지역교육네트워크를통한소외지역아동·청소년의삶과 성장에 관한 존재론적 해석 : An Ontological Interpretation of Lives and Growth of Children from a Marginalized Area

Description

이 논문의 초고는 2017년 11월 1일 조선대학교 사범대학 부설 교과교육연구소에서 주최한 광주전남지역 소외집단의 교육과 사회통합 주제의 단독학술대회에서 발표되었다.

Abstract

소외지역 아동청소년의 교육적 성장에서 마을 혹은 지역의 문제는 고른 자원과 기회의 배분의 문제가 아니라 어떻게 아이들이 주어진 생활세계 내에서 온전히 거주하고 이를 통해 주체적으로 자신과 세계를 형성해 나갈 힘을 갖도록 지역교육네트가 작동할 것인가라는 존재론적 관점에서 볼 필요가 있다. 이러한 문제의식에서 이 연구는 한 구체적인 지역적 경계를 갖추고 교육적 관계망을 형성하고자 오랜 기간 노력해 온 한 지역교육네트워크를 사례로 하여 생활세계 속에서 방치되거나 존재자의 이름과 범주로 배제되고 거부당했던 소외 계층 아동·청소년들이 지역교육네트워크를 통해 어떻게 온전히 자신의 생활세계 속에서 거주하게 되며 이를 통해 어떤 교육적 성장을 하게 되었는지를 존재론적으로 이해하고 이를 통해 지역교육네트워크의 의미를 드러내는 데 그 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 이 연구는 민들래라는 한 지역교육네트워크를 주 연구사례로 선정하고 전문연구자와 이 네트워크의 실무자들이 함께 협력하여 네트워크의 교육적 지원 속에서 자라온 6명의 아동·청소년들을 만나 질적 사례연구를 진행하였다. 그 결과 아동·청소년의 존재론적 성장과 그에 따른 지역교육네트워크의 의미를 세계 내 거주하기: 지역 내 인격적 관계 형성의 공간 만들기, 나의 세계 찾기: 실천전통에 입문하도록 돕기, 나를 만들어 나가기: 지속적 교육적 관계망 확보하고 확대하기, 타자와의 주체적 관계 맺기: 네트워크의 네트워크 되기라는 5가지 주제로 이해할 수 있었다. 이러한 존재론적 이해는 교육에 있어서 진정한 거주의 우선성과 중요성을 밝혀주며 마을 혹은 지역교육네트워크를 통한 아동과 청소년의 교육이 지향해야할 바가 무엇인지를 드러내어 준다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study adopts the ontological perspective that the issue of local community in the lives and educational growth of children from a marginalized area has to be addressed in terms of how local educational network should operate in order for them to dwell within their everyday lives and to enjoy the freedom to step into the bigger world. From the above perspective, by conducting a qualitative case study on an excellent case of an educational network of local community, this study aims to reveal and understand the process of how children from a marginalized area, who had been excluded and ignored by the mainstream categorization, have dwelled properly and grown educationally within their everyday lives.

For this purpose, this research has selected Mindlae, an educational network of local community, as a case and has described and understood the lives and educational growths of 6 children who have been supported by this network As a result, five themes have been interpreted from the ontological perspective: dwelling within the everyday life: constructing the space to enable the personal relationships within the local area., finding my own world: initiating the children into the reliable tradition of practices, forging my identity: providing and expanding the educational network of the tradition for children, and stepping into the bigger world: supporting them to make relationships with others. This ontological understanding has revealed the priority of proper dwelling within the everyday life to the development of specific competences and the significance of local community in that sense.