일부 축산동물의 혈중 과불화화합물(Perfluoroalkyl substance, PFASs) 노출 수준과 결정요인 : Perfluoroalkyl subtances (PFASs) exposure levels and determinant factors in livestock animals at serum

Abstract

과불화화합물(Perfluoroalkyl subtances, PFASs)은 환경에서 분해가 잘되지 않고, 먹이사슬을 통한 생물 증폭 때문에 사람의 과불화화합물 노출 수준에 대한 우려가 증가하고 있다. 이러한 이유로 독성학적 영향으로 최근 과학적 관심과 규제대상이 되었고 국제적인 관리 대상으로 지정되었다. 축산 동물은 사람에게 과불화화합물의 중요한 노출 경로이다. 하지만 축산동물의 과불화화합물 노출 수준에 대한 정보는 매우 드물다.

이 연구에서는 우리나라 축산동물의 과불화화합물 노출 수준을 파악하기 위하여 동물의 혈청에서 과불화화합물 농도 수준을 측정하였고, 노출 결정요인을 파악하였다. 이를 위해 충청남도 지역에서 채취한 소 131두, 돼지 181두, 닭 94두, 염소 46두, 사슴 39두, 말 7두의 혈청에서 13종 PFCA와 4 종 PFAS를 분석하였다. 조사대상 시료 중에서 60 % 이상 검출빈도를 보인 물질로는 PFHxS, PFOA, PFNA, PFOS, PFDA, PFUnDA이 파악되었다. 축종에 따라 과불화화합물의 노출 수준에는 차이가 관찰되었다. 과불화화합물 총량은 말(1.42 ng/mL) > 소(0.97 ng/mL) > 돼지(0.56 ng/mL) > 사슴(0.50 ng/mL) > 염소(0.42 ng/mL) > 닭(0.36 ng/mL) 순으로 검출되었다. 고노출군(95% 수준)을 비교하였을 때는 돼지 > 소 > 염소 > 사슴 > 말 > 닭 순으로 나타나서, 소, 돼지에서 중앙값과 차이가 큼을 알 수 있다. 연령과 과불화화합물 노출 수준은 전반적으로 비례 했지만, 닭의 경우 산란계가 육계보다 낮았다. 성별과 과불화화합물 노출 수준은 유의성이 없었다.

이 연구에서 파악된 축산동물 혈청 중 과불화화합물 노출 수준은, 식육을 통한 과불화화합물의 인체 노출을 관리하기 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다.

Perfluoroalkyl subtances (PFASs) are persistent in the environment, and have been reported for high levels in biota, including livestock animals. Livestock animals may serve as an important exposure pathway of PFASs exposure in humans. However, there is very little information about the level of exposure to PFASs in livestock animals. This study was conducted to understand the level of exposure to PFASs in the serum of livestock animals in Korea and to identify the determinant of exposure. For this purpose, 131 bovines, 181 porcines, 94 chickens, 46 goats, 39 deer, and 7 equines were sampled for serum samples from Chungcheongnam-do Korea, and 13 PFCA and 4 PFAS were analyzed.

Sum of total PFASs was the highest in equine (1.42 ng/mL) and followed by bovine (0.97 ng/mL), porcine (0.56 ng/mL), deer (0.50 ng/mL), goats (0.42 ng/mL), and chickens (0.36 ng/mL). PFHxS, PFOA, PFNA, PFOS, PFDA and PFUnDA were detected in >60% of the samples. The average concentration was detected at the highest for PFHxS (0.27 ng/mL) and PFOA (0.63 ng/ml) in the porcine samples. In bovine samples, PFNA (0.24 ng/mL) and PFOS (0.75 ng/mL) were found at the highest average concentrations. In equine samples, PFDA (0.21 ng/mL) and PFUnDA (0.26 ng/mL) were detected at the highest average concentrations.

Generally, age of the animal showed positive trends with the PFAS concentrations in serum. For sex, no specific difference was detected, except for chicken where female showed lower levels. Environmental factors such as the presence of industry in vicinity, or the population size, did not influence the serum levels of target PFASs.

Further studies are warranted to identify exact sources and pathways of PFAS exposure among livestock animals. The results of this study will help develop mitigation measures for PFAS exposure among livestock animals.