액정 기반 주파수 가변 구조형 고 이득 Fabry-Perot Cavity Antenna : Liquid Crystal Based Frequency Reconfigurable High Gain Fabry-Perot Cavity Antenna

Abstract

5G 통신 기술은 밀리미터파 대역 사용(28GHz, 39GHz)으로 획기적인 통신 성능 향상이 기대된다. 하지만 이러한 밀리미터파 대역의 전파는 큰 Path Loss를 가져 이를 극복하기 위해 고 이득 특성이 요구된다. 안테나의 이득은 방사되어 진행하는 전파가 큰 실효 방사 면적을 갖고 진행 단면에서 위상이 일정할수록 높다. Fabry-Perot Cavity(FPC) 안테나는 반복적인 반사파의 위상을 맞춰 주어 실효 방사 면적을 넓혀 Low-profile에서 고 이득을 갖는 구조이다. 하지만 공진 구조의 활용으로 인해 협대역의 특성을 지녀 이를 해결하기 위한 방안이 필요하게 된다. 주파수 동작 범위를 늘리기 위해 주파수 가변형 구조가 제시 될 수 있으며 물리적인 구조는 동일하지만 동작 주파수에 따라 다른 임피던스 값을 가지는 Partial Reflecting Surface(PRS)를 이용해 FPC 안테나를 설계한다면 주파수 사용 범위를 늘릴 수 있다. 이러한 주파수 가변형 FPC 안테나는 PRS 구조에 Liquid Crystal(LC)을 삽입하고 바이어스 구조를 결합해 구현될 수 있다. LC는 바이어스 값에 따라 다른 유전율 값을 가지는 유전율 이방성 특성을 지닌다. 이 특성을 통해 다른 동작 주파수에서 알맞은 임피던스를 갖는 PRS를 구현해 주파수 동작 범위를 늘릴 수 있다. 본 논문은 39GHz에서 주파수 가변형 PRS를 Unit Cell 분석을 통해 설계하고 Screen을 포함한 소스 안테나와 결합해 FPC 안테나를 설계하였다. HFSS를 통해 시뮬레이션 검증을 수행하고 실제 제작을 바탕으로 측정을 수행하였다.

5G communication technology is expected to dramatically improve communication performance by using millimeter wave bands (28GHz and 39GHz). However, the millimeter wave band electromagnetic waves has a large path loss and high gain characteristics are required to overcome this. The gain of the antenna is higher as the radiated electromagnetic wave has a larger effective radiation area and the phase is constant in the traveling cross section. The Fabry-Perot Cavity (FPC) antenna has a high gain in low-profile by widening the effective radiation area by matching the phase of repetitive reflected waves. However, due to the use of the resonant structure has a characteristic of the narrow band it is necessary to solve the problem. To increase the frequency operating range, a frequency reconfigurable structure can be proposed. If the FPC antenna is designed using a Partial Reflecting Surface (PRS) with the same physical structure but different impedance values depending on the operating frequency, the frequency usage range can be increased. Such a frequency variable FPC antenna may be implemented by inserting a liquid crystal (LC) into a PRS structure and combining a bias structure. LC has dielectric anisotropy with different permittivity values depending on the bias value. This feature allows the implementation of PRS with adequate impedance at different operating frequencies to extend the frequency operating range. In this paper, we designed a frequency reconfigurable PRS at 39 GHz through unit cell analysis and combined it with a source antenna including a screen to design an FPC antenna. Simulation verification was performed through HFSS and measurements were made based on actual production.