중학생의 영어 성취도에 대한 사교육 효과 분석 : An Analysis of Private Tutoring on English Achievement of Middle School : Focusing on the moderating effects of self-regulated Learning

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of private tutoring participation, and the time of private tutoring on English achievement of middle school students focusing on the moderating effect of self-regulated learning ability. For this purpose, the data from the first, second and third years (2012-2014) of Gyunggi Education Panel Study (GEPS) middle school panels were used. To infer the causal effects of the treatment of private tutoring, the inverse probability weighting method was used to reduce selection bias. Thus, the propensity for participation and time was calculated by using the multilevel model, and the inverse probability weighting of the propensity score was applied to control selection bias of private tutoring. For estimating propensity score, the covariates in the first year and second-year data was used. After adjusting selection bias using the inverse probability of treatment weighting, the multilevel model was used to analyze the main effect of private tutoring and interaction effect of private tutoring and self-regulated learning ability. In this way, this study aimed to estimate the effect of private tutoring participation and time on English academic achievement of middle school students based on the moderating effect of self-regulated learning ability.

The specific research questions of the study are as follows.

1. Does self-regulated learning ability moderate the effect of participation in private tutoring on middle school students English achievement?

1-1. Does self-regulated learning ability moderate the effect of participation in private tutoring on middle school students English achievement before adjusting selection bias?

1-2. Does self-regulated learning ability moderate the effect of participation in private tutoring on middle school students English achievement after adjusting selection bias?

2. Does self-regulated learning ability moderate the effect of time in private tutoring on middle school students English achievement?

2-1. Does self-regulated learning ability moderate the effect of time in private tutoring on middle school students English achievement before adjusting selection bias?

2-2. Does self-regulated learning ability moderate the effect of time in private tutoring on middle school students English achievement after adjusting selection bias?

SPSS 22.0, R package, and HLM 6.08 were used for the analysis.

The main findings are as follows. First, the main effect of participation in private tutoring on English achievement was shown to be positive and the interaction effect of participation in private tutoring and self-regulated learning ability was shown to be negative before adjusting selection bias. But the main effect of participation in private tutoring on academic achievement was no longer significant in the model that controlled the selection bias through the inverse probability weighting of the propensity score. However, the interaction effect of participation in private tutoring and self-regulated learning was shown to be negative after adjusting selection bias.

Second, the main effect on the academic achievement of time in private tutoring time was shown to be positive and the interaction effect of time in private tutoring on self-regulated learning ability was shown to be negative before adjusting selection bias. When controlling selection bias, the main effect coefficient of time in private tutoring on academic achievement was lower than before applying the inverse probability weighting of the propensity score. However, the main effect of time in private tutoring was shown to be positive yet. And the interaction term coefficient of time in private tutoring and self-regulated learning was shown to be negative after adjusting selection bias.

Based on these findings, it was confirmed that the effect of private tutoring on academic performance may vary depending on self-regulated learning ability. On the other hand, the study pointed out that analyzing the marginal effect of private tutoring depending on self-regulated learning ability, Because of the effects of private tutoring may be delayed, the longitudinal design of the research is needed, and that self-regulated learning ability did not reflect the behavioral trait.

이 연구는 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 대한 사교육 참여 여부 및 사교육 참여 시간의 효과를 자기조절학습능력의 조절효과를 중심으로 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 경기교육종단연구(Gyeonggi Education Panel Study; GEPS) 중학생 패널 1차년도~3차년도(2012년~2014년) 자료를 활용하였다. 이 연구에서는 사교육 처치의 인과적인 효과를 분석하기 위해 사교육 참여 여부 및 참여 시간 외에 영어 학업성취도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다른 사전 공변인들의 영향력, 즉 선택편의(selection bias)를 통제하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 사교육 처치 이전인 중학교 1, 2학년 시기의 사전 공변인을 활용하여 경향점수(propensity score)를 산출하였다. 이후 경향점수 역확률 가중치(inverse probability of treatment weighting)를 다층모형에 적용하여 자기조절학습능력에 따른 사교육 효과를 분석하였다. 그럼으로써 중학생의 학업성취도에 대한 사교육 참여 여부 및 참여 시간의 효과를 자기조절학습능력의 조절효과를 중심으로 밝히고자 하였다.

연구문제 1. 자기조절학습능력은 사교육 참여 여부가 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

연구문제 1-1. 선택편의 통제 전, 자기조절학습능력은 사교육 참여 여부가 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

연구문제 1-2. 선택편의 통제 이후 자기조절학습능력은 사교육 참여 여부가 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

연구문제 2. 자기조절학습능력은 사교육 참여 시간이 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

연구문제 2-1. 선택편의 통제 전, 자기조절학습능력은 사교육 참여 시간이 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

연구문제 2-2. 선택편의 통제 이후 자기조절학습능력은 사교육 참여 시간이 중학생의 영어 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가?

분석에는 SPSS 22.0과 R package, HLM 6.08을 활용하였으며, 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 선택편의를 조정하기 전에는 중학생의 영어성취도에 대한 사교육 참여 여부의 효과가 정적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 그리고 사교육과 자기조절학습능력의 상호작용 효과는 부적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 한편, 경향점수 역확률 가중치를 통해 사교육 참여 여부에 대한 선택편의를 조정한 이후 중학생의 영어성취도에 대한 사교육 참여 효과는 더 이상 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사교육 참여 집단과 통제집단에 대해 관찰된 사전 공변인이 동등하다면, 사교육 참여 효과는 나타나지 않는다는 것을 의미한다. 한편, 자기조절학습능력에 따라 사교육 참여 여부가 중학생의 영어성취도에 미치는 영향은 여전히 부적으로 나타났다. 이는 자기조절학습능력이 높은 학생이 사교육에 참여했을 때의 학업성취도 향상 효과가 자기조절학습능력이 낮은 학생들에 비해 상대적으로 낮다는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 선택편의를 조정하기 전에는 중학생의 영어성취도에 대한 사교육 참여 시간의 효과가 정적으로 유의하게 나타났으며, 사교육과 자기조절학습능력의 상호작용 효과는 부적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 한편, 경향점수 역확률 가중치를 통해 사교육 참여 시간에 대한 선택편의를 조정한 이후에는 사교육 시간에 대한 계수 크기는 줄어들었으나 여전히 정적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 그리고 사교육 참여 시간과 자기조절학습능력의 상호작용 효과는 여전히 부적으로 나타났다. 이는 자기조절학습능력이 높은 학생이 사교육 시간을 늘렸을 때의 효과가 자기조절학습능력이 낮은 학생들에 비해 낮게 나타난다는 것을 의미한다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 바탕으로 사교육이 학업성취도에 미치는 효과가 자기조절학습능력에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 확인하였다. 한편 이 연구에서는 자기조절학습능력의 수준에 따라 집단별 한계효과 분석이 필요하다는 점, 사교육 효과가 지연되어 나타날 수 있으므로 종단적인 연구 설계가 필요하다는 점, 자기조절학습능력의 행동적 영역을 반영하지 못하였다는 점을 연구의 주된 한계점으로 지적하였다.