부모의부부갈등이대학생자녀의대인관계능력에미치는 영향: 부모화, 수치심 경향성 및 공동의존의 매개효과 : The Influence of Parents' Marital Conflict on Undergraduates Interpersonal Competency : The Mediating Effects of the Parentification, Shame-Proneness and Co-dependency

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 부부갈등이 자녀의 대인관계 능력에 미치는 영향에서 부모화, 수치심 경향성 및 공동의존의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 대학생 350명을 대상으로 자녀가 지각한 부부갈등 척도, 대인관계 능력 척도, 부모화 척도, 수치심 경향성 척도, 그리고 공동의존 척도를 사용하여 설문조사하였다. 최종적으로 310명의 자료를 분석 대상으로 하여 Hayes(2012)의 PROCESS로 순차적 중다매개효과 검증을 실시한 결과, 부모의 부부갈등과 자녀의 대인관계 능력간의 관계를 부모화, 수치심 경향성, 공동의존이 완전매개하는 것으로 검증되었다. 또한 부모의 부부갈등이 대인관계 능력에 영향을 미치는 관계에서 부모화와 수치심 경향성, 수치심 경향성과 공동의존의 이중매개효과가 유의미하였고, 부모화, 수치심 경향성, 공동의존의 삼중매개효과도 유의미하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 대학생의 대인관계 능력에 초점화된 사례개념화와 개입 전략에 대한 함의를 논의하였고, 제한점과 추후 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among parents marital conflict, interpersonal competency, parentification, shame-proneness, and co-dependency on undergraduate. For this study, 350 male and female students in the Daegu Metropolitan city and Gyeongsangbuk-do were surveyed by the scales of marital conflict, interpersonal ability, parentification, shame-proneness, and co-dependency and data from 310 students analyzed.

Data analysis was performed using the Hayes' PROCESS program. The result of study showed parentification, shame-proneness, and co-dependency completely mediated the relationship between parents marital conflict and their childrens interpersonal competency. Furthermore, the dual mediation effect of shame-proneness and co-dependency was significant and there was sequentially triple meditation effect among parentification, shame-proneness, and co-dependency. On the basis of the results of this study, the implications on the case conceptualization and intervention strategy with the focus on interpersonal competency of undergraduate and future research are discussed.