Searching Cold Hardiness Related Genes through Transcriptome Profiling in Peach Tree (Prunus persica) Shoots during Cold Acclimation and Deacclimation : 저온 순화 및 탈순화 동안의 전사체 분석을 통한 복숭아 나무 신초의 내한성 관련 유전자 조사

Abstract

Transcriptomes in the shoots of 5-year-old Soomee peach trees were analyzed during cold acclimation (CA) and deacclimation (DA) for the identification of functional genes involved in cold hardiness. Shoots were collected from three trees at three physiological stages categorized based on seasonal change under field condition: early CA in the end of October, late CA in the middle of January, and late DA in the middle of March. Cold hardiness, expressed as temperature representing 50% injury occurred (LT50), decreased during CA and increased during DA. Based on the transcriptome analysis, totally 17,208 assembled transcripts were identified in all samples examined. During CA and DA, 1,891 and 3,008 transcripts, respectively, were differentially expressed with fold change

> 2 at P < 0.05. Of the differentially expressed transcripts or genes (DEGs), 1,522 and 2,830 DEGs during CA and DA, respectively, were functionally annotated. A great proportion of the functionally annotated DEGs were enriched within molecular function gene ontology (GO) category both during CA and DA. The enriched DEGs mainly were associated with metal ion binding and transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding GO terms. Based on KEGG database, the most represented biochemical pathways during CA and DA were metabolic pathway and biosynthesis of secondary metabolites. The results were validated by performing reverse transcription quantitative polymerase chain reaction on the selected 18 DEGs, showing significant fold changes during CA and DA. The Soomee peach tree shoots exhibited higher relative expressions of the selected DEGs, when compared to less cold-hardy Odoroki peach tree shoots. Irrespective of the cultivar, relative expressions of the up- and down-regulated DEGs during CA and DA, respectively, were more closely correlated with cold hardiness levels than those of the other DEGs. Therefore, the significant DEGs encoding functional proteins and enzymes including polygalacturonase inhibitor, squalene monooxygenase, and late embryogenesis abundant protein 2 might play crucial roles in determining cold hardiness level in peach tree shoots.

겨울철 저온은 온대 과수의 수량과 품질은 물론 재배지를 제한하는 주요 환경 스트레스 중의 하나이다. 온대 과수는 월동 중 순화와 탈순화 과정을 통해 내한성을 변화시키는데 막 지질과 단백질의 조성, 호환성 용질의 농도 등 다양한 생리·생화학적 변화를 수반한다. 이와 관련하여 다양한 유전자 발현의 변화를 아는 것은 내한성 기작을 밝히는 데 있어서 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 5년생 복숭아 수미 품종의 가지를 대상으로 저온 순화와 탈순화 동안 전사체를 분석하고 내한성과의 상관 분석을 통해 내한성에 관련된 유전자를 조사하고자 하였다. 월동 중 수미의 가지에서 총 17,208개의 전사체가 발현되었다. 기능이 밝혀진 전사체 가운데 발현량에 있어서 2배 이상의 유의한 차이를 보이는 전사체는 저온 순화와 탈순화 동안 각각 1,522개와 2,830개였다. 이들 차별 발현 유전자(DEG)들은 생물학적 과정과 세포 성분 유전자 온톨로지(GO) 범주보다는 분자 기능 GO 범주에 더 많은 DEG들이 분포하는 것으로 나타났다. 분자 기능 GO 범주와 관련된 DEG들은 주로 금속 이온 결합과 전사 인자 활동과 관련이 있었다. KEGG 생화학적 반응 경로 분석에 있어서는 많은 DEG들이 대사 반응 경로와 2차 대사 산물의 생합성과 관련되어 있었다. 전사체 자료의 타당성은 발현량에 큰 차이를 보이는 18개의 DEG들을 대상으로 RT-qPCR을 통해 검증하였다. 저온 순화 처리에 따른 이들 DEG들의 발현 양상에 따르면 오도로끼 품종보다 내한성이 강한 수미 품종에서 발현량이 유의하게 높았고, 순화와 탈순화 동안 각각 상향과 하향된 DEG들이 다른 DEG보다 내한성에 더 밀접한 상관을 나타내었다. 이는 저온 순화와 탈순화 동안 polygalacturonase inhibitor, squalene monooxygenase, late embryogenesis abundant protein2와 같이 각각 상향과 하향된 DEG들이 복숭아의 내한성을 결정하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다.