실외 도시 환경에서의 5G 밀리미터파 대역 채널 특성 분석 및 모델링

Abstract

본 논문은 5G 이동통신 시스템의 대역인 28 GHz 밀리미터파 대역의 채널 특성을 분석하고 모델링한다. 특히 실외 도시환경에서의 채널을 모델링 하기 위해, 대한민국 서울 지역의 다양한 건물 데이터를 활용하였으며, 이 데이터를 바탕으로 ray tracing 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과 다양한 지역에서의 채널 데이터를 획득하였으며 이를 바탕으로 밀리미터파 대역 신호의 특성에 대해 논한다.

획득한 power delay profile 데이터를 바탕으로 RMS delay spread 값을 계산하며, 이를 여러 확률 분포에 fitting하여 각 분포와의 유사도를 분석하고 본 데이터를 가장 잘 대표하는 확률분포를 찾는다. 또한 Saleh-Valenzuela 모델을 이용하여 수신된 각 multipath 요소들이 cluster를 이루며 수신되었다고 가정하며, 본 가정을 바탕으로 inter cluster delay를 exponential distribution을 이용해 모델링하고 파라미터를 추출한다. 또한 수신된 여러 multipath 중 첫 번째와 두 번째의 path 만을 추출하여 그들의 time delay를 구해보고 이를 앞선 결과와 비교한다. 여기서 추출된 첫 번째 path와 두 번째 path를 각각 모아서 이를 선형 함수로 모델링 하고 두 모델링의 차이를 비교 분석한다.

마지막으로 앞의 모델링 결과를 바탕으로 site-specific한 특성들을 알아본다. 각 지역별 RMS delay spread가 높은 상위 10% 수신기를 지도상에 표시하여, 이들이 어떤 지역적 특성을 가지고 있는지 알아본다. 또한 multipath component가 많이 나온 지역을 선별하여 이를 지도상에 표시해보고 앞선 결과와 비교하여 어떤 경향성을 가지는지 분석한다. 또한 앞서 두 path 간의 time delay를 구한 결과를 바탕으로 delay가 큰 상위 10% 수신기의 위치를 표시하고 분석한다. 마지막 결론으로 본 논문을 마무리한다.

The temporal characteristics of millimeter wave (mm wave) wireless channels at 28 GHz in an urban environment have been analyzed for use in millimeter wave wireless communications systems.

In this paper, we discuss the characteristics of mm wave signals in outdoor radio channels by using extensive simulation results generated with ray tracing simulator. Using this simulation data, we calculate the root-mean-square delay spread and analyze the results. Also, we apply Saleh-Valenzuela channel model to analyze the channel characteristics. The channel is modeled by using various probability distributions, and the similarity of each distribution is analyzed. In addition, using the Saleh-Valenzuela channel model, the inter cluster delay and the peak power of the power delay profile are modeled, and the optimal parameter values are calculated. Finally, the differences between the distribution of the sample and the model are analyzed. In addition, only the first and second multipath components are extracted, and their time delay is obtained and compared with the earlier results.

Finally, the site-specific characteristics are analyzed based on the previous modeling results. Mark on the map the top 10% receiver with high RMS delay spread for each region to see what local characteristics they have. Also, select areas with high multipath components, display them on the map, compare them with the preceding results, and analyze their propensity. Also, based on the results obtained earlier time delay between the first two paths, the position of the top 10% receiver with large delay is displayed and analyzed. Finalize this paper with the conclusion.