인공 신경망과 개별 정합 유사도를 이용한 콘빔 CT 영상과 구강 인상 모델간 자동 영상 정합 방법 : Automatic Registration between Maxillofacial Cone-Beam CT and Dental Impression via Deep-Pose Estimation and Local Alignment Similarities

Abstract

컴퓨터 단층 촬영(Computed Tomography, CT) 구강악안면 영상과 구강 인상 모델 사이의 영상 정합은 임플란트, 교정, 치과에서 시행되는 외과적 수술 등의 계획을 수립하는데 필수적인 역할을 하고 있다.

그러나 정합을 수행하는 데 필요한 공통된 부분에 해당하는 치아 영역의 분할이 어렵고, CT 영상에 존재하는 금속물 허상(Metal Artifact)의 존재로 인해 일반적으로 사용자의 개입을 필요로 한다.

이 논문에서는 CT 영상과 구강 인상 모델 사이에서 완전 자동 영상 정합을 수행하는 방법을 제안한다. 특징점과 같은 경험적인 정보를 사용하지 않고, 전체 무치악 환자의 데이터에도 사용 가능한 초기 정합을 위해 차원 축소된 2차원 이미지에 콘볼루션 인공 신경망(Convolutional Neural Network, CNN)을 적용한 후, 전체 영역이 아닌 지역적으로 정의된 영역들의 개별 정합에 이은 투표 과정을 통해 최적의 영역을 찾은 후 전역적인 정합 결과를 얻는다.

이 논문에서 제안한 방법을 기존의 방법에 비교한 결과 최소 30.77% 에서 최대 70% 향상된 정확도를 얻을 수 있었다.

Computerized image registration between maxillofacial cone-beam computed tomography (CT) images and dental impression model is a key element in surgical planning for dental implants, maxillofacial surgery, and orthodontic treatment. However, there are two main challenges to fully automate registration procedure: corresponding area segmentation in a multi-modal environment and robust initial registration. This paper proposes domain reduced deep-pose estimation that aligns 3d pose of images in a projected 2d domain and optimal area selection using local alignment similarity to overcome the aforementioned challenges. Experimental results show that: 1) proposed initial registration is robust to complete- and partial-arch impression 2) proposed procedure improves registration accuracy up to 70% in an image suffering from metal artifacts compare to existing iterative closest point (ICP) based approaches.