간척을 통해 새롭게 조성된 도시토지의 편익 산출에 관한 연구

A Study on Benefits Calculation for Feasibility Study of Reclamation Project

인구요인을 고려한 토지의 감정평가 대안을 통하여

본 연구는 간척을 통해 새롭게 조성되는 도시토지의 편익을 부동산 가치형성요인 중 하나인 인구요인을 통해 분석하기 위해 수행되었다.

간척 사업의 경우 존재하지 않던 새로운 토지를 조성하는 사업으로 신규 토지의 가치를 국민경제적 편익으로 간주할 수 있다. 이는 간척사업이 내재하고 있는 사업의 특수성을 뚜렷이 반영할 수 있으며 경제성 분석에서 흔히 발생할 수 있는 이전편익의 문제를 발생시키지 않아 편익 추정의 엄정성을 지킬 수 있다.

문제는 이렇게 새롭게 조성되는 토지의 가치를 어떻게 추정해야 하는가에 대한 점인데, 이에 대해 본 연구는 신규 토지의 가치가 유입 인구의 토지 활용에 따라 발생함을 수식과 실증분석을 통해 확인하고자 한다.

토지에 대한 수요가 없어 토지가 이용되지 않는다면 토지는 가치가 없으며 따라서 간척의 이유 또한 존재하지 않게 된다. 즉, 인구는 토지의 유효수요를 증가시키고 이러한 유효수요는 토지에 가치를 발생시킨다.

인구의 상태는 토지의 가치를 평가하기 위한 가장 중요한 항목 중 하나이며, 특히 매립 전후의 인구 유무가 확연하게 대비되는 간척토지에서는 인구의 상태가 토지가치평가의 최우선으로 고려되어야 할 요인이라고 할 수 있다.

인구요인이 토지의 가치에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 정량적으로 확인하기 위해 인구 변수를 포함한 지대 방정식을 설정하였다. 이 때 수식의 근원은 단일도심모형을 가정한 도시토지의 지대이론을 배경으로 한다.

인구밀도가 일정하다는 가정 하에 인구가 증가하면, 유입되는 인구를 수용하기 위해 도시는 확장된다. 도시의 반경이 늘어나면서 기존에 사용되고 있지 않던 토지에 가치가 발생하고, 동시에 기존에 사용되던 토지의 가치 또한 증가하게 되는데 이는 초기 활용되고 있는 지역, 즉 도심을 중심으로 도시의 기능이 커지기 때문이다. 이러한 논리에 의해 지대방정식의 도시 반경 변수를 인구 변수로 표현한다면 인구 증가에 따른 토지 가치의 변화를 수식을 통해 살펴볼 수 있다.

분석 결과 인구밀도가 일정할 때, 도시토지의 지가는 인구가 증가함에 따라 도심으로부터의 거리에 관계없이 일정하게 증가한다. 이는 인구 증가에 따라 도시경계가 확장되므로 도심으로부터의 거리를 의미하는 절편은 증가하는 반면 한계교통비와 1인당 토지사용량으로 구성된 지대곡선의 기울기 값은 변하지 않기 때문이다. 즉, 지대곡선의 평행이동으로 인해 도시토지의 지가는 어느 지점에서나 일정하게 증가한다는 결론을 도출할 수 있다.

한편, 간척지의 목표인구가 달성된 상태에서 인구가 추가로 유입되면 인구밀도가 증가하게 된다. 앞서 살펴본 바와 같이 인구밀도가 일정한 경우에는 인구 증가가 도시의 외연적 확장을 초래하지만, 간척지의 매립 면적은 한정되어 있고 목표인구 또한 계획되어 있기 때문에 간척지의 반경은 무한히 확장될 수 없다. 따라서 도시의 확장이 불가능한 상태에서 추가로 인구가 유입되면 지역 내 인구밀도가 증가하게 되고 이는 1인당 토지사용량을 감소시켜 지대방정식의 기울기 변화를 유도하게 된다. 즉, 인구밀도의 증가는 도심을 기준으로 우하향하는 지대곡선의 기울기를 더욱 급격하게 만들고 이 때, 도시반경을 의미하는 절편은 고정되어 있기 때문에 도심에 근접한 지역일수록 지가 상승의 폭이 크다는 결론이 도출된다.

수식을 통해 인구규모가 지대에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 확인한 뒤, 이를 실증분석하기 위해 실제 간척 사례인 송도 신도시를 대상으로 하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

2018년 공시된 75개의 송도지역 표준지공시지가를 종속변수로, 용도지역을 통제변수로, 수식을 통해 도출된 인구 및 거리 변수를 독립변수로 설정하였다.

