잠수함 기술의 진화 연구 : Study on the evolution of the submarine technology : Focus on sailing ship effect

Abstract

보편적 다윈주의는 자연선택의 의해 진화라는 다윈주의 진화론을 생물학 외에 여러 분야에 적용하려는 시도를 말한다. 경제학에서도 이러한 관점에서 경제 현상을 설명하려는 시도들이 많이 있어 왔으며, 특히 경제적 활동의 최종 산물인 제품에 대해서도 진화라는 개념을 적용하여 기술 혁신을 이해하고자 하는 노력들이 있어 왔다. 본 연구는 이러한 연구 흐름의 선상에서 제품의 진화라는 이해를 바탕으로 잠수함 기술의 진화에 대한 실증 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저, 본 연구에서는 보편적 다윈주의에 기반하여 제품에도 진화라는 과정이 적용될 수 있는지를 살펴보았으며, 제품의 진화에도 고유의 변이 (variation), 선별 (selection) 및 복제 (replication) 매커니즘이 존재한다는 사실을 바탕으로 제품도 진화한다는 주장이 성립할 수 있음을 보이고 있다. 또한, 생물학적 유비 (analogy)를 통해 제품의 진화에서 나타나는 주요 특성들을 크게 다양성, 연속성, 경로 의존성의 관점에서 설명하고 있으며, 기존 문헌들을 고찰함으로써 이러한 특성들이 제품 진화에서 어떻게 나타나고 있는지를 살펴보고 있다.

특히, 제품 진화에서도 두 제품 간의 상호작용이 정, 부의 영향과 같이 다양한 양상으로 나타나고 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이 가운데 새로운 제품이 기존 제품의 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 범선 효과 (sailing ship effect)에 대한 논의를 바탕으로 잠수함 기술에서 재래식 추진 잠수함과 원자력 추진 잠수함 간의 범선 효과를 살펴보기 위해 잠수함의 특성 데이터를 활용하여 정량적인 분석을 진행하였다.

구조 변화를 고려한 단위근 검정 방법을 사용하여 범선 효과를 규명한 기존 연구를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서도 동일한 분석 방법을 사용하여 잠수함 기술의 범선 효과를 살펴보았다. 특히, 본 연구에서는 주성분 분석을 활용하여 잠수함 기술의 성능으로 전장능력, 수중작전능력이라는 2개의 주성분을 도출하였고, 이 두 주성분의 가중 합을 잠수함 기술의 총 성능 지표로 사용하였다. 이러한 성능 지표를 기반으로, 388개의 재래식 잠수함 유형의 성능에 대한 연도별 평균 값을 시계열 자료로 변환하여 구조 변화가 발생한 시점을 추정하였다. 이를 통해, 1965년에 재래식 추진 잠수함 성능에서 구조 변화가 발생했음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 원자력 추진 잠수함의 도입이 재래식 추진 잠수함의 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 결과로써 잠수함 기술에서 범선 효과가 발생했음을 의미한다.

Universal Darwinism is an attempt to apply Darwinian evolutionary theory, so called "evolution by natural selection", to various fields beyond biology. In economics, there have been many attempts to explain economic phenomena from this point of view, and particularly, efforts have been made to understand technological innovation by applying the concept of evolution for products that are the final output of economic activity. This study empirically researched the evolution of submarine technology based on the understanding of product evolution in line with this research flow.

Firstly, this study examined whether evolution can be applied to products based on universal Darwinism, and showed that the product evolves based on the fact that the evolution of the product also has its own variation, selection, and replication mechanisms. In addition, based on biological analogy, this study explained the main characteristics of product evolution in terms of diversity, continuity, and path dependence, and also reviewed how these characteristics are represented in product evolution by literature review. In particular, it was confirmed that interspecific competition is also occurred in the product evolution as various aspects such as pure competition, symbiosis, predator-prey relationship, etc. Among others, based on the discussion of the sailing ship effect that new products can have a positive effect on the growth of existing products, a quantitative analysis to examine the effect of sailing ships between conventional submarines and nuclear-powered submarines was also conducted in the submarine technology.

Based on the previous researches that investigated the sailing ship effect using the unit root test with trend breaks, this study also examined the sailing ship effect of the submarine technology using the same analysis method. In particular, this study derived the performance of submarine technology into two principal components, i.e., battlefield capability and underwater operational capability by using the principal component analysis, and used the weighted sum of these two principal components as the total performance measure of the submarine technology. Based on these performance measures, the annual mean values of the performances of 388 conventional submarines were converted to time series data to estimate when the trend break occurred. This confirms that the trend break occurred in the performance of conventional submarine in 1965, indicating that the introduction of nuclear-powered submarines had a positive effect on the growth of conventional submarines, resulting in a sailing ship effect in submarine technology.