Exploiting Process Similarity of 3D Flash Memory for High Performance SSDs

Abstract

3D NAND flash memory has become the standard for the modern flash-based storage systems, since contributing an 50% annual growth rate of NAND flash capacity. However, unlike conventional 2D NAND flash memory, 3D NAND flash memory exhibits two contrasting process variability characteristics from its manufacturing process. While process variability between different horizontal layers are well known, little has been systematically investigated about strong process similarity (PS) within the horizontal layer.

In this thesis, based on an extensive characterization study using real 3D flash chips, we show that 3D NAND flash memory possesses very strong process similarity within a 3D flash block: the word lines (WLs) on the same horizontal layer of the 3D flash block exhibit virtually equivalent reliability characteristics. This strong process similarity, which was not previously utilized, opens simple but effective new optimization opportunities for 3D flash memory.

In this thesis, we focus on exploiting the process similarity for improving the I/O latency. By carefully reusing various flash operating parameters monitored from accessing the leading WL, the remaining WLs on the same horizontal layer can be quickly accessed, avoiding unnecessary redundant steps for subsequent program and read operations. Furthermore, we observed that the write sequence of 3D NAND flash memory can be modified so that the effect of our proposed latency optimization techniques can be maximized. Based on this result, we propose a new program sequence, called mixed order scheme (MOS), for 3D NAND flash memory which can further reduce the program latency.

In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed latency reduction techniques with optimized program sequence, we have implemented a PS-aware FTL, called cubeFTL, which manages fast layers and normal layers in a block separately, thus improves the write bandwidth and read latency. We conducted a set of experiments with various benchmarks and I/O traces collected from real word applications. Our evaluation results show that cubeFTL can significantly improve the IOPS by up to 48% over an existing PS-unaware FTL thus enabling high performance 3D flash-based storage systems.

3D NAND 플래시 메모리는 최신 플래시 기반 스토리지 시스템의 표준이되었다. NAND 플래시 용량의 연간 50 % 성장률에 기여하고 있다. 그러나 기존의 2D NAND 플래시 메모리와 달리 3D NAND 플래시 메모리는 제조 프로세스와 비교하여 두 가지 대조적 인 프로세스 변동 특성을 나타낸다. 상이한 수평 층들 사이의 공정 변동성은 잘 알려져 있지만, 수평 층 내의 강력한 공정 유사성 (PS)에 대해서는 체계적으로 조사 된 바가 거의 없다.

이 논문에서는 실제 3D 플래시 칩을 사용한 광범위한 특성화 연구를 바탕으로 3D NAND 플래시 메모리가 3D 플래시 블록 내에서 매우 유사한 프로세스 유사성을 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 3D 플래시 블록의 동일한 수평 레이어에있는 워드 라인 (WL) 사실상 동등한 신뢰성 특성을 나타낸다. 이전에 활용되지 않았던이 강력한 프로세스 유사성은 3D 플래시 메모리에 대한 단순하지만 효과적인 새로운 최적화 기회를 연다.

이 논문에서는 I / O 레이턴시를 개선하기 위해 프로세스 유사성을 활용하는 데 중점을 둔다. 선행 WL에 액세스하여 모니터링되는 다양한 플래시 작동 매개 변수를 신중하게 재사용함으로써 동일한 수평 계층에있는 나머지 WL에 빠르게 액세스하여 후속 프로그램 및 읽기 작업에 불필요한 중복 단계를 피할 수 있다. 또한 3D NAND 플래시 메모리의 쓰기 시퀀스를 수정하여 제안 된 지연 시간 최적화 기술의 효과를 극대화 할 수 있음을 관찰했다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 프로그램 지연 시간을 더욱 줄일 수있는 3D NAND 플래시 메모리에 대해 MOS (mixed order scheme)라는 새로운 프로그램 시퀀스를 제안하였다.

최적화 된 프로그램 시퀀스로 제안 된 지연 시간 감소 기술의 효과를 평가하기 위해 cubeFTL이라는 PS 고려 FTL을 구현하였다.이 블록은 빠른 레이어와 일반 레이어를 개별적으로 블록으로 관리하여 쓰기 대역폭과 읽기 지연 시간을 향상시킨다. 실제 단어 응용 프로그램에서 수집 한 다양한 벤치 마크 및 I / O 추적으로 일련의 실험을 수행하였다. 우리의 평가 결과에 따르면 cubeFTL은 기존 PS-unware FTL에 비해 IOPS를 최대 48 % 향상시켜 고성능 3D 플래시 기반 스토리지 시스템을 구현할 수 있다.