지문인증을 통한 대리시험 방지 스마트 기기 디자인 제안 : Proposal for smart device design of preventing proxy examination by fingerprint authentification

Abstract

연구배경 최근 구직난을 바탕으로 각종 자격증과 공무원 시험에 사람들이 몰리며, 격화된 시험경쟁 만큼 부정행위가 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 부정행위 방법은 날로 교묘해지는 반면, 방지를 위한 제도나 방법은 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 생체인증 기술을 기반의 정확한 신분확인을 통해 시험 부정행위를 방지하는 시스템과 디자인 제안을 목적으로 한다.

연구방법 시험부정행위 유형화 및 사례조사 분석을 바탕으로 시험 단계별 문제점 및 대응방안을 정리하고, 대응방안에 따른 사용자 경험 시나리오를 구성하여 제품과 시스템을 정의하였다. 도출된 제품 콘셉트와 시스템은 선정과정을 통해 수렴되는 과정을 거치며, 마지막으로 선정된 제품 콘셉트와 환경을 사용자 경험 디자인의 관점에서 재구성하여 제품 및 시스템을 제안하였다.

연구결과 지문인증이 가능한 스마트 펜과 클라우드를 기반의 콘셉트를 제안하였다. 특징은 1) 수험자가 사용하기에 자연스럽고, 펜 사용 과정에서 지문인증을 통한 본인 인증이 가능하다. 2) 광학 카메라를 이용하여 미세코드를 인쇄된 답안지를 인식하고, 다양한 상황에서의 시험 부정행위, 특히 대리시험을 방지할 수 있다.

결론 본 연구에서 제안한 대리시험 방지시스템은 다양한 유형의 시험뿐만 아니라 실기시험 등 지속적인 사용자인증이 필요한 모든 시스템의 선행연구로서 의미를 지닐 것으로 판단된다. 향후 프로토타이핑을 통한 사용자테스트를 바탕으로 심도 있는 후속연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

Background Recently, as finding job is becoming harder and harder, various certificates and civil service examinations have become very popular. Cheating in examination is as common as the intensifying test competition. Also, while the cheating methods have become increasingly sophisticated, there is a lack of systems and methods to prevent them. Accordingly, this study aims to prevent exam cheating through precise identification based on the biometric authentification technology and to suggest a design proposal.

Methods Products and systems are defined by organizing problems and response plans for each stage of the testing and analysis of case studies, and organizing user experience scenarios according to response plans. The product concept and system are collected through the selection process, and the last selected product concept and environment are reconstructed from user experience design perspective to form the final product design and system.

Result Based on the phase-by-phase analysis of the testing process and responsive solutions for each phase, a platform for preventing cheating behaviors in examination is presented through analysing various test types and conditions. It proposes an efficient, reliable design and system based on smart pens and clouds with fingerprint authentication.

Conclusion The proxy examination prevention system proposed in this study would make sense as a prior study of not only the different types of tests, but also of all systems that require continuous user authentication, including practical tests. However, it is regrettable that we couldn't prove its value through prototyping in this study. In future studies, in-depth research will be carried out thorough experimental design and user testing