Effect of STM Design on Structural Behavior of Bridge Pier Cap according to Depth and Load Distribution

단면깊이 및 하중분포에 따른 STM설계가 교각 코핑부의 구조거동에 미치는 영향

Strut-and-tie model design for stress disturbed region was introduced as the transition from the KHBDC (2012) – Strength design method to the limit state design method. The Korean Design Standard established in 2016 (KDS 24 14 21:2016) classifies the bridge pier cap as a deep beam or bracket, and strut-and-tie model design is proposed for stress disturbed region such as deep beams.

The arrangement of the struts and tie members in the strut-and-tie design of the bridge pier cap depends on designers. For vertical shear ties, the arrangement and quantity are determined by the designer and the amount of reinforcing rebar is changed accordingly. In addition, the amount of rebar required by the STM depends on the depth of the cross section and the load distribution of bridge pier caps. The changes in the amount of rebar affects the structural behavior of the pier cap.

Therefore, in this study, finite element analysis was performed by selecting two pier caps with similar specification but different loading positions to analyze the structural behavior of pier caps according to the depth of section and load distribution. Based on the finite element analysis results, a design guideline for rational pier cap behavior was proposed and verified.

도로교설계기준 (2012)에서 한계상태설계법으로의 전환이 이루어 지면서 응력교란영역에 대한 스트럿-타이 모델 설계가 자리를 잡았다. 현재 도로교설계기준에서는 교각 코핑부를 깊은 보 및 내민 받침으로 분류하여 설계를 수행하고, 깊은 보와 같은 응력교란영역에 대해서 스트럿-타이 모델 설계를 제안하고 있다.

교각 코핑부의 스트럿-타이 모델 설계에서 부재의 배치는 설계자에 의해 결정된다. 수직 전단타이의 경우, 설계자에 따라 그 배치와 수량이 결정되고 이에 따라 철근량이 달라지게 된다. 또한 교각 코핑부 단면의 깊이와 하중의 분포에 따라서도 스트럿-타이 모델에서 요구하는 철근량이 달라지게 되는데, 이러한 철근량의 변화는 부재의 구조적 거동에 영향을 미치게 된다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 단면의 깊이와, 하중분포에 따른 교각 코핑부의 구조거동을 분석하기 위해 실제 설계 사례 중 유사한 제원을 가지면서 재하위치가 다른 두 교각 코핑부를 선정하여 유한요소해석을 진행하였다. 또한 유한요소해석 결과를 토대로 합리적인 코핑부의 구조거동을 위한 설계가이드라인을 제안하고 이를 검증하였다.