Study on Chinas Rural Migrant Workers: focusing on the National New-Type Urbanization Plan (2014-2020) and the Hukou Reform : 중국의 농민공 연구: 호구개혁과 국가 신형 도시화계획 (2014-2020)을 중심으로

Abstract

It has been five years since the Chinese government released its six-year national urbanization plan to pave a new path for China's urbanization that it believed, would act as an impetus to sustain economic development in China. The issue of the Chinese rural-urban migrant working class is, in fact, at the heart of the "National New-type Urbanization Plan 2014-2020" (hereafter, the NUP), as it is a mixture of various problems within the Chinese society, including the overpopulation of large cities, the disparity between the rich and the poor and the urban-rural gap. Rural migrants in China have been constrained by the household registration or "hukou" system in their access to housing, welfare and social service in the city. The hukousystem was an invention of the socialist regime to restrict people's migration and choice of occupation by tying up one to one's place of official registration and labeling one with whether one belongs to either agricultural or non-agricultural sector and local or non-local. This resulted in not only widening the gap between urban and rural areas, but also isolating rural-urban migrant workers from the city. With the hukou reform under the new urbanization plan, migrant workers are now eligible to apply for urban hukous and are now also given advantage from benefits that were previously only given to the urban hukou-holders. Despite the NUP as well as the hukou reform, the number of protests taking place in the Chinese place has not decreased, rather they have increased from 2014 to 2015 and in 2016 as well. This study sets to find an answer to the following question: considering the government's continuous efforts, why do rural migrant workers still involve themselves in such extremely risky situations to show their grievances of their society? This study will discuss about Chinas migrant workers in contemporary Chinese society, their concerns and difficulties as well as the governments efforts in helping them to be integrated in urban areas, focusing on an analysis of the NUP.

중국정부에서 지속적인 경제 성장을 가능케 하기 위해 중국 도시화의 새로운 경로를 제시한 국가 6개년 도시화 계획안을 발표한지 5년이 되었다. 중국 농민공 이슈는 대도시의 과도한 인구집중, 심각한 빈부격차와 같은 현재 중국 사회 내 여러 문제들이 복합적으로 빚어낸 결과로서, 국가 신형 도시화계획 (2014-2020)에서 핵심적으로 다뤄지는 부분이다. 농민공은 중국의 호적등록제도, 즉 호구제도로 인해 거주, 복지, 사회 서비스등 다양한 측면에서 도시 공공시설 혜택에 대한 접근이 오랫동안 제한되어 왔다. 호구제도는 개인을 공식적으로 출생시 등록한 거주지에 묶어 놓고 농업 혹은 비농업호구, 도시 혹은 농촌호구로 개인을 두 범주로 구분하여, 사람들의 거주이전과 직업선택을 제한하도록 고안한 중국 사회주의 정부의 결과물이었다. 이는 도시와 농촌간의 격차를 심화시켰을 뿐만 아니라, 농민공이 도시에서 소외되는 결과를 초래했다. 새로운 도시화 계획 아래 추진되고 있는 호구개혁으로 인해 이제 농민공들은 도시호구를 신청할 수 있게 되었고, 이에 따라 그들은 기존의 도시호구소지자들에게만 허용되었던 혜택을 누릴 수 있게 되었다. 그러나 신형 도시화계획과 최근 호구개혁에도 불구하고, 여전히 중국에서 일어나는 시위의 횟수가 줄어들지 않고 있고, 2014년에서 2015년과 2016년 사이에는 심지어 그 횟수가 더 늘어났다. 따라서 본 연구는 정부의 지속적인 노력에도 불구하고, 왜 농민공들이 사회에 대한 불만을 드러내기 위한 방법으로 위험부담이 높은 시위에 가담하기로 결정하는지에 대한 조사질문에 관하여 답한다. 이를 위해 오늘날 중국사회의 농민공과 그들이 당면한 문제와 어려움, 그리고 신형 도시화계획을 중심으로 중국 정부가 도시지역으로 농민공들이 무사히 통합될 수 있도록 돕고자 실행하고 있는 다양한 노력에 대해 논의한다.