Effect of rs10739250 on MR imaging traits is modified by Alzheimer Disease

Introduction

Various studies have shown correlations between brain MRI with AD progression, and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was used to diagnose Alzheimer’s disease (AD). We assume that effect of SNPs on MRI traits can differ by AD status, and our goal is to investigate SNPs whose effects on MRI traits differ by AD status.

Methods

The number of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) patients was 1,774, and their AD status was unknown. AD status of MCI patients was predicted with cortical thickness and volume for brain ROIs, and we considered the penalized logistic regression, gradient boosting (GB), random forests (RF), support vector machine (SVM). Prediction model with the best area under curve (AUC) was applied to MCI patients, and the interacting effect between AD status we classified MCI group into AD or CN. Then we conducted the chi-square test with 2 degrees of freedom to identify SNP-by-AD interaction effect. We performed Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) for AD-related endophenotypes: hippocampus, middle temporal, superior frontal, entorhinal and inferior parietal.

Results

We found that the random forest method has the best prediction accuracy (AUC= 0.9624), and the predicted model by random forest was applied to the MCI patients. We found that rs10739250 located near KLF4 is the genome-wide significant for superior frontal (P = 2.8×10^(-8)). Interestingly it significantly reduces the superior frontal volume in CN subjects but it does not for AD patients.

알츠하이머 (AD)는 진행성 인지 기능장애로 대표적인 뇌 질환이다. 그동안 많은 연구자들은 뇌 자기 공명 영상 (MR Imaging)에 의해 측정된 구조적 변화와 같은 AD 관련 내적표현형의 유전적 구조를 찾기 위해 노력하였다. 그러나 새로운 유전구조를 찾기 위해서는 기존 연구와는 다른 접근 방법이 필요하다. 그리하여 자기 공명 영상에 대한 GWAS 분석을 정상군과 환자군으로 나누어 진행하였다. 정상군과 환자군의 표본 수를 늘리기 위해 경도 인지 장애에 속한 그룹을 정상군과 환자군으로 분류하는 모델을 만들어 분류하였다.

본 연구에서는 벌점화 로지스틱 회귀, 그레이언트 부스팅, 랜덤 포레스트, 서포트 벡터 머신과 같은 기계학습을MR 이미징 및 유전 정보를 사용하여 AD 및 정상군에 대한 예측 모델을 적합하였다. 가장 좋은 성능을 가진 모델을 선정하여 경도 기능 장애 집단을 AD 혹은 정상군으로 분류하였고, 늘어난 AD와 정상군을 AD 관련 MRI 내적표현형에 대해 GWAS 분석을 실시하였다.

가장 좋은 성능을 보인 모델은 랜덤 포레스트 모형으로 AUC가 0.9624였다. 이 모형의 성능을 평가하기 위해 그룹별 다중유전자위험점수를 비교하였다. 확장된 표본 수를 바탕으로 GWAS를 실시한 결과 정상군에서 KLF4 유전자 근처의 rs10732950이 뇌 영역 중 위 이마 고랑과 유의한 관련이 있었다. (유의확률: 2.8 ×10^(-8)). 또한, rs107392950과 AD 여부의 교호작용 효과 또한 위 이마 고랑과 유의한 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. (유의확률: 3.5 ×10^(-4))