분석 결과 지가는 수식을 통해 도출된 인구 및 거리 변수와 정의 관계를 보였으며, 이는 인구가 증가함에 따라 토지의 지가가 상승함을 보인 앞선 분석과 같은 결과라고 할 수 있다. 이후, 추정된 회귀식에 2004년부터 2018년까지의 송도 인구를 대입하여 각 표준지별 토지의 지가를 산정하였고 이를 실제 표준지공시지가와 비교하여 상관분석을 실시함으로써 관측치와 실측치간 일치 정도를 확인하였다.

분석 결과, 인구 및 활용 토지의 양이 매우 적은 초기 3년을 제외하고는 모든 시점에서 관측치와 실측치간 약 80%의 상관관계를 보였으며, 이는 실제로 간척토지의 가치가 인구 증가에 따라 상승함을 의미한다고 할 수 있다.

결론적으로 간척 사업의 편익항목으로 간주한 신규 토지의 사용가치는 대상토지로 유입되는 인구규모에 의해 결정된다고 할 수 있다.

This study was conducted to analyze the benefits of urban land newly created through reclamation through the population factor, one of the real estate value forming factors.

In the case of reclamation projects, new lands that did not exist could be regarded as national economic benefits. This can clearly reflect the peculiarities of the projects inherent in the reclamation project, and it can keep the strictness of the estimation of benefits by avoiding the problems of transfer benefits that can often occur in economic analysis.

The problem is how to estimate the value of the newly created land, and this study intends to confirm through equations and empirical analysis that the value of the new land is generated by the land use of the influent population.

If the land is not used because there is no demand for it, the land is not worth it and there is no reason for reclamation. In other words, the population increases the effective demand of the land and this effective demand adds value to the land.

Population status is one of the most important items for evaluating the value of land, and especially in reclaimed land where there is a clear contrast between population before and after landfill, population status should be considered as a top priority for land valuation.

In order to quantitatively determine how population factors affect land value, a zone equation including population variables was established. At the time, the source of the equation is based on the urban land rent theory, which assumes a single urban model.

If the population grows under the assumption that the population density is constant, the city expands to accommodate the incoming population. As the radius of the city increases, the value of land that has not been used will increase, and at the same time, the value of the land that has been used will also increase, because the function of the city will grow around the initially used area, that is, the city center. Based on this logic, if the urban radius variable of the land equation is expressed as the population variable, the change in land value according to the increase of population can be examined through the equation.

According to the analysis, when the population density is constant, the land price of urban land increases constantly regardless of the distance from the city center as the population increases. This is because the urban boundary expands as the population increases, so the intercept, which means distance from the city center, increases, while the slope value of the zone curve composed of marginal transportation costs and per capita land use does not change. That is, it can be concluded that the land price of urban land is constantly increasing at any point due to the parallel movement of the zone curve.

On the other hand, if the additional population is introduced while the target population of the reclaimed land is achieved, the population density will increase. As mentioned above, if the population density is constant, the increase in population leads to the urban expansion, but the radius of the reclaimed land cannot be expanded infinitely because the reclaimed land is limited and the target population is planned. Therefore, the additional population inflow without the expansion of the city increases the population density in the region, which leads to a change in the slope of the land equation by reducing the land use per capita. In other words, the increase in population density makes the slope of the zone curve downward and downward with respect to the center of the city more sharply. At this time, the section which means the radius of the city is fixed. do.

After quantitatively confirming the effect of population size on the zone through the formula, multiple regression analysis was conducted for Songdo New Town, which is an actual reclamation example, for empirical analysis.

The 75 publicly announced Songdo area standard land prices announced in 2018 were used as the dependent variable, the usage area as the control variable, and the population and distance variables derived from the equation as independent variables.

As a result of the analysis, land price was positively related to the population and distance variables derived through the formula, which is the same result as the previous analysis showing that land price increases as the population increases. Subsequently, the land price of each standard land was calculated by substituting the Songdo population from 2004 to 2018 into the estimated regression equation, and the correlation between the actual land price of each standard land was compared with the actual land price of the standard land land, and the degree of agreement between the observed values ​​and actual values ​​was confirmed.

The analysis showed that there was a correlation of approximately 80% between observations and actual measurements at all time points except for the first three years of very low population and land use, indicating that the value of reclaimed land actually increased with population growth. It can mean.