북한에서 운동하는 여성(Sporting women)의 등장과 의미: 1950-60년대 북한 여성 전문체육을 중심으로 : The Emergence and Meaning of Sporting women in North Korea: Focus on North Korean Female Elite Sports in 1950s-60s

Abstract

남성 중심의 활동인 근대 체육은 여성이 체육활동에 있어 주변적 존재로 위치하게 했다. 또한 자본주의 체육이 상업화되고 미디어와 체육의 결합이 상업화를 가속화 시키면서 체육현장 내 젠더위계를 강화시키는 경향이 뚜렷해지고 있다. 이런 맥락에서 사회주의 북한에서 운동하는 여성들은 주변화되지 않았는지에 의문을 가지고 운동하는 여성에 대한 인식을 검토한 후 1950-60년대 북한에서 운동하는 여성이 처음 등장하는 배경과 이들에 대한 담론을 살펴본다.

사회주의 체육의 주요 목표는 인민의 체위를 향상함으로써 노동생산력을 높이고 국방력을 보장하는 데에 있었고 이것이 사회주의 여성들의 체육활동을 권장하는 중요한 이론적 근거였다. 북한의 체육 역시 소련의 체육정책을 도입하여 성별을 떠나 개인의 위생과 건강, 집단을 위한 몸을 만들기 위한 체육활동을 권장했다. 교육기회의 제공과 각 집단별로 진행되는 체육활동을 통해 북한의 운동하는 여성들이 등장하기 시작했다. 1950-60년대 역동적인 북한 사회 내부에서 강한 신체를 토대로 개별 능력을 계발하여 발전된 모습을 보여주는 운동하는 여성들은 북한 여성들의 새로운 역할모델로 등장했고 이들은 천리마운동의 상징이자 발전하는 녀성의 표본으로 담론화되었다. 북한의 매체에서 재현되는 운동하는 여성들의 강한 신체가 여성답지 못한 혹은 남성적인 신체로서 부각되는 것이 아니라 사회주의의 맥락 속에서 섹슈얼한 여성의 몸 대신 집단을 위한 튼튼한 몸의 추구를 반영하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Modern sports which is a male-dominated activity, has allowed women to be positioned as peripheral in sports activities. In addition, as capitalist sports become commercialized and the combination of media and sports accelerates commercialization, there is a clear tendency to strengthen the gender order system in the sports arena.

In this context, this article examines the perception of sporting women in the socialist North Korea, questioning whether they have not been marginalized and then, it will look at the background of the sporting womens emergence in the 1950s and 60s and their discourse on them.

The main goal of socialist sports was to enhance labor productivity and build up national defense by improving the people's physique, which was an important theoretical basis for encouraging the sports activities of socialist women. Physical education and sports in North Korea has also introduced the Soviet Union's sports policy to encourage sports activities to create a body for individual hygiene, health and groupings, regardless of gender.

Sporting women began to emerge through the provision of educational opportunities and sports activities conducted by works and schools. In the 1950s and 1960s, women who exercise in the North developed their individual abilities based on strong bodies became new role models for women in the North Korea The discourse on sporting women was symbols of the Cheollima Movement and a sample of the developing woman in republic. This study have confirmed that the strong bodies of sporting women recreated in the North Korean media do not emerge as unfeminine or male bodies, but reflect the strong body pursuit for groups instead of those of sexier women in the context of socialism.