치과 CT에서 신경관 검출을 위한 정밀 변환 네트워크 기반 평면 검출법 : Automatic Plane Detection with Fine-Grained Transformation Network for the Identification of the Mandibular Canal in Dental CT

Abstract

치과 임플란트에서 신경관의 위치를 파악하는 것은 수술의 정확도를 향상시키고 신경관 손상을 예방하는 측면에서 중요하다. 임플란트 계획을 위해 치과 의사들은 먼저 의료용 소프트웨어와 CT(Computed Tomography)를 사용하여 신경관이 가장 잘 관찰되는 평면을 찾고 해당 평면에서 신경관 경로를 검출한다. 그러나 이는 시간이 오래 걸리는 작업이며 숙련된 경험을 지닌 치과 의사를 필요로 한다. 따라서 신경관 검출을 돕기 위한 자동화 방법이 개발될 필요가 있다. 하지만 신경관은 경계가 뚜렷하지 않고 형태가 다양해서 신경관 검출을 위한 이전 연구들은 사용자의 개입을 필요로 하거나 임상에서 사용할 만큼 충분히 정확하지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 신경관 검출을 위해 치과 의사들이 신경관이 가장 잘 관찰되는 시상면을 찾는 과정에서 영감을 받아, 해당 시상면을 자동으로 검출하는 깊은 학습 기반의 방법을 제안한다. 이는 3차원 강체 변환(Rigid Transformation)을 예측하는 변환 네트워크를 사용하여 평면 후보들을 획득하는 초기 추정 과정과 2차원 평면 이미지에서 신경관을 인지하는 분류 네트워크를 사용하여 신경관이 가장 잘 관찰되는 시상면을 탐색하는 최적화 과정으로 구성된다. 먼저 3D-CT 볼륨에서 랜덤 평면 이미지를 추출하고 이를 변환 네트워크에 입력으로 전달한다. 변환 네트워크는 입력 평면을 신경관이 잘 보이는 시상면에 가까운 위치로 이동시키는 3차원 변환을 예측한다. 새 위치에 해당하는 평면 이미지를 다시 변환 네트워크의 입력으로 전달한다. 이 과정을 반복하면서 우리는 새롭게 예측된 평면들을 수집한다. 그리고 이들이 신경관을 얼마나 포함하고 있는지를 시상면을 분류하도록 학습된 합성곱 신경망 분류기를 사용하여 평가하고 가장 적합한 평면을 획득한다. 다음으로 이 평면을 기점으로 신경관이 가장 잘 관찰되는 평면을 탐색하는 최적화 과정을 수행한다. 우리가 제시한 접선 평면 검출법을 평가하기 위하여 우리는 치과 의사가 수동으로 검출한 시상면(Ground Truth)과 신경관을 준비하였다. 우리의 방법은 최신 평면 검출법과 비교하여 평면 검출 결과를 향상시켰으며 모든 예측 평면에서 신경관의 길을 명확하게 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 모델의 성능을 분석하고 예측 과정을 시각화하여 시상면 분류를 위한 이미지 넷으로부터 전이 학습의 효과를 검증하였다. 결과적으로 우리가 제시한 평면 검출법이 임플란트 계획 단계에서 정확한 신경관 위치 파악을 보조할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Identification of the mandibular canal is important in terms of improving surgical accuracy and preventing damage to the mandibular canal in dental implantology. In implant planning, the sagittal plane which allows best observation of the mandibular canal is first detected and then the course of the mandibular canal is manually traced in the sagittal plane using medical software and CT by dentists. However, it is time-consuming and requires the dentist equipped with an extensive knowledge of the anatomy of the mandibular canal. Thus, automatic approach needs to be developed for supporting the mandibular canal extraction. However, since the mandibular canal has poorly defined border in CT images and high shape variation, previous works require user's intervention or are not accurate enough for clinical purpose. In this paper, we proposed a deep learning based method to automatically detect the sagittal plane where the mandibular canal course is best observed, which is inspired by the process that dentists find the sagittal plane for identification of the mandibular canal. This is composed of initial estimation to obtain plane candidates using a transformation network that predicts a 3D rigid transformation, and optimization process to explore the sagittal plane using a classification network that recognizes the mandibular canal in 2D image. Given a 3D-CT volume, we first sample a random plane and extract an image of the plane and pass it to the transformation network which predicts a 3D transformation that will move the input plane to a new position close to the sagittal plane. Then, the plane image at new position is input to the transformation network again. Repeating this process, we collect the newly predicted planes. We evaluate the plane images with a CNN classifier which is trained to classify the sagittal plane, and we get the most qualified plane image. Next, from the plane, we perform an optimization process where we explore the plane which allows best observation of the mandibular canal. To evaluate our method, we prepared the sagittal plane(Ground truth) and mandibular canal which are manually detected by dentists. Our method improved plane detection results compared to the state-of-the-art plane detection method and the mandibular canal course was clearly observed in all prediction planes. In addition, we verified the effect of transfer learning on ImageNet for the sagittal plane classification by analyzing the model performance and visualizing the model prediction. As a result, we confirmed that this approach assists dentists in the accurate localizing of the mandibular canal in dental implant planning.