신탁방식의 정비사업에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Improvement Project of Trust-based System

Abstract

The revision of the Urban Improvement Act in 2015 paved the way for trust companies to become sole implementers of improvement projects. A trust company is a company established and authorized by the Capital Market Act, subject to the Capital Market Act. If a trust company implements a improvement project, it is subject to the Urban Improvement Act. The Capital Market Act and the Urban Improvement Act are not related to the General Law and the Special Law but are separate laws that have different legislative purposes and regulations, so that trust companies carrying out improvement projects receive the rules set forth in the Capital Market Act and the Urban Redevelopment Act.

The trust method improvement project, in which the trust company performs the implementation of the improvement project, can prevent the delay of the project by utilizing the trust company's expertise in the real estate development project and its ability to procure the project cost. Its purpose is to reduce conflicts and strengthen bargaining power on construction contractors through project management.

The trust method improvement project is divided into the way that the trust company becomes the sole operator (designated developer method) and the way in which the trust company becomes the project agent (business agent method) in the presence of the existing operator (union).

If a trust company becomes a designated developer and executes the improvement project alone, the overall implementation procedures, such as the preparation phase of the project or the management and disposal plan, are not much different from those of the improvement business association. However, the overall duration of the project may be reduced as it does not have to go through the formation of a promotion committee or approval or establishment of a union.

In the trust type improvement business, the trust company replaces most of the role that the contractor has played in the previous combination type improvement business. Accordingly, if the previous union-based improvement project is actually a joint execution method between the union and the construction company, the trust-based improvement project may be referred to as a joint execution method between land owners and trust companies.

The trust company holds the status of the project operator in the designated developer trust type improvement project, but it is not practical to see it as a true business operator, and it is reasonable to see it as a business agent. This is because, in principle, the trustee in a trust-based improvement project, the trustee cannot have rights to the trust property in order to prevent the trustee or the beneficiary from becoming an imputed entity of the business gain or loss that can be described as a key sign of the operator.

As a way for the project to be utilized in the market, it is preferred that the trust company implement the project on behalf of the existing operator, rather than the method in which the trust company becomes the operator of the project itself. This trend is due to the fact that the trust company becomes the operator of the project and is subject to more detailed legal regulations under the Urban Improvement Act, while the business agent method is judged to be easier for the trust company to carry out the project due to the lack of regulations under the Urban Improvement Act.

It is particularly problematic that, in the manner of the project agent, the project agent makes important decisions on the improvement project, there is no stipulation in the statement other than obtaining prior approval from the Mayor/the country governor, etc which is provided under the Urban Improvement Act, but it is subject to the approval of the General Assembly of the Union. The project agent system is designed to complete the improvement project by forcibly intervening by the state or local governments for the purpose of public interest when the existing operators union cannot complete the improvement project on its own due to legal disputes. In other words, the original business agency is designed on the premise that the project operator of the original improvement business such as the union does not operate normally. it is right to assume that the agency did not plan to go through the decision of the general meeting when making important decisions about the improvement project.

However, the revision of the Urban Improvement Act in 2016, unlike before the amendment, made it possible to conduct projects by using trust companies as project agents if the landowners had the consent of more than half of the landowners. In other words, it is possible to act on the basis of voluntary delegation of the owner of land, etc. The project agent for such reasons could not be regarded as the same as the project agents initiation requirements and the project agents different from the previous project agency system, and,In this regard, the business agency was started on the basis of the owner's intention, such that the trust company becomes the sole proprietor. Therefore, it is logical to continue to reflect the owner's intention after the start of the business agency. In view of the consistent and advantageous aspects of the protection of land owners, if the trust company becomes the business agent based on the agreement of more than half of the land owners, the business agent shall meet with the general assembly of unions in the important decision-making of improvement business.

2015년 도시정비법 개정으로, 비로소 신탁회사가 정비사업의 단독시행자가 될 수 있는 길이 열리게 되었다. 신탁회사는 자본시장법에 의해 설립 및 인가된 회사로서, 자본시장법의 적용을 받는다. 신탁회사가 정비사업을 시행하는 경우, 도시정비법의 적용을 받는다. 자본시장법과 도시정비법은 일반법과 특별법의 관계가 아닌, 입법목적과 규율내용을 달리하는 별개의 법률인바, 정비사업을 시행하는 신탁회사는 자본시장법과 도시정비법에 정하여진 규율을 동시에 받게 된다.

신탁회사가 정비사업의 시행업무를 수행하는 신탁방식 정비사업은, 신탁회사의 부동산개발사업에 관한 전문성과 사업비 조달능력을 활용할 경우 사업의 지연을 방지할 수 있으며, 신탁회사의 정비사업에 대한 투명한 사업관리를 통해 갈등을 감소시키고 시공사에 대한 교섭(交涉)력을 강화하는데 그 도입취지가 있다.

