Transcriptomic analysis of Salmonella-bacteriophage interaction to improve phage biocontrol in foods : 전사체 분석을 통한 살모넬라-박테리오파지 상호작용 연구 및 이를 이용한 식품에서 파지의 병원균 제어능 향상

Abstract

Understanding the bacterial response to bacteriophage infection can provide more comprehensive solutions to control pathogens using phages. In this study, we used total RNA sequencing analysis to investigate global gene expression change during phage infection and find new functional genes involved in phage-host interaction. When Salmonella Typhimurium LT2 was infected by virulent phage SPC32N, several genes in Fep system, required to ferric iron uptake, were significantly up-regulated. Among these up-regulated genes, we speculated that the gene cluster fepDGC, encoding an inner membrane transporter complex, is thought be an important factor for phage infection because experiments using knockout strain ∆fepDGC showed that the plaque formed by SPC32N became significantly turbid while at the same time this deletion mutant seemed resistant to SPC32N in challenge assay. In addition, the adsorption rate of SPC32N against the ∆fepDGC was significantly reduced compared to the wild-type strain and for mimicking the RNA sequencing data of this system, ferric iron chelators were used and we can identify depletion of ferric irons induces delay of host cells resistance acquisition. From this understanding, to overcome the limit of phage as biocontrol agent at foods, deferiprone, one of ferric iron chelating agents which is allowed as edible agent for human by FDA was selected as a synergetic resource. By treating deferiprone to food, it was shown that bacterial resistance to phage was significantly postponed.

박테리오파지의 감염에 대한 숙주 박테리아의 반응 체계를 연구, 이해하는 것은 박테리오파지를 이용하여 식중독균을 제어하는 데에 있어 보다 심화되고 통찰력 있는 해결책을 제시하게 한다. 본 연구에서는 숙주 박테리아가 박테리오파지에 감염되었을 때의 전사체를 추출, 분석을 통하여 해당 조건에서 숙주의 전반적인 유전자 발현 변화를 이해하고자 하였으며 이를 통해 박테리오파지와 숙주 사이의 상호작용에 연관되어 있는 새로운 기능적인 유전자를 찾고자 하였다. 살모넬라 타이피뮤리움 LT2를 숙주로 하는 용균성 박테리오파지 SPC32N을 해당 균에 감염시킨 결과 숙주 내 존재하는 Fep 체계와 연관 되어 있는 유전자들이 유의미하게 발현량이 증가하였다. 해당 체계는 3가 철 이온을 외부로부터 유입하는데 역할을 하며 분석을 통해 걸러진 유전자 중 fepDGC 유전자가 다른 유전자에 비해 큰 발현량 변화폭을 보였으므로 해당 유전자를 타겟유전자로 선정하였다. 해당 유전자는 Fep 체계에 속해 있는 세포 내막운송체로 이 유전자를 숙주로부터 제거 (ΔfepDGC)한 뒤, SPC32N을 감염시켜 감염성 표현형을 확인하였다. 그 결과, ΔfepDGC 는 해당 박테리오파지로부터 확연하게 저항성이 나타났으며 이는 흡착 과정을 확인해본 결과 ΔfepDGC에서 SPC32N의 흡착률이 유의미하게 감소하는 것과 연관이 있다고 판단된다.

한편 Fep 체계와 관련된 유전자의 발현량을 전사체분석 결과와 유사하게 임의로 모방하고자 3가 철 이온을 킬레이트하는 화학물질을 배양하는 과정에서 처리, 해당 물질이 숙주세포가 박테리오파지에 대해 저항성을 갖지 못하게 한다는 것을 결과로 얻었으며 이러한 현상을 임의로 오염시킨 식품에서 관찰하였을 때, 마찬가지로 박테리오파지의 제어능을 향상시키는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 전사체분석을 통해 Fep 체계를 이용하면 박테리오파지의 균제어능을 향상시킬 수 있다는 것을 밝힐 수 있었다.