Selective Fluoride Removal with reduced Graphene Oxide/Hydroxyapatite Composite Electrode in Electric Field Assisted System : 환원 그래핀옥사이드/수산화인회석 화합물 전극을 이용한 전기장 내 선택적 불소 제거

Abstract

Fluoride excess in drinking water is one of the most increasing concerns worldwide, causing health diseases in more than 25 countries. The number of people affected by fluoride is being estimated at about ten million, and several efforts to remove the excessive fluoride from drinking water have been carried out. For instance, there have been some research efforts to remove fluoride using capacitive deionization (CDI), which is an emerging desalination technology with an environmental-friendly and energy-efficient properties. However, those are certainly limited to the systemic studies using activated carbon (AC) electrodes, which do not have any selectivity toward fluoride. Therefore, it can lead to inefficient energy consumption for treating fluoridated water with various ions. Hence, in this study, the reduced graphene oxide/hydroxyapatite composite (rGO/HA) was synthesized to a novel fluoride-selective electrode material using the hydroxyapatite (HA), well known as the fluoride adsorbent. As a result, fluoride was much more preferentially removed with the rGO/HA electrode having 4.9 times higher removal capacity than that of the AC electrode from ternary solution consists of fluoride, chloride, and nitrate. Through the positive relationship between the fluoride uptake and the HA content in the rGO/HA electrode, it was approved that the HA plays the main role for fluoride removal in the rGO/HA electrode. Furthermore, the rGO/HA electrode revealed the stability and reusability for the fluoride removal without significant capacity loss even after 50 cycle operation with maintaining about 0.21 mmol g-1 of fluoride removal capacity and 96% of regeneration efficiency. Therefore, this study suggests a novel electrode material for effective and selective fluoride removal in an electric field assisted system.

전세계 20개 이상의 국가에서 식수 과불소화 문제가 증가하고 있으며, 관련하여 수계 불소이온 제거 연구들 또한 다양하게 진행되어 왔다. 그중 축전식 탈염공정 (Capacitive Deionization, CDI)은 활성탄 (Activated Carbon, AC)을 전극물질로 하여 전극 표면의 전기 이중층을 통해 탈염을 진행하는 기술로서 에너지 효율적, 환경 친화적인 특징과 함께 각광받고 있다. 최근 이러한 CDI를 이용한 불소제거 관련 연구들 또한 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 본 연구들은 불소제거 성능 향상이 아닌 모델링 관련 연구에 제한 되어있고, 사용되는 활성탄 전극은 이온 선택성이 없어 혼합물에서의 표적이온 제거 시 불필요한 에너지 소비를 초래한다는 단점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 불소 흡착제로 알려진 수산화인회석 (Hydroxyapatite, HA)과 전도성을 가진 환원 그래핀옥사이드 (reduced Graphene Oxide, rGO)를 합성한 환원 그래핀옥사이드/수산화인회석 (reduced Graphene Oxide/Hydroxyapatite, rGO/HA) 전극을 통해 전기장 시스템에서의 선택적 불소제거성능을 입증하였다. 불소, 염소, 그리고 질산 이온으로 구성된 혼합용액에서 rGO/HA전극은 AC 전극 대비 약 4.9배의 불소제거능을 가지며 훨씬 선택적인 불소제거가 가능하게 하였다. 또한, 전압과 rGO/HA 내의 HA 중량 비율 증가에 따른 불소 제거 실험을 통해 적정 범위내의 전압 및 HA 함량의 증가는 불소제거능 향상에 도움을 준다는 것을 입증하였다. 또한 50번의 흡/탈착 운전 후의 불소 제거능과 재생 효율은 약 0.21 mmol g-1, 96% 정도로 초기 운전 결과에 비하여 유의미한 감소가 없음을 보여주며, rGO/HA 전극은 불소 제거 시 전극의 안정성 및 재사용성을 갖는 것을 증명하였다. 더 나아가, 실제 원수에서의 흡/탈착 운전 사이클에 따른 불소제거 실험에서 본 전극은 AC 전극보다 훨씬 우수한 불소제거능과 함께 세계보건기구 음용수 불소농도 기준에 도달하며, 실제 산업에서의 적용 가능성 또한 입증하였다. 본 시스템은 전기장 내에서의 선택적 불소제거와 함께 독성 화학물질의 사용없이 재생 가능하고 실제 산업에까지 적용 가능한 환경친화적 시스템을 제안하며, 이와 같은 이온 선택적 전극 합성 및 시스템적용을 활용한 다양한 연구를 통해 이온제거 기술을 더 발전시킬 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.