고주파 수동소나 자체소음 특성 분석 : Self-noise analysis of high frequency passive sonar

Abstract

수동소나는 잠수함이 표적을 탐지하고 식별하기 위한 장비이며, 각 소나별 목적에 따라 다양한 주파수 대역을 사용한다. 수동소나의 탐지를 방해하는 소음에는 해양배경소음과 자체소음이 있다. 잠수함의 수동소나 중 적함 또는 어뢰의 능동소나 신호를 탐지하는 방수소나는 매우 높은 주파수 대역을 사용하기 때문에 다른 수동소나와 동일한 방법으로 자체소음을 예측하기 힘들다. 본 논문에서는 고주파 수동소나 자체소음을 모의하고, 실제 고주파 수동소나에 수신된 소음 경향과의 비교 분석을 통해 고주파 수동소나 자체소음의 특성을 분석하였다. 잠수함의 대형화, 고속화 추세를 고려하여 자체소음은 난류 유동 소음을 중심으로 모의하였다. 해양배경소음을 함께 고려하여 모의한 결과 실제와 유사한 경향을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 차세대 잠수함 개발을 위한 수동소나 자체소음 기준치 검토시 실적 자료와 함께 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Passive sonar of submarine is equipment to detect and identify targets and use various frequency bands for each purpose. Noise that interferes with the detection of passive sonar includes ambient noise and self-noise. Intercept sonar, detecting signals of the active sonar of the enemy warships or torpedoes, use a very high frequency band making it difficult to predict self-noise in the same way as any other passive sonar. In this paper, we simulate self-noise of high frequency passive sonar and analyze the characteristics through comparative analysis with the real noise tendency received by high frequency passive sonar. Considering the trend that submarines are getting larger and faster, we simulate self-noise based on turbulent flow noise. Considering the ambient noise, the simulation result shows that the trend is similar to the real one. It is expected to be used together with the real data when investigating self-noise standard of passive sonar for the development of next generation submarine.