Stereoselective Synthesis of a Key Intermediate of Antibiotic Rakicidin A : 항생제 라키시딘 에이의 주요 중간체 L-트레오-β-하이드록시아스팔테이트의 입체선택적 합성

Abstract

This paper covers the contents of synthesis of building block of rakicidin A which contains L-threo-β-hydroxy asparagine structure. Rakicidin A is a natural compound and one of the cyclic depsipeptides. Many cyclic depsipeptides are known to have clinical effects. Especially, Rakicidin A has exhibited a unique growth inhibitory activity against chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) stem cells and acts as an antitumor agent for selective treatment of solid tumors.

Some papers reported about the total synthesis of rakicidin A. According to the papers, rakicidin A could be synthesized by several coupling reactions of building blocks. Among them, L-threo-β-hydroxy asparagine is key building block in terms of stereochemistry and several papers reported about the synthesis of this structure.

Our group reported about stereoselective synthesis of trans-oxazolidine using N-hydroxymethly-α-amino aldehyde whose equilibrium shifted to hemi-acetal leading to a stable structure. Trans- oxazolidine was obtained through the reaction of N-hydroxymethyl-α-amino aldehyde and phenylsulfonylnitromethane. During this reaction, formation of H-eclipsed conformation could enhance stereoselectivity to trans-oxazolidine structure.

With this experience, L-threo-β-hydroxy aspartate was synthesized from D-serine in 11 steps 9% and optical purity was confirmed through the measurement of specific rotation of derivative of L-threo-β-hydroxyaspartate. Furthermore, the possibility of total synthesis of rakicidin A was confirmed by coupling with N-methylglycine.

본 논문은 L-트레오-β-하이드록시 아스파라진구조를 가지는 라키시딘 에이 전구체의 입체선택적 합성에 관한 내용을 다루고 있다. 라키시딘 에이는 천연물로 고리형 뎁시펩타이드들 중의 하나이다. 많은 고리형 뎁시펩타이드의 경우 임상효과가 있다고 알려져 있다. 특히, 라키시딘 에이는 만성 골수성 백혈병 줄기세포에 대해 성장억제활성을 나타내고 고형암을 선택적으로 치료할 수 있는 항암제의 역할을 한다.

라키시딘 에이의 전합성에 관한 몇몇 논문들이 보고 되어 있으며, 보고된 논문들에 따르면, 라키시딘 에이는 전구체들의 커플링 반응을 통해 합성할 수 있다. 그 중, L-트레오-β-하이드록시 아스파라진은 입체화학측면에서 중요한 전구체이며 이 구조 합성에 관한 몇몇 논문이 보고 되어 있다.

우리 그룹에서는 헤미 아세탈로 평형이 이동하여 안정한 구조의 N- 하이드록시메틸 -α- 아미노 알데하이드를 사용한 트랜스-옥사 졸리 딘의 입체 선택적 합성에 대해 보고한 적이 있다. 트랜스-옥사졸리딘은 N-하이드록시메틸-α-아미노 알데하이드와 페닐설포닐나이트로 메테인의 반응을 통해 합성할 수 있다. 반응 중 형성되는 H-가리움형태를 통해 트랜스-옥사졸리딘으로의 입체 선택성이 강화된다.

이를 이용하여 D-세린으로부터 L-트레오-β-하이드록시 아스팔테이트를 총 11스텝, 9%로 합성하였고, L-트레오-β-하이드록시 아스팔테이트 유도체의 광회전도 값 측정을 통해 광학순도를 확인하였다. 또한, N-메틸글라이신과 커플링 반응으로 라키시딘 에이의 합성가능성을 보여주었다.