Fatigue Life Prediction of Thermal Barrier Coating Considering Strain-Life Relation and Crack Growth Model : 변형률-수명 관계와 균열 성장 모델을 고려한 열 차폐 코팅의 피로수명 예측

Abstract

The role of the thermal barrier coating (TBC) in high temperature structures such as turbine blades is very important. Since TBCs play a role in protecting materials from extreme gas temperatures, fatigue failure of TBCs directly affects the structure's function and life . Therefore, studies on the fatigue life prediction of TBC under cyclic thermal loading s is under pressing needs . In this thesis , we investigated a methodology for the fatigue life prediction of TBC under repeated thermal loadings considering fracture mechanics . The objective of this thesis is to establish a computational framework for the fracture mechanics based fatigue life prediction and investigate the fatigue life under various temperature ranges. General mechanism for materials fatigue failure follows the initiation of the crack, propagation, and ultimately failure. Therefore, the fatigue life of TBC is predicted by sum of the number of cycles until crack initiation and the number of cycles until full separation through crack propagation . For the prediction, Morrow strain life relation and the crack growth model proposed by Paris was adopted. In ABAQUS, J integral values were obtained using the contour integral method to increase the accuracy of th e calculations. The fatigue life cycle was calculated by post processing and numerical integration with ABAQUS Python script and MATLAB. In order to verify the simulation results, the results were compared with the experimental results obtained from the reference, and agreements with experimental data were confirmed within the acceptable error range . Further analysis also showed trends in fatigue life for various thermal loadings. As the temperature increases, the fatigue life decreases and the reduction gap also decreases.

터빈 블레이드와 같은 열 구조에서 열 차단 코팅의 역할은 매우 중요하다 TBC 는 극한의 가스 온도로부터 재료를 보호하는 역할을 하기 때문에 TBC 의 고장은 구조물의 기능에 직접적인 영향을 미친다 . 따라서 TBC 의 주기적 열 하중으로 인한 피로 수명 예측은 중요하게 연구되어야 한다 본 논문에서는 상용 소프트웨어 인 ABAQUS 를 사용하여 TBC 의 피로 수명을 조사했다 . 재료 파괴에 대한 일반적인 메커니즘은 균열의 시작 , 전파 및 최종 파단을 따른다 . 따라서 TBC 의 피로 수명은 균열 시작주기와 균열 전파주기의 합으로 예측한다 예측을 위해 Paris 가 제안한 균열 성장 모델과 Morrow 변형 수명 관계가 사용되었다 ABAQUS 내에서 계산의 정확도를 높이기 위해 contour integral method 를 사용하여 J integral 값을 얻어냈다 또한 ABAQUS Python script 와 MATLAB 을 통해 후처리 및 수치적분 과정을 진행하여 피로수명을 계산해냈다 시뮬레이션 결과를 검증하기 위해 , 참고문헌으로부터 얻은 실험결과와 비교하였으며 오차범위 내에서 어느 정도 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다 또한 추가적인 해석을 통해 다양한 열 하중에 대한 피로수명에 대한 경향성을 볼 수 있었다 온도가 올라갈수록 fatigue life 가 감소하고 감소폭 역시 점점 작아지는 경향성을 볼 수 있었다