인공지능(AI) 관련 발명의 특허법적 보호방안 : A study on Patent Prosecution for Artificial Intelligence-relatedinvention : Referring to IP5s revised PatentExamination Guideline

Abstract

This paper first examines the emergence and development of Artificial Intelligence technology, its features and current status, and technology classification. Artificial Intelligence refers to a technology for machines to think the same as humans. The concept of AI technology has existed since the past. However, the rapid development of Big Data, Cloud Computing, and Network technology after 2010s makes AI to be the core of the 4th Industry Revolution, AI will have a great influence on all industry in the future.

In Chapter 2, based on AI technology, the definition, components, and Patent applications and registration status of AI-related inventions will be described. Unlike traditional computer programs, AI systems are characterized by the use of learning algorithms that change internal states of the program in response to training data. Patent application and registration of AI-related inventions have exploded since 2015, especially in China, which has already surpassed the United States.

In Chapter 3 and 4, in order to examine the Patent problems of AI-related inventions, this paper describes Patent eligibility judgment on software inventions in IP5 countries through the regulations and cases of each country. Considering the characteristics of AI-related invention, we also examine the precautions in the Patent law for AI-related invention, Patent Eligibility for sub-elements of AI-related invention, and Effectiveness of Patent Rights for AI-related invention.

In Chapter 5, we examine the trends in the revised Patent Examination Guidelines in each country. The US trends include the revised Patent Eligibility Guidelines for 2019 and the precedent analysis after Alice's case. The European trends include revised Patent Examination Guidelines in November 2018, which adds the definition and case of AI technology. The Chinese trends include the revised Patent Examination Guidelines in 2017, which expands the Patent Eligibility for computer programs. The Japanese trends include the revised Patent Examination Guidelines and Examination Handbook in 2018. Finally, the Korean trends include the revised Patent Examination Guidelines in 2018, which establishes a new Patent Classification System for 4th industry revolution.

In conclusion, since it is difficult to fully reflect the characteristics of AI-related inventions based on the current Korean Examination Guideline for computer program, this paper suggest that the current Korean Examination Guideline for computer program be revised by adding criteria for AI-related invention, or AI-related invention Examination Guideline be added.

본 연구를 시작하며 인공지능 기술의 등장 및 발전, 특징 및 현황, 기술분류에 대해 우선 살펴본다. 인공지능이란 기계가 인간과 동일하게 사고하기 위한 기술을 말하며, 과거부터 인공지능 기술에 대한 개념은 존재하였지만 2010년이후 빅데이터 관련 기술, 클라우드 컴퓨팅 관련기술, 네트워크 관련기술의 급진적이고 비약적인 발전 때문에 최근에 4차산업혁명의 핵심이 되었고 앞으로는 엄청난 영향력을 가지게 될 기술임을 확인할 수 있었다.

이어서, 인공지능 기술을 토대로한 인공지능 관련 발명의 정의, 요소, 실제 인공지능 관련 특허 출원 및 등록 현황을 알아본다. 전통적인 프로그램과는 다르게, 인공지능 시스템은 학습 데이터에 대한 응답으로 프로그램의 내부상태가 변하는 학습 알고리즘을 사용하는 특징이 있으며, 프로그램 뿐만 아니라 학습용 데이터와 학습완료 모델이 발명의 구성에 포함될 수 있다는 점에서 차이가 있음을 발견하였다. 또한, 특허청의 보고서 수치를 통해서 인공지능 관련 발명의 국가별, 연도별, 세부기술별 특허 출원 및 등록현황을 살펴보았다. 특히 2015년 이후 인공지능 관련 특허 출원이 폭발적으로 증가하였고, 중국과 미국이 이를 주도하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로, 인공지능 관련 발명의 특허법적 문제를 살펴보기 위해 우선 IP5 각국에서의 소프트웨어 발명에 대한 특허 적격성 판단을 각국 규정과 사례를 통해 상세하게 검토한다. 이후에, 인공지능 관련 발명의 특수성을 추가로 살펴본 후, 이를 고려한 특허법상 유의사항으로서 특허 적격성 판단 등 특허권 인정을 위한 제반 이슈, 인공지능 관련 발명의 하위 요소들의 특허로의 보호가능성, 인공지능 관련 발명의 특허권의 권리행사의 실효성 문제들을 간단하게 고찰해 본다.

뒤이어, 본 연구에서 비중을 가장 높게 두고 살펴보고 싶었던 IP5 각국의 인공지능관련 심사기준 개정동향을 구체적으로 살펴본다. 미국의 동향으로는 2019년 초에 수정된 특허적격성 가이드 라인 및 Alice 판결이후의 판례 분석을, 유럽의 동향으로는 2018년 11월 개정된 심사 가이드라인에 추가된 인공지능 기술 관련 정의 내용을, 중국의 동향으로는 2017년 개정 심사지침의 컴퓨터 프로그램에 대한 특허적격성 확대 내용을, 일본의 동향으로는 2018년 개정된 SW발명 심사기준과 2018/2019년 추가된 심사핸드북 개정내용을, 우리나라의 동향으로는 4차산업혁명 관련 신특허분류체계 수립과 2018년 개정된 심사기준의 내용을 위주로 상세하게 기재해보았다.

AI 관련 발명은 학습 프로그램, 학습데이터, 학습용 모델/파라미터가 중심이 되어야 하는 발명이기에 컴퓨터 관련 발명과 구별하는 것이 가능하며, 이를 적어도 발명 기재요건에 대한 심사기준에 추가하거나 가이드 할 필요는 있다고 생각하였기에, AI 관련 발명의 심사기준에 추가 가능한 기재방법의 예시를 들어 보기도 하였다.

마지막 결론에서는 다른 IP5 국가들의 친인공지능적인 심사기준 개정 움직임에 비해서 우리나라의 실질적인 개정 움직임이 미약함을 지적하며, 현재의 우리나라 컴퓨터 관련발명 심사기준만으로는 인공지능 관련 발명의 특성을 충분히 반영하기 어려우므로 컴퓨터 관련 발명의 심사기준에 인공지능 관련 발명에 대한 기준을 추가하거나, 독립된 인공지능 관련 발명의 심사기준이 필요함을 강조하며 본 연구를 마무리 하였다.