머신 러닝 기법을 활용한 한정판 운동화 리셀 여부 예측 및 수익성 평가 : Resale Prediction of Limited-Edition Sneakers and Profitability Evaluation Using Machine Learning Techniques

Abstract

글로벌 경기 둔화로 인해 부동산과 주식이라는 전통적인 투자 자산이 아닌 색다른 이색대체투자자산을 찾는 수요가 늘고 있다. 이들 중에는 한정판 운동화를 대체투자자산으로 삼고 이를 되파는 리셀 행위를 통해 수익을 창출한다. 이러한 운동화 리셀 시장은 계속해서 증가하는 추세에 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 머신러닝 기법들을 사용하여 한정판 운동화에 대한 리셀 여부를 예측하였다. 그리고 리셀 가능할 것으로 예측한 운동화들에 대한 모의 수익률 및 현실에서의 기대수익률을 계산하였다. 실험을 위해서는 StockX.com에서 직접 데이터를 수집하여 데이터셋을 구축하였으며, 평가 방법으로는 F1점수와 수익성을 사용하였다. 그 결과, 실제로 한정판 운동화에 대한 리셀 행위를 통해 수익을 얻을 수 있다는 결론을 도출하였다. 본 연구는 처음으로 운동화 리셀 시장에 머신러닝 기법을 이용하여 분석을 적용했다는 의의를 갖는다.

Due to the global economic slowdown, a new trend searching for alternative investment assets has emerged. As part of this trend, limited-edition sneakers are being actively traded for alternative investment gains. The sneakers resale market has been constantly growing and is estimated to develop throughout the future. In this paper, we seek to predict resale possibility of limited-edition sneakers using various machine learning techniques. After predicting which sneakers are more likely to resell, we calculate the expected profitability of the identified sneakers through simulation. The dataset used for this research is collected from StockX.com. We use precision and profitability as our evaluation metrics. As a result, we discovered our proposed method is capable of generating profit in the limited-edition sneakers resell market. This research derives value from the fact that no attempt has ever been made to apply machine learning on sneakers resale market analysis until our proposed method.