Design of Pneumatic Wearable Devices for Arm and Hand Rehabilitation : 팔과 손의 재활을 도울 수 있는 공압 웨어러블 디바이스 개발

Abstract

Arm and hand disabilities can result from a number of diseases or injuries. Patients particularly with arm and hand disabilities have difficulty in daily activities while follow-up care and rehabilitation are critical to recovery of the patients in this case. However, they have to make personal trips to clinics or hospitals for follow-up treatments since most of existing devices available are bulky, heavy and even expensive in general, discouraging the patients from having them home. This paper proposes inflatable wearable devices for rehabilitation with bio-inspired design. Since the main actuation mechanism is pneumatic inflation, the devices are lightweight, safe, and affordable compared to conventional devices. When the actuator of the device is inflated, the actuator can assist hand or forearm motion depending on where the actuator is placed. The proposed rehabilitation devices, which can be conjointly used with typical clothing materials, provide comfort for the user by easily conforming the three-dimensional geometries of the forearm and hand. To characterize the system, the angle and the assist torque of the joint were measured while operating the device with arm and finger models. For arm and hand wearable devices, results of feasibility tests were also presented.

뇌졸중, 척수 손상, 외상성 뇌손상, 척수손상과 같은 다양한 원인들로 인하여 마비환자들이 존재한다. 그 중에서도 손과 팔이 마비된 환자들은 일상 생활에 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 회복을 위한 재활 훈련은 무엇보다 중요하다. 그러나 기존 재활기기들은 부피가 크고, 무거우며, 가격이 높기 때문에 환자들이 재활기기를 사용하기 위해서는 병원에 통원해야 한다는 문제가 있다. 본 논문에서는 생체 모사 디자인을 이용한 재활을 위한 공압 웨어러블 기기 개발들을 제안한다. 두 가지 기기의 주요 작동 메커니즘이 공압 팽창 방식이기 때문에, 재활기기가 경량이며, 안전하고, 부드럽다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 장치의 액추에이터가 팽창되면 액추에이터의 패턴 모양에 따라 근육과 같이 수축 동작을 도와주거나 관절을 펴주는 동작을 도와준다. 이 액추에이터의 배치에 따라 재활기기가 팔의 내전과 외전 또는 손가락을 펼치는 동작을 도와준다. 액추에이터는 자체 제작한 열 접착 CNC기기로 쉽게 제작될 수 있으며, 견실한 제작을 위해 다구치 방법(Taguchi Method)을 이용하여 매개변수를 선정하였다. 기존의 의복 소재와 결합이 가능한 소재를 이용하여 착용성을 높였으며 쉽게 교체가 가능한 형태로 개발되었다. 재활기기 특성화를 위해 팔과 손가락 모형 위에 착용시켜 관절의 각도와 압력 정도에 따라 발생하는 토크를 측정하였다. 마지막으로 재활기기의 상용 가능성을 확인하기 위해, 팔 재활기기의 경우 비전 피드백(Vision feedback)을 사용하여 팔 모형을 원하는 속도로 회전시키는 실험을 수행하였다. 손 재활기기의 경우 장애가 없는 피험자들을 대상으로 압력에 따른 굽힘 센서 값 변화를 측정하여 상용 가능성을 확인하였다.