When Do Acquirer's Absorptive Capacity Has Better Performance : 인수기업의 흡수 능력과 그에 따른 기업의 성과에 대한 연구: 인수기업과 피인수 기업의 다른 강조점을 바탕으로

Abstract

This study cumulates the importance of a firms absorptive capability and the future performance after obtaining extrinsic resources through acquiring other firms. Using 141 international M&A transactions from firms in the United States toward foreign companies in developed countries during 2000-2014, we first propose that with a higher level of absorption capacity, firms are more likely to have better future performance. In addition, acquiring firms have different experiences in managing the new external knowledge resources from the target firms. Therefore, this study further extends the view from two perspectives by using four different moderate variables that would further effect a firms future performance. From the acquiring firms perspective, the study finds how the acquirer could utilize the external assets : the firms payment method of cash and past M&A experience positively creates higher firm performance. On the other side, from the target firms perspective, this study finds the quantity and the type of the target firms assets. ii The final result shows that the target firms amount of strategic assets show similar results as the target firm possess more assets, acquirer will have positive result. However, when the target firm is in the high-tech industry, firms performance showed a negative impact as a moderator.

본 연구는 기업이 M&A를 통하여 타 기업이 지니고 있는 외부의 자원을 흡수할 때, 인수 기업이 지닌 흡수 능력과 그에 따른 기업의 성과를 알아보고자 한다. 2000년에서 2014년 사이 발생된 미국 기업에서 다른 선진국으로의 141개의 해외 M&A를 통해, 우선 인수 기업의 흡수역량이 높을수록 미래의 기업 성과가 높아질 것이라 주장한다. 더 나아가 본 연구는 인수 기업의 경우 외부의 자산을 다루는 방법이 서로 다를 것으로 추정하는 것과 동시에 피인수 기업 또한 고유의 지식을 가지고 있을 것으로 예상한다. 그러므로 본 연구는 인수기업과 피인수 기업의 특성을 고려하여 두 가지의 시선으로 서로 다른 4개의 조절 변수를 활용하여 기업의 미래 성과에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는가에 대해 연구하고자 한다. 인수 기업의 경우, 외부의 자산을 활용할 능력과 자신감을 알아보고자 하며 이는 기업의 과거 3년 이내의 M&A 경험과 인수하는 과정에서 지불한 방식이 현금일 경우 긍정적인 효과가 나타난 것으로 보여진다. 피인수 기업의 경우, 보유한 자산의 특성을 고려하였는데, 피인수 기업이 보유한 자산의 양과 자산의 종류를 알아보고자 하였으며, 기업의 자산의 양이 많을수록 긍정적인 효과가 나타난 반면 자산의 종류가 첨단 산업의 속한 경우 부정적인 효과를 보였다.