신탁방식의 정비사업은 신탁회사가 단독시행자가 되는 방식(지정개발자 방식)과 기존의 사업시행자(조합)가 있는 상태에서 신탁회사가 사업대행자가 되는 방식(사업대행자 방식)으로 나뉜다.

신탁회사가 지정개발자가 되어 정비사업을 단독으로 시행할 경우 사업의 준비단계나 관리처분계획 등 전반적인 시행절차는 정비사업조합에 의한 방식과 크게 다르지 않다. 다만, 추진위원회 구성 및 승인이나 조합설립인가 등을 거칠 필요가 없기 때문에 상대적으로 전체적인 사업시행기간이 단축될 수 있다.

신탁방식 정비사업에서는 종전의 조합방식 정비사업에서 시공사가 해 오던 대부분의 역할을 신탁회사가 대체한다. 이에 따라 종전의 조합방식 정비사업이 실질적으로 조합과 시공사의 공동시행방식이라 한다면, 신탁방식 정비사업은 실질적으로 토지등소유자와 신탁회사의 공동시행방식이라 칭(稱)할 수 있을 것이다. 신탁회사는 지정개발자 신탁방식 정비사업에서 사업시행자의 지위를 보유하지만, 신탁의 본지(本旨)상 진정한 의미에서 사업시행자로 볼 수는 없고, 실질적으로는 사업대행자로 보는 것이 타당하다. 그 이유는 신탁방식 정비사업에서 수탁자는 위탁자 또는 수익자의 이해상충 방지를 위하여 원칙적으로 신탁재산에 대한 권리를 가질 수 없으며, 사업시행자의 핵심적 징표(徵表)라 할 수 있는 사업손익의 귀속주체가 될 수 없기 때문이다.

신탁방식 정비사업이 시장에서 활용되는 방안으로, 신탁회사가 직접 사업시행자가 되어 정비사업을 시행하는 방식보다는, 신탁회사가 종래의 사업시행자를 대신하여 해당 정비사업을 시행하는 방식, 즉 사업대행자 방식이 더 선호되고 있다. 이러한 경향(傾向)은 상대적으로 신탁회사가 사업시행자가 되어 정비사업의 시행을 하는 경우에는 도시정비법상 보다 상세한 법적 규율을 받게 되나, 사업대행자 방식의 경우에는 외형(外形)상으로 도시정비법의 규율 내용이 적어 신탁회사의 사업시행이 보다 용이한 것으로 판단하는데 기인(起因)한다.

사업대행자 방식에서 사업대행자가 해당 정비사업의 중요한 의사결정을 할 때, 도시정비법상 명문의 규정이 있는, 시장·군수 등의 사전승인을 받는 것 이외에 명문의 규정은 없지만 조합총회의 의결까지 받아야 하는지가 특히 문제된다. 사업대행자 제도는 종래의 사업시행자인 조합이 법적 분쟁 등으로 자력(自力)으로 정비사업을 완료할 수 없을 때, 공익적인 목적을 위하여 국가 또는 지방자치단체가 강제개입하여 해당 정비사업을 완료하는데 목적이 있다. 즉, 본래의 사업대행은 조합 등 본래의 정비사업의 사업시행자가 정상적으로 작동하지 않는 것을 전제로 설계된 것이라 할 것이므로, 사업대행자가 정비사업에 대한 중요 의사결정을 할 때도 조합총회의 의결을 거치는 것을 예정하고 있지 않았다고 보는 것이 옳다.

그러나 2016년 도시정비법 개정으로, 개정 전과 달리, 토지등소유자 과반수 이상의 동의가 있는 경우에도 신탁회사 등을 사업대행자로 하여 사업대행이 가능하게 되었다. 즉, 토지등소유자의 자발적 위임에 의한 사업대행이 가능하게 되었는바, 이러한 사유에 의한 사업대행은 사업대행의 개시요건 및 사업대행자를 달리 하는 것으로서 개정 전 사업대행제도와 동일한 것으로 볼 수 없고, 실질에 있어서 신탁회사가 단독시행자가 되는 경우와 별반 다를 것이 없는 점, 토지등소유자의 의사에 기반하여 사업대행이 개시되었는바, 사업대행개시 이후에도 토지등소유자의 의사가 계속하여 반영되도록 하는 것이 논리적으로도 일관되고 토지등소유자 보호에 유리한 점 등을 종합적으로 고려할 때, 토지등소유자 과반수 이상의 동의에 기초하여 신탁회사가 사업대행자가 된 경우, 해당 사업대행자는 정비사업의 중요한 의사결정에 있어 조합총회의 의결을 거쳐야 한다고 보는 것이 옳다.