아인슈타인의 관점에서 바라본 현대물리학 교재의 특징 : Characteristics of Modern Physics Textbooks Analyzed from Einstein's Perspective: Focusing on General Relativity Unit

Abstract

다양한 물리학 이론 중에서 일반 상대성이론은 물리학 전공자에게조차 이해하기 어려운 이론으로 알려져 있다. 한편, 대부분의 이공계 대학생과 예비교사들은 현대물리학 강좌를 통해 일반 상대성이론을 처음 접하기 때문에, 현대물리학 교재에서 일반 상대성이론을 어떻게 서술하고 있는가 하는 것은 이론에 대한 학생과 교사들의 이해 방식에 상당한 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 일반 상대성이론의 창시자인 아인슈타인의 관점에서 현대물리학 교재의 일반 상대성이론 내용을 분석해보고자 한다. 이를 위해 먼저 아인슈타인이 일반인을 상대로 저술한 (이하, EoP로 표기)을 분석하여 일반 상대성이론에 관한 아인슈타인의 관점을 알아보고자 하였다. 그리고 이 연구결과를 바탕으로 현대물리학 교재의 일반 상대성이론 내용을 분석하였다. 구체적으로, 본 연구에서는 EoP를 분석한 선행연구를 토대로 일반 상대성이론의 주제어 7가지에 대한 각각의 평가 기준을 3단계로 제시한 후, 이에 따라 국내에서 많이 사용되고 있는 현대물리학 교재 6종에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 또한 Galili(2012)의 학문-문화 구조도를 활용함으로써, EoP와 현대물리학 교재의 일반 상대성이론 핵심주제어들 간의 관계를 중점적으로 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통해 첫 번째 연구 결과로, 현대물리학 교재에서는아인슈타인이 강조하였던 주제어들을 단지 언급만 하거나 언급조차 하고 있지 않은 부분이 많다는 점을 발견하였고, 이를 토대로 현대물리학 교재의 전반적인 특징 4가지를 규명하였다. 첫 번째 특징은 현대물리학 교재에서 물리적 대상의 실재성에 대한 설명이 부족하다는 것이고, 둘째는 우리 세계의 기하학적 성질에 대한 물리적 설명이 부족하다는 것이다. 셋째는 보편성을 추구하는 물리 이론의 특징을 잘 보여주지 못한다는 것과, 마지막으로 현상 위주의 설명이 많다는 것이었다.

두 번째 연구결과로, 아인슈타인의 저서에서는 일반 상대성이론의 핵심주제어들 중 3가지의 핵심주제어들과 이를 보조해 주는 다른 핵심주제어들이 적절하게 나타나 있는 것과 달리 현대물리학 교재에서는 EoP에서 다루는 핵심주제어들 중에 생략된 것들이 많음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 EoP에는 핵심주제어들 간에 긴밀하게 연결되어 있었던 반면에 현대물리학 교재는 현상에 대한 내용을 상대적으로 더 강조하고 있었으며 핵심 주제어들 사이의 관계성이 없이 현상 위주의 분절적인 설명이 많음을 알 수 있었다.

끝으로, 본 연구의 결과가 일반 상대성이론 교육에 관하여 시사하는 점을 알아보도록 하였다.

General relativity (GR) is considered as difficult subject to understand among other branches of physics even for the physics experts. Meanwhile, most of the undergraduate students of science-major and pre-service teachers encounter this theory through modern physics course. So, how to describe general relativity in modern physics textbooks can have a significant effect on students' understanding of the theory.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the general relativistic content of present physics textbooks from Einstein's perspective. So, we first looked at Einsteins perspective on general relativity by analyzing (Marked as EoP). This textbook is written by Einstein for the public. Based on the results of this study, the contents of the general relative theory of modern physics textbooks were analyzed. In first method, we provided the criteria with three levels based on seven key-words developed in previous research that analyzed the book by Einstein, The Evolution of Physics. And we analyzed six modern physics textbooks which are frequently used as main textbooks in South Korea. Second, the relationship between the keywords of the general relativity theory written on EoP and modern physics was intensively analyzed by utilizing the discipline-culture framework of Galili (2012).

The first study shows a great difference between what Einstein emphasized and what modern physics textbooks describe. The main characteristics of the description on GR of modern physics textbooks are following: 1) poor description on the reality of the physical objects, 2) poor description on the geometrical properties of the physical world, 3) poor description on the universality of the physical theories, 4) rich description on the phenomena.

In the second study, three keywords (nucleus) and other keywords (body) of general relativity are appropriately presented on EoP. And keywords on EoP are logically connected. On the other hand, in modern physics textbooks, there were many omitted keywords unlikely EoP. And we could see that the content of the phenomenon was relatively more emphasized. In addition, there were many phenomena-oriented subdivisions without any relationship between keywords. Finally, we discussed the implications of this study for general relativity education.