The Determinants of Korean Firms Foreign Direct Investment in ASEAN : 한국기업의 아세안 해외직접투자 결정요인

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 기업들이 아세안에 해외직접투자를 하는 결정요인에 대하여 분석한다. 2008년 세계 금융위기 이후 아세안은 중요한 경제 시장이 되었다. 아세안의 평균 경제성장률은 2010년 이후에 5.4%였고 이는 세계 평균 경제성장률인 3.0%를 앞선다. 상대적으로 높은 경제성장률로 아세안에 무역과 투자가 집중이 되었다. 전 세계 해외직접투자 유입 비율은 2000년 1.6%에서 2018년 11.5%로 10배 이상 증가했으며 아세안의 해외직접투자 유입은 2014년 중국의 해외직접투자 유입을 넘어섰다. 최근 2016년 사드 미사일 배치로 인해 한국이 중국과의 경제관계에 문제가 발생하면서 아세안은 중국의 대안 시장으로서 투자의 다각화와 경제 협력의 필요성이 제기되었다.

본 연구에서는 Dunning (1977)의 절충이론의 모델을 기반으로 한국의 해외직접투자의 목적을 시장 추구형, 자원 추구형 그리고 효율성 추구형으로 나눠서 분석하였다. 또한 세계 은행에서 제공하는 기업환경평가의 각 나라의 비즈니스 순위를 결정 요인에 추가하여 분석하였다. 본 연구는 아세안 지역의 세계 해외직접투자와 한국의 해외직접투자의 차이점을 분석하였으며 기존 연구들과는 다르게 한국의 해외직접투자를 제조업 부문과 서비스 부문으로 나누어 어떠한 결정요인들이 작용하였는지 제시한다.

분석 결과, 아세안 지역의 세계 해외직접투자의 주 결정요인은 시장추구형 (국내총생산, 국내총생산 성장률, 무역 개방성)과 자원추구형 (모바일 가입자 수)이 결정요인으로 크게 작용하였다. 아세안 지역의 한국 해외직접투자는 시장 추구형(무역 개방성), 자원 추구형(모바일 가입자 수, 노동력), 효율 추구형(인플레이션) 그리고 비즈니스 순위가 골고루 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 아세안 지역의 한국 해외직접투자는 세계 해외직접투자와는 다르게 시장 규모와 성장률이 결정요인으로서 큰 영향이 없었다. 제조업과 서비스 부문에서는 시장 추구형(무역 개방성)과 자원 추구형(노동력)이 결정요인으로서 작용하고 있었다. 반면에, 제조 부문은 인프라 요인인 모바일 가입자수(자원 추구형)이 영향을 미친 반면에 서비스 부문에서는 결정 요인으로 작용하지 않았다. 또한 서비스 부문에서는 비즈니스 순위가 의미가 있었지만 제조 부문에서는 의미가 크게 없었다. 따라서, 아세안의 세계 해외직접투자는 주로 시장 추구형 목적과 부분적 자원 추구 목적인 반면에 한국 기업들의 해외직접투자는 부분적 시장추구 목적, 자원 추구 목적 그리고 효율 추구 목적이 모두 복합적으로 작용하고 있음을 확인하였다. 기업환경평가의 순위는 한국의 해외직접투자와 양의 상관관계를 가지고 있으며 서비스 부문에서만 주로 작용하고 있음을 확인하였다. 제조 부문에서는 인프라 시설이 더 결정요인으로 작용하고 있음을 보인다.

This study focuses on the determinants of Korean firms Foreign Direct Investment in ASEAN. ASEAN became a significant economic market after the global financial crisis in 2008. The average growth rate of ASEAN was 5.4% from 2010 while the world average growth rate was 3.0%. With relatively high average growth rate, ASEAN became an attractive economic market for trade and investment. The share of global FDI inflows increased from 1.6% in 2000 to 11.5% in 2018 which is more than 10 times during the same period. The FDI inflow of ASEAN surpassed Chinas inflow in 2014 and stands compelling economic market in East Asia region. Recent economic problems with China due to the THAAD deployment issue in 2016 have raised the need for diversification of investment and the need for economic cooperation with ASEAN as an alternative market of China.

In this study, Dunnings (1977) eclectic paradigm model was used to divide the motivation of FDI into market-seeking, resource-seeking and efficiency-seeking categories. Doing business ranking from World Bank was added in the determinants as the fourth category. This study finds the differentiation of the determinants relationship with the world FDI to ASEAN and Korean FDI to ASEAN region. Moreover, this study finds the different motivations within the Korean FDI between the manufacture sector and service sector which previous literatures have not covered.

The result showed that the main determinants of world FDI was the market-seeking variables (GDP, GDP growth, Trade openness) and Infrastructure (mobile subscribers). The determinants of Korean FDI in ASEAN were trade openness, resource-seeking variables (mobile subscribers, labor force), efficiency seeking variable (inflation) and business ranking. The difference was that the market size and the GDP growth did not have significance for the Korean firms. Between the manufacture and service sectors, the trade openness and labor force were both positively associated with the FDI. The difference motivation was that infrastructure (mobile subscribers) were significant in the manufacture sector FDI but not in the service sector FDI. And doing business ranking did have significance relation with the service FDI while it did not have significance with the manufacture FDI. For Korean firms, the market size and market growth were not attractive determinants, but the trade openness of the country mattered.