모듈생산방식 : Modular Production System

Keywords modular production systemproductivity in assembly linefeasibility in designingextent of firm’s modularizationhierarchical structure in modular production

Abstract

모듈생산방식은 제조업 분야에서 오랫동안 강조되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 조립라인을 상정하고 여러 부품을 조립하는 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 불량과 모듈생산방식의 관계를 모형을 통하여 분석하였다. 분석 내용은 다음과 같이 해석할 수 있다. 첫째, 모듈생산방식은 조립에서의 생산성을 증가시킨다. 둘째, 모듈생산의 전제조건으로서, 조립설계에 있어 가능성을 확보해야 한다. 셋째, 모듈화의 정도에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 넷째, 위계에 따른 모듈생산방식을 검토할 필요성이 있다. 마지막으로 완성제조업체와 모듈공급업체의 협상력에 대한 연구도 의미가 클 것으로 사료된다.

For many years modular production system has been emphasized in manufacturing industry. This study analysis the relationship between modular production and failures which can be exist in assembly line by using model. Major findings are as follows.

First, modular production improves the productivity in assembly line. Second, as prerequisite condition for modular production, it is necessary to examine the feasibility in designing assembly line. Third, the extent to which a firm modularizes the manufacturing process should be considered. Fourth, use of the hierarchical structure in modular production should be examined. Lastly, the negotiation power between finished goods manufacturer and parts suppliers may play an important role in shaping the overall corporate strategy.