소년사법에서 부모 책임에 관한 연구 : A Study on Parental Liability in Juvenile Justice Focusing on educating parents and parents involvement

Abstract

In order to cope with juvenile crime and prevent the crime of juvenile offenders, don't just blame them, but the state actively intervenes in the home, asks parents to take liability, and educate parents to quickly change the home environment where the child is.

In Korea, the criteria for acknowledging civil liability for parents are not specific, such as the United States and Canada, and there are few recognized cases, and no criminal liability for parents is recognized. For this reason, the parents' liability of juvenile offenders in Korea is very low.

In addition, unlike the United States and the United Kingdom, Korea does not have any provisions on the basis of education for parents at the investigation stage. During the investigation phase, through various educational programs about child, he or she has a chance to change, while the parents and the family he is going to return to still have many problems. Unless the fundamental problems of parents and family are solved, the child will again live in an environment prone to repeat crimes, and we will find it difficult to effectively respond to juvenile crimes. Thus it is deemed necessary for Korea to step in to manage and educate parents in the investigation stage, such as the United States and Britain.

The U.S. has placed strict criminal liability on their parents, but most states, including the state of California, have not prosecuted against parents who have successfully implemented their parental education programs by providing opportunities for divergence, such as section 272 of the California Correctional Criminal Code, before taking criminal liability.

Britain holds parents accountable under the system of parenting contracts and parenting orders. It is establishing an autonomous form of parents education system called the Convention on Parents' Education, and criminal punishment of parents for disobeying parent education orders, which also give them opportunities several times so that their parents can get their parents' education as much as possible.

Because many critics say that strict parental liability such as the U.S. infringe on autonomy, it is necessary to introduce system such as the U.K. to enforce parenting orders only when it becomes a serious situation that guarantees autonomy to parents but cannot be left to their own.

If educating parents is implemented during the investigation phase, parents should be educated by various programs such as father education programs, gender education programs, and family type programs instead of standardized education programs.

Meanwhile, in order to improve childs ability to resolve disputes, in order to utilize child-targeted criminal vitcim-offender mediation system in the United States, United Kingdom, etc. Since it is difficult to solve the root of the problem only if a child changes, a system is needed that allows parents and families of the two sides to participate in the process and discuss it together and change their families at the same time.

I think it will help us a lot to see how the "Make It Right" recovery community conference is being held in California and how the U.K. operates a meeting of offenders and victims.

And while the criminal mediation system in Korea is reflected on sentencing only when mediation is established or the conditions of the agreement are fulfilled, the U.S. and Germany may not suspend indictment or indict juvenile offenders just because they have gone through the mediation process even if mediation is not established. We, like the United States and Germany, need to be suspended for prosecution just because they went through mediation process in terms of restorative justice.

소년 범죄에 제대로 대처하고, 소년 사범의 재범을 막기 위해서는 소년들에게만 책임을 묻지 말고, 국가가 가정에 적극적으로 개입하여 부모들에게 책임을 묻고, 부모들을 교육하여 소년들이 처해 있는 가정환경을 신속히 변화시켜야 한다.

우리나라는 부모에 대하여 민사적 책임을 인정하는 기준이 미국과 캐나다 등과 같이 구체적이지 않고, 인정되는 사례도 거의 없으며 부모에 대한 형사책임은 전혀 인정되지 않고 있다. 이러한 이유로 우리나라 소년 사범들의 부모들이 소년 범죄로 인해 느끼는 책임의 정도는 매우 낮은 수준이라고 할 것이다.

또한 미국, 영국 등과 달리 우리나라는 수사 단계에서 부모에 대한 교육 근거 규정이 전혀 마련되어 있지 않다. 수사 단계에서 소년에 대한 여러 가지 교육프로그램을 통해 소년은 변화할 수 있는 기회를 가지게 되는 반면 소년이 돌아 갈 부모와 가정은 변화되지 아니한 채 여전히 많은 문제 요소를 가지고 있는 것이다. 부모와 가정의 근본적인 문제가 해결되지 않는 한 소년은 다시 재범을 저지르기 쉬한 환경 속에서 생활하게 되고, 소년 범죄에 우리는 효과적으로 대응하기 어려워 질 것이다. 따라서 우리나라도 미국, 영국과 같이 수사 단계에서 국가가 적극적으로 개입하여 이를 관리하고, 부모를 교육시키는 과정이 필요하다.

미국은 부모에게 엄격한 형사 책임을 묻고 있으나 캘리포니아주를 비롯하여 대부분의 주에서는 형사 책임을 묻기 전에 캘리포니아 수정 형법 제272조처럼 다이버전의 기회를 제공하여 부모교육 프로그램을 잘 이행한 부모에 대해서는 기소를 하지 않고 있다.

영국은 부모교육협약, 부모교육명령이라는 제도로 부모에게 책임을 지우고 있다. 부모교육협약이라는 자율적 형태의 부모 교육 시스템을 구축하고 있고, 부모교육명령에 불응한 경우 부모를 형사처벌하고 있는데, 이런 경우에도 다시 기회를 줘 그 부모가 최대한 부모교육을 받을 수 있게 해 주고 있다.

미국과 같은 엄격한 부모 책임은 자율성을 침해하는 정도가 심하기 때문에 수사 단계에서 부모에게 자율성을 보장해주면서 교육을 실시하되 자율에 맡겨 놓을 수 없을 정도로 심각한 상태가 되었을 때 비로소 부모교육명령을 강제하는 영국과 같은 부모교육 시스템을 도입해야 한다.

부모교육 프로그램 관련해서는 더 이상 획일화된 주입식 교육 프로그램이 아니라 아버지 교육 프로그램, 젠더적 관점의 교육 프로그램, 가족 유형별 프로그램 등 다양한 프로그램으로 교육해야 한다.

한편 소년들의 분쟁 해결 능력을 향상시키기 위하여 미국, 영국, 등에서 실시되고 있는 소년범죄 맞춤형 형사조정 제도를 도입해야 한다. 소년만이 변해서는 문제의 근본을 해결할 수 없기에 양측의 부모, 가족들을 그 과정에 참여시켜 함께 협의해 나가면서 부모와 가정이 동시에 변화할 수 있는 제도가 필요하다. 미국 캘리포니아에서 시행 중인「Make It Right」의 회복 커뮤니티 회의 방식, 영국의 피해자-가해자 회의 운영 방식 등을 참고하여 도입해야 할 것이다.

국내 형사조정제도는 조정이 성립, 합의 조건이 이행되어야지만 이를 양형에 반영하고 있는 반면 미국이나 독일은 조정이 성립되지 않더라도 조정 과정을 거쳤다는 이유만으로 소년범에 대하여 기소유예 처분을 하거나 기소를 하지 않을 수 있다. 우리도 회복적 사법의 측면에서 미국과 독일처럼 가해자, 피해자가 조정 과정을 거쳤을 때 가해자에 대하여 기소유예 처분을 할 수 있는 근거를 마련해야 할 것이다.