co-treated cells was assessed using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Morphological changes of macrophages during polarization were observed using bright-field microscopy. One-way analysis of variance was used for statistical analysis.

TEGDMA (1 mmol/L) and HEMA (2 mmol/L) did not induce CD86 and CD206 expressions in THP-1 cells but rather inhibited their expressions in the co-treated cells. The inhibitory effects also appeared at the transcription level. However, the expression of surface markers was not affected by pre-treatment with resin monomers. The release of TNF-α and TGF-β by M1- and M2-stimulated cells, respectively, was suppressed by co-treatment (P<0.05). Microscopic studies revealed that co-treatment with resin monomers suppressed polarization-associated morphological changes such as cell volume increase.

In conclusion, TEGDMA and HEMA inhibited macrophage polarization to both M1 and M2 at the transcription level, and the inhibitory effects disappeared upon the removal of resin monomers from the cell culture.

희석용 레진 모노머인 triethylene glycol dimethacrylate (TEGDMA)와 친수성 레진 모노머인 hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA)는 치과용 충전재와 상아질 접착제 등에 빈번히 사용되며, 불완전한 중합으로 인해 미반응 모노머가 구강 환경에 용출되어 염증반응 및 면역반응을 유도할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 TEGDMA와 HEMA가 사람 대식세포 세포주인 THP-1의 분극에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다.

THP-1 세포를 세포독성이 나타나지 않은 농도에서 레진 모노머로 48시간 동안 처리한 후, M1과 M2 마커인 CD86과 CD206의 발현을 flow cytometry로 분석하였다. 대식세포의 분극에 미치는 영향을 관찰하기 위하여, 레진 모노머 처리는 대식세포 분극유도물질과 동시에, 혹은 레진 모노머로 전처리하여 M1, M2 분극화를 유도하였다. 분극화 정도는 qPCR에 의한 CD86, CD206의 mRNA 정량과 TNF-α 및 TGF-β의 효소면역측정 분석으로 관찰하였다. 또한, 분극화에 의한 세포 형태변화를 현미경 하에서 관찰하였다. 통계분석은 일원분산분석을 사용하였다.

TEGDMA (1 mmol/L)와 HEMA (2 mmol/L)는 THP-1 세포에서 CD86 및 CD206 발현을 유도하지 않았고, 오히려 분극화 유도물질의 동시처리에서 CD86과 CD206의 발현을 억제하였다. 발현 억제 효과는 mRNA의 전사 단계에서 나타났다. 또한, 레진 모노머는 M1, M2 유도 세포의 TNF-α 및 TGF-β 생성을 저해하였으며, 분극과 동반하는 세포 형태의 변화도 레진 모노머에 의해 억제되었다. 그러나, 레진 모노머의 전처리에 의한 일시적인 접촉은 분극화 유도물질에 의한 CD86과 CD206의 발현에 영향을 주지 않았다. 즉, 레진 모노머의 분극화 억제는 가역적으로 판단된다.

결론적으로, TEGDMA와 HEMA는 대식세포의 M1, M2 분극을 전사 단계에서 저해하였으며, 저해 효과는 세포배양액에서 레진 모노머의 제거와 함께 소실된다.

macrophage; polarization