법학전문대학원과 사법연수원 교육이 직장선택 고려사항과 법조현실 평가에 미치는 영향 : The effects of legal education at the law schools and at the Judicial Research Training Institute on young lawyers` consideration of legal employment and the evaluation of legal institutions

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 2009년 법학전문대학원의 도입으로 진행 중인 이중적 법률전문가양성제도가 법학전문대학원 졸업 법률가와 사법연수원 출신 법률가에 대해 차별적인 사회화 효과를 낳는지 탐색하는 데 있다. 다른 법률전문교육을 받았다는 이유로 젊은 법률가의 법기능 및 법현실에 대한 인식이 달라졌다고 말할 수 있는지, 법조계 진출 시 직장선택의 고려 사항이 달라졌는지, 또한 젊은 법률가의 법조현실에 대한 인식도 달라졌는지 검토했다. 서울대학교 법학연구소가 2014년 수집한 자료를 분석한 결과, (1) 법학전문대학원 졸업 법률가들이 사법연수원 출신 법률가에 비해 직장선택 시 가치관련 요인들을 더 강하게 고려함을 발견했다. 그러나 (2) 두 집단 간 법기능에 대한 인식의 차이는 미미한 정도에 불과했으며, 법현실에 대한 인식의 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 또한 (3) 개인차 변수의 효과를 통제한 후에도 법률전문교육기관에 따라서 법조현실에 대한 평가가 달라지는 것을 확인했는데, 특히 법학전문대학원 졸업 법률가의 경우에는 국민참여재판을 긍정적으로 평가하는 반면, 사법연수원 출신 법률가는 반대의 경향을 보였다. 사법연수원 출신 법률가는 검찰의 공정성에 대해서는 상대적으로 긍정적이지만, 사법부에 재판에 대해서는 부정적이었다. 연구결과를 법률전문교육기구의 전문직 사회화 효과의 관점에서 정리하고 논의했다.

This study explores whether the dual legal educational system resulting from the introduction of the law school system in 2009 has led to differentiated socialization effects on lawyers who were educated at a law schools (law school lawyers) and at the Judicial Research Training Institute (JRTI lawyers). We investigated the differences, if any, in perceptions about the law and legal phenomena and in lawyers considerations in choosing legal employment. We also looked at whether these differences might have affected the law school lawyers and the JRTI lawyers evaluations of legal institutions (courts, prosecutors office, etc.) and views about the existence of jeongwanyeu (preferential treatment for former judges and prosecutors), as well as their opinions about legal reform. The data came from the survey conducted by Seoul National University Law Institute in 2014, titled The Structure of the Legal Profession and the Legal Consciousness of Lawyers in Korea. The results revealed the law school lawyers considered value-related aspects more in choosing their legal employment. However, there were no substantial differences in the recognition of the function of the law and legal phenomena. Moreover, even after controlling the effects of individual differences, lawyers evaluations of the realities of the legal profession differed according to where they are educated. The law school lawyers evaluated the jury trial more positively than the JRTI lawyers, while the JRTI lawyers assessed the impartiality of the prosecutors office more positively than the law school lawyers. The combined results support our hypothesis that young lawyers chose their legal employment differently and evaluate the legal realities differently depending on where were educated between at a law school and at the JRTI.