Process Flowsheeting Program Development for Hydrogen Isotope Separation System : 수소 동위원소 분리 시스템을 위한 공정 모사 프로그램 개발

Abstract

Steady-state simulation of a hydrogen isotope separation system(ISS) is important for the understanding and optimization of the process. Commercial process simulators have fundamental restrictions on the capabilities due to their closed environment. In-house simulators were developed for hydrogen isotope separation systems but not fully opened to public usage. Considering the recycle loops in the system, an equation-oriented method based process flowsheeting program was developed. The program has the capability of automatically solving a steady-state for any ISS if given proper specification and configuration information. Specific to the system, equation-oriented flowsheeting was analyzed for relevant unit operations and streams. Object structures were used to store data and increase accessibility. Thermodynamics properties are calculated through Peng-Robinson equation of state model. For the calculation of multidimensional nonlinear balance equations, Newton-Raphson method was utilized. For the verification of the developed program, ITER-ISS simulation performed in HYSYS and the developed program was compared.

수소 동위원소 분리 시스템의 정적 모사는 공정을 이해하고 최적하는데 있어서 가장 기초적이고 중요한 과정이다. 상용 시뮬레이터들이 존재하나, 근본적으로 시뮬레이터에서 제공하는 제한된 환경 속에서만 모사가 가능하다는 단점이 있다. 많은 연구들에서 자체적으로 개발한 공정 모사 프로그램들은 공공의 사용을 위해 공개되어 있지 않은 것이 대부분이다. 수소 동위원소 분리 시스템에 존재하는 많은 recycle들을 고려하여, 본 연구에서는 수식 기반 방식의 공정 모사 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발된 프로그램은 시스템에 대한 적합한 사양과 구조를 입력을 제공하면 자동적으로 정적 모사를 할 수 있는 역량을 갖췄다. 본 연구에서는 대상 시스템 특정 장치들에 한하여 수식 기반 공정 모사의 방법론을 살펴봤다. 프로그램은 구조체를 활용하여 정보의 저장을 용이하게 하였고 접근성을 증대시켰다. 열역학적 특성치는 Peng-Robinson EOS 모델을 통하여 계산된다. 다차원 비선형 균형식들을 계산하기 위하여 Newton-Raphson method를 활용하였다. 프로그램의 성능을 검증하기 위해서 ITER-ISS에 대한 모사과 HYSYS와 개발된 프로그램에서 수행되었고 결과를 비교하였다.