다약제 복용 노인의 건강정보이해능력, 자기효능감, 약물복용 이행과의 관계 : The Relationship between Health Literacy, Self-Efficacy, and Medication Adherence among Elderly with Polypharmacy

Abstract

노인의 만성질환 관리를 위한 약물사용 증가로 다약제 복용이 늘어나고 있다. 노인의 만성질환은 지속적이고 올바른 약물복용 이행이 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 다약제 복용 노인의 건강정보이해능력, 자기효능감, 약물복용 이행과의 관계와 약물복용 이행의 영향요인을 확인하고자 실시하였다.

노인이 다수의 약물을 복용하는 경우, 약물 상호작용으로 인한 부작용이 처방 약물뿐만 아니라 비처방 약물에 의해서도 발생할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 비처방 약물을 포함하여 일일 복용하는 약물의 수가 5개 이상인 일개 노인복지관의 65세 이상 노인 135명의 일반적 특성과 약물복용 관련 특성을 평균과 빈도, 백분율을 이용하여 조사하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 평균 2.74±1.47개의 질환을 보유하고 있으며, 처방 약물과 비처방 약물을 포함하여 일일 평균 7.59±3.58개의 약물을 복용하였다. 노화로 인한 노인의 약물 역동학의 변화와 다약제에 의한 약물상호작용 발생 가능성으로 노인의 약물사용에 특별한 주의가 필요하다. 따라서, 노인 대상의 약물 교육 시 무분별한 비처방 약물을 사용을 자제하고 반드시 의사와 상의하도록 대상자에게 교육하는 것이 중요하다.

한편, 다약제 복용 노인의 약물복용 이행은 일일 복용하는 처방 약물의 수가 5개 이상인 95명의 대상자를 independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Turkey Test, Pearsons correlation coefficient, 입력방식의 다중회귀분석 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구 대상자의 건강정보이해능력은 대체로 낮았으며, 연령(F=3.566, p=.032)과 교육수준(F=2.791, p=.031)에 따른 차이를 보였다. 연구 대상자의 자기효능감은 대체로 높았고, 일일 약물을 복용하는 횟수(t=2.673, p=.009)에 따라 자기효능감이 차이를 보였다. 또한, 연구 대상자의 약물복용 이행은 대체로 높았으나, 약물복용 이행에 차이를 보인 일반적 특성과 약물복용 관련 특성의 항목은 없는 것으로 조사되었다. 본 연구에서는 건강정보이해능력은 자기효능감과 약물복용 이행과는 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 그러나, 자기효능감은 약물복용 이행과 양의 상관관계를 보여, 자기효능감이 높을수록 약물복용 이행이 높았다(r=-.517, p<.001). 본 연구 대상자의 약물복용 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인은 자기효능감(β=.-575, p=.000)으로 다약제 복용 노인의 약물복용 이행을 총 30.2% 설명하였다(F=7.709, p=.000).

결론적으로, 본 연구 대상자의 약물복용 이행은 대체로 높았고, 자기효능감이 약물복용 이행에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인으로 파악되었다. 따라서, 다약제 복용 노인의 약물복용 이행을 향상하기 위해서는 자기효능감을 증진하는 중재프로그램을 개발하여 적용하는 것이 필요할 것이다. 후속 연구에서는 비처방 약물을 체계적으로 분류하여 노인의 비처방 약물 사용에 대해 파악해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한, 비처방 약물이 포함되었을 때 약물복용 이행에는 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 측정할 수 있는 측정 도구의 개발이 필요할 것으로 본다.

Polypharmacy is on the rise as medication use to control chronic diseases increases in the elderly. As the continuous and correct use of medication is important when it comes to chronic disease in the elderly. This study seeks to identify the relationship between health literacy, self-efficacy, and medication adherence in the elderly and the factors that influence medication adherence.

For the elderly taking multiple medications, adverse effects due to the interaction between medications can occur not only because of prescription drugs but also because of nonprescription drugs. Consequently, this study was conducted on 135 participants at a single community center currently taking more than five drugs both prescription and nonprescription. It investigated the general characteristics of the participants and the characteristics of medication via the mean number, frequency, and percentage. The mean number of diseases of participants was 2.74±1.47 and the mean number of medications per day was 7.59±3.58. There is a need for caution due to the possibility of interaction between medications from polypharmacy and a change in pharmacokinetics due to aging. Hence, it is important to educate the elderly on the importance of refraining from the uncontrolled use of nonprescription drugs and consulting a doctor.

The analysis of medication adherence in the elderly with polypharmacy was conducted using the independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Turkey Test, Pearsons correlation coefficient, multiple regression on data from 95 participants with five or more prescription drugs. Generally, the health literacy of the participants was low and the participants showed different health literacy scores depending on age(F=3.566, p=.032) and education level(F=2.791, p=.031). Self-efficacy was generally high and differed with the number of times of medication per day (t=2.673, p=.009). Medication adherence of the participants in this study was generally high, but medication adherence did not have any differences on any other figures in the general characteristics and the characteristics of medication.

In this study, health literacy did not correlate with self-efficacy and medication adherence. However, self-efficacy showed a correlation with medication adherence and higher self-efficacy was correlated with higher medication adherence (r=-.517, p<.001). The self-efficacy influenced medication adherence(β=.-575, p=.000) and it explained 30.2% of medication adherence(F=7.709, p=.000) in the elderly with polypharmacy.

In conclusion, the participants in this study generally showed high medication adherence and self-efficacy was the main factor influencing medication adherence. Hence, intervention programs that promote self-efficacy need to be applied to the elderly with polypharmacy. In further studies, it seems necessary to systematically classify nonprescription drugs to investigate the use of drugs by the elderly. Additionally, a tool that can measure the impact of nonprescription drugs on medication adherence should be developed.