CPU/FPGA 기반 암호화폐 지갑을 위한 효율적인 신뢰할 수 있는 실행 환경 구축 : Build an efficient Trust Execution Environment for CPU / FPGA-based cryptocurrency wallets

Abstract

최근에 거래 편의를 위하여 암호화폐 사용자들이 암호화폐 개인 키를 암호 화폐 거래소에 위탁하고 원격으로 이용함에 따라, 암호 화폐 거래소에 대한 공격이나 관리자 권한을 가지는 거래소 내부에서의 공격으로 인해 암호화폐 사용자들의 개인 키가 유출되어 암호 화폐가 탈취되는 사건들이 보고 되고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 안전한 암호화폐 관리를 위한 FPGA 기반의 핫월렛이 제시되었는데, 이 논문에서 언급하는 기술로는 실제로 사용자가 사용하기 위한 S/W의 구현이 부족하고 H/W 자원을 많이 사용하기 때문에 이를 사용하기에 현실성이 떨어진다. 이에 따라, 본 논문에서는 이를 실제로 사용하기 위한 서버단 S/W 구현을 추가하여 실제로 사용자가 거래할 수 있는 안전한 통신 환경을 구축하였다. 나아가, FPGA 기반의 핫 월렛이 가지던 단점인 FPGA 자원 소모가 많다는 점을 효율적으로 최적화하여 FPGA 자원 소모를 대폭 줄였다. 나아가, 우리가 구현한 기반을 바탕으로 사용자의 요청을 처리하는 성능, FPGA 자원 소모량을 평가하였다.

Recently, as cryptocurrency users have entrusted cryptocurrency private keys to cryptocurrency exchanges and used them remotely, the users of cryptocurrency users have been attacked by an attacker on cryptocurrency exchanges who has administrative privilege. Cases have been reported in which the key is leaked and the cryptocurrency is stolen. As a solution to this problem, an FPGA-based hot wallet for secure cryptocurrency management has been proposed. In this paper, the technology mentioned in this paper lacks the S/W implementation for users and consume a lot of FPGA resources which makes it less practical to use it. Accordingly, in this paper, we added a server-side S/W implementation for realistic usage of FPGA-based hot wallet to build a secure communication environment that users can actually trade. Furthermore, FPGA resource consumption has been greatly reduced by efficiently optimizing the FPGA resource consumption, a disadvantage of FPGA-based hot wallets. Furthermore, based on our implementation, we evaluated the performance of processing user requests and FPGA resource consumption.