북한 주민은 우리 국민인가? : 1980년대와 1990년대 한국 민족주의와 국민의 경계

Are North Korean Residents Our Co-nationals? : Korean Nationalism and the Boundary of Koreans in the 1980s and 1990s

본 논문은 전두환·노태우·김영삼 대통령 재임 시기에 초점을 맞춰 '경향신문', '동아일보', '한겨레' 사설을 통해 북한 주민이 한국 사회에 어떠한 이미지로 표상되어 왔는지 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 주지하는 바와 같이 우리 정부는 1948년 분단이후 현재까지 대한민국의 영토는 한반도와 그 부속도서로 한다라는 헌법의 영토조항을 근거로 북한 주민을 대한민국 국민으로 간주해 왔다. 그러나 이러한 정부의 공식 입장과 별개로 분단이 고착화되면서 일상생활에서 북한 주민을 우리 대한국민의 일원으로 간주하는 경향은 점차 옅어지고 있다. 본 논문은 1980년대와 1990년대 '경향신문', '동아일보', '한겨레' 사설을 통해 북한 주민이 우리 겨레이긴 하지만 우리 국민은 아닌 제3의 존재로 표상되며 우리 대한국민의 범주에서 배제되는 모습을 살펴보고자 한다. 더 나아가 본 논문은 신문 사설에 표상된 북한 주민의 이미지가 1980년대와 1990년대를 거치며 우리에게 위협이 되는 경계해야 할 대상에서 우리가 협력해야 할 민족공동체의 동반자로, 그리고 1990년대 중반 이후 북한 식량난이 불거지면서 우리가 구호해야 할 대상으로 변화함을 보여주고자 한다. 이를 통해 본 논문은 단일민족 민족주의를 특징으로 하는 한국 민족주의가 분단이 고착화되면서 다양한 형태로 분화하는 모습을 살펴보고자 한다.

Analyzing editorials of three Korean newspapers, Kyŏnghyangsinmun, Tongailbo and Hankyŏre, this study traces the changes of North Korean residents images represented in South Korean society during the Chun Doo Hwan, Roh Tae-Woo, and Kim Young-Sam presidencies. As well known, on the basis of the Constitution of the Republic of Korea (ROK) which stipulates that the territory of the ROK shall consist of the Korean peninisular and its adjacent islands, the ROK governemnt has treated all North Korean residents legally as ROK nationals. Contrary to the ROK governments position as such, however, the trend to regard North Korean residents as ROK nationals seems to diminish in everyday life in recent years. By analyzing editorials of Kyŏnghyangsinmun, Tongailbo and Hankyŏre from September 1, 1980 to February 24, 1998, this study reveals that, though being included in ethnic Korean nation, North Korean residents have been excluded from the boundary of our ROK nationals and represented as a third person. Futhremore, this study reveals that the image of North Korean residents represented in the newspaper editorials has changed from one of those we should raise our guard against to one of those we should cooperate with, and to one of those we should provide with relief. In doing so, this study demonstrates that, with the consolidation of the division of Korea, Koreas ethnic nationalism has been diversified into various versions.

북한 주민; 민족정체성; 국민정체성; 남북 분단; 민족주의; 포섭과 배제; North Korean residents; Ethnic Identity; National Identity; Nationalism; Inclusion and Exclusion