Spatio-temporal Cluster Analysis of Chickenpox Incidence among School Students in Seoul, Republic of Korea

서울특별시 초·중·고교 학생의 수두 발생 시공간 클러스터 분석: 교육부 교육행정정보시스템(NEIS) 자료를 중심으로

NEIS, 2011-2018

Chickenpox is an acute, highly contagious, and predominantly childhood disease caused by the varicella-zoster virus (VZV). The global epidemiology of chickenpox dramatically changed upon introduction of varicella vaccines, which are highly effective in reducing the incidence and burden of the disease. In the Republic of Korea, however, the incidence of chickenpox increased between 2006 and 2017, despite implementation of a routine one-dose varicella vaccination program in 2005. This study aims to identify chickenpox clusters among students in Seoul over the past eight years and explore the risk of transmission in an effort to control the incidence of chickenpox.

Chickenpox incidence data were collected from the National Education Information System from 983 schools within 25 districts between March 2011 and December 2018. Sociodemographic data were available from the Korean National Statistics Office. Global (Morans I) and local (LISA) spatial autocorrelations were calculated. Space-time permutation scan statistics were used to identify clusters in a case data setting only. A discrete Poisson model was used for aggregated data. Association analyses of risk factors selected as student density, vaccination coverage, and local deprivation index scores were estimated via the R-INLA (Integrated Nest Laplace Approximation). SatScan, QGIS, GeoDa, and R were used for statistical processing.

LISA at the district level resulted in areas that were not spatially autocorrelated. However, clusters created from high incidence areas gradually spread to neighboring districts and diminished over time, which led to an overall increase in incidence across the city. Differentiation by grade was similar to that of the total analysis, as evidenced by the obvious increase in middle- and high school-aged children within clusters. Semiannual analyses resulted in detection of clusters in the same northeastern region from 2011 to 2013 and southeastern area from 2016 to 2018.

We assumed a chickenpox incidence cluster from a prospective analysis peak week in 2018. In May, sensitivity was 53.6%; however, it was possible to identify the most likely continuous cluster, with the rationale of a highly positive predicted value. When the incidence was consistent in a certain region, predicting the most likely location was feasible.

This process is based on the concept of syndromic surveillance, and we expect to use it for prior detection of spatio-temporal chickenpox incidence and to expeditiously control outbreaks in the future. This study describes the post-licensure epidemiology of chickenpox incidence from a spatio-temporal point of view. The overall increase in chickenpox incidence among schools in Seoul could be attributed to a scattering of chickenpox from high incidence clusters to neighboring schools. Consequently, schools have a crucial role in spreading the disease; therefore, the importance of school surveillance and construction of a complementary surveillance system is essential to prevent and control chickenpox incidence.

수두는 수두-대상포진바이러스에 의해 호발하는 전염력이 매우 높은 급성 감염 질환으로, 소아에게 흔한 질병이다. 범세계적 수두 역학은 예방백신의 보급을 통해 발생률과 부담을 줄이는데 매우 효과적으로 변모하였다. 그러나 한국에서는 2005년부터 수두백신 1회 국가예방접종을 실시했음에도 불구하고 지속적으로 수두발생이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 지난 8년 동안 서울시 학교 학생에게서 발생한 수두의 군집성을 파악하고 수두 발생 위험성을 조사하여 수두 발생 억제의 기반이 되는 것을 목표로 한다.

교육행정정보시스템(NEIS)에서 집계한 2011년 3월부터 2018년 12월까지 신고된 983개 학교 수두발생 자료와 사회인구학적자료는 통계청 자료를 활용하였다.

전체 및 부분공간자기상관은 Morans I 및 LISA를 통해 측정하였고, 시공간순열 통계모형을 활용하여 사례 데이터 설정에서 클러스터를 식별하는데 활용하였다. 또한 학교 데이터를 집적하여 구별로 분류하였을 때는 이산 포아송 모형을 활용하였다. 추가로 위험요인에 대한 연관성 분석을 위해 구별 학생 밀도, 예방접종률, 지역 박탈지수를 설명변수로 지정하고 R-INLA 모형을 사용하였다.

통계 프로그램은 SatScan, QGIS, Geoda, R을 활용하였다.

전체 및 부분자기상관성 여부 규명 결과, 행정자치구 간 자기상관성이 유의하지 않게 나타났으나 발생률이 높은 학교 중심에서 시간이 지나면 점차 인근 지역으로 확산되어 도시 전체의 발생률이 증가되는 결과를 초래하였다. 또한 초∙중∙고별 학생의 시공간 클러스터 분석 결과, 모든 군에서 발생률이 높은 지역을 중심으로 클러스터가 산발적으로 발생하고 흩어지는 경향성이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 중∙고등학교 학생의 수두 발생이 뚜렷이 증가함에 따라 클러스터 또한 증가하였다. 상∙하반기별 시공간 클러스터 분석 결과, 2011년부터 2013년에는 서울 북동쪽 지역에서 반복되는 경향이 있고, 2016년부터 2018년에는 남동쪽에서 지속적으로 발생하는 경향이 관찰되었다.

집적된 자료를 토대로 2018년 다발 시기인 5월, 11월의 한 주에 대한 발생 군집을 예측하였다. 학교 데이터 기반으로 전체 학생 수 설정 및 대조군 설정이 어려워 시공간순열통계 모형을 사용하여 전향적 분석한 후, 기존 집적된 데이터로 해당 시기의 군집을 후향적으로 분석한 결과와 비교하였다. 비교에는 민감도, 특이도, 양성 예측도 및 음성 예측도가 활용되었다. 5월 넷째 주 클러스터 분석 결과에서 가장 유의미한 결과값이 도출되었는데, 민감도 53.76%, 특이도 99.2%, 양성 예측도 78.7%, 음성 예측도 97.5%로 민감도가 낮아 예측한 군집에 속한 학교의 절반 정도가 실제 군집으로 드러났고, 양성 예측도를 통해 해당 시기 유병률 또한 일정 수준을 유지하며 지속적인 수두 발생이 관측되었다.

이 연구는 공간적 시점의 관점에서 수두 발생에 대한 조치 후의 역학을 설명하고자 한다. 서울 내 학교들의 수두 발생률이 전반적으로 증가한 것은 밀접 지역의 수두 발생이 유의하게 올라갈수록 발생이 높은 수준의 학교에서 인근 학교로 확산을 통해 기인할 수 있고, 특정 학교들을 중심으로 지속적인 수두가 발생할 때 예측 모형을 활용하여 수두 발생의 위험이 높은 학교를 미리 관측하여 제공하는 조기 감시체계 강화에 기본 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.