자영업자의 업종 선택에 대한 의사결정과 창업동기의 연관관계 : Entrepreneurship for Self-Employment: The Linkage between Motivation and Sector Choice

Abstract

이 연구에서는 창업 동기별로 업종 선택의 차이가 있을 것으로 상정하고, 이를 통해 결국 창업 동기가 경쟁력 부족과 과당 경쟁 문제를 이해하는 주요한 요소임을 밝히는 것이 궁극적인 목적이다. 또한 본 연구는 기존 연구가 개인의 자영업 진입 결정 단계까지, 그리고 자영업에 들어선 이후의 성과나 지속기간 등 일정 기간 운영 이후의 시점에 대한 연구에 초점을 맞추고 있었던 데서 벗어나, 개인이 자영업 진입을 선택한 이후 본격적으로 사업을 영위하기 이전까지의 창업 준비 기간의 행위를 분석하는 데 초점을 맞추어 이 시기의 의사결정이 진입 동기, 그들의 기업가정신 함양 정도에 따라 어떤 차이를 보이는지를 분석했다.

In this study, we move beyond the extant literature and recognize that there is a significant degree of heterogeneity among entrepreneurs in terms of their motivation to be self-employed. We then explore how such motivation affects their decisionmaking in selecting the particular business sector for the start-up. We hope that the findings of this study offer new insight on the processes of an entrepreneuriall start-up, as well as implications for their subsequent competitiveness.