한·중 금융감독체계에 관한 비교법적 연구 : A Study of the Financial Regulation Systems of South Korea and China from the Perspective of Comparative Law

Abstract

Products and services provided by financial institutions are an integral part of life in modern society as financial industry has become the hub of the modern market economy. However, it can be vulnerable when the financial crisis occurs. The risk is systematic and contagious, which poses a great threat to a country and even the global economy. Therefore, to ensure the stable, orderly and healthy development of the financial industry has become a significant issue faced by all countries. Policymaking authorities have attached great importance to financial regulation as a safeguard mechanism for the development of the financial industry. It is hard to define which the optimal financial regulation system is since each one has its own advantages and disadvantages. Hence, to analyze the features and development processes of financial regulation system of each country can help to observe directly the effectiveness of distinct regulation systems as well as gain inspirations for better improvement plans.

As one of the most important emerging economies in Asia, there is a high degree of internationalization of the financial industry in South Korea. However, the country was greatly affected by the 1997 East Asian financial crisis and the 2008 global financial crisis due to its highly open of the financial industry. Taking the two crises as an opportunity, the South Korean authorities adjusted the financial regulation methodology and deepened the financial regulation reforms. They have accumulated much valuable experience in reforms of supervision system, functions of regulation organizations, rules and measures, which provides reference for Chinas financial regulation reformation.

The development of Chinas financial market has gradually accelerated since 2000. Under the influence of the increase in foreign investment and the transformation from traditional separated operation to mixed operation, there is an increasing number of cooperation businesses and integration issues of China Securities Regulatory Commission, China Insurance Regulatory Commission and the China Banking Regulatory Commission. Therefore, we can conclude that Chinas financial regulation market reached a stage where it is supposed to carry out reforms of the regulation system. Located both in east Asia, South Korea and China share many similarities in culture and history. Whats more, the current situation of Chinas financial development is quite similar to the stage that South Korea used to experience. It is worthwhile for China to learn from and make reflections on the management experience and lessons of South Koreas regulation system.

This dissertation mainly focuses on the comparisons of the financial regulation systems between South Korea and China. It compares Chinas separated regulation with South Koreas comprehensive regulation, so as to seek solutions to problems of the current regulation system in China. Through the research, the author hopes to analyze and summarize the merits and drawbacks of Chinas financial regulation system and cast some light on the future development of the financial market and the reforms of the regulation system in China.

금융업은 현대 시장 경제의 중심이며, 금융기관에서 제공되는 금융 상품과 서비스는 현대 생활의 필수적인 부분이다. 그런데 금융업에서 위기가 발생하면 체계성과 전염성이라는 특징으로 인해 온 나라 내지 전 세계 경제가 심각하게 위협을 받는다. 따라서, 금융업의 안정적이고 정연·건전한 발전을 보장하는 것은 국가들이 직면하고 있는 중요한 문제가 되었다. 금융감독은 금융업의 발전을 보장해주는 메커니즘으로서 각 나라의 정책 당국에 의해 높은 주목을 받고 있다. 각국의 금융감독체계는 각각 고유한 장점과 단점을 구비하고 있으므로 어느 감독체계가 최선의 선택이라고 단언할 수 없다. 따라서, 다른 국가의 상이한 금융감독체계의 특성과 연혁 과정을 분석하면 다른 감독체계의 효과성을 보다 객관적으로 관찰할 수 있으며, 감독체계의 개선 방안에서 좋은 시사점을 얻을 수 있다.

아시아의 가장 중요한 신흥경제체 중 하나인 한국은, 금융업이 고도로 국제화되어 있다. 이런 고도한 개방성으로 인해 1997년 아시아금융위기와 2008년 세계금융위기에서 한국 금융업이 큰 타격을 받았다. 한국 정책 당국은 두 금융위기를 계기로 하여 금융감독 방향을 조정하고 금융감독 개혁을 심화시켰으며, 금융감독 제도 개혁, 금융감독기구의 기능 개혁, 금융감독 규칙 개혁, 금융감독 조치 개혁 등에 많은 경험을 쌓았다. 이것은 중국의 금융감독 개혁에 참고가 되었다.

21세기에 들어오면서 중국 금융시장의 발전은 점차 가속화되고 있다. 외국 투자의 영향, 전통적인 분업경영에서 겸업경영으로의 전환 등으로 인해 중국증권감독관리위원회, 중국보험감독관리위원회와 중국은행감독관리위원회 간의 협력과 협조가 대폭 증가되었다. 이에 따라 금융감독체계에 대한 개혁이 점차 시급해지고 있다. 한국과 중국은 모두 동아시아 국가에 속하며 문화와 역사에 많은 유사점이 있으며, 현재 중국의 금융 발전 상황은 한국 과거의 발전 과정과 매우 유사하다. 금융감독에 관한 한국의 경험과 교훈은 중국에게 큰 시사점을 줄 수 있다.

본 논문은 한·중 금융감독체계에 대한 비교를 연구 대상으로 삼아 한국 현행 통합감독체계와 중국의 분업감독체계를 비교하여 양국 금융감독체계의 장점과 한계를 탐구함으로써 중국 현행 금융감독체계의 문제점에 대한 해결책을 찾도록 한다. 본 논문의 연구를 통해 중국 금융감독체계의 최적화, 금융감독체계의 장점과 결함 발견, 금융시장 장래의 발전 방향 예측, 금융감독체계 개혁 등에 대해 개선방향을 제시하고자 한다.