인공지능 스피커를 활용한 영어 말하기 수업 설계전략 개발

영어 수업에서 인공지능 스피커 활용을 통해서 학습자는 수업에서 말하기 발언 기회를 통해 영어표현을 실제 말로 표현하는 것이 가능하며, 경험을 통해서 정서적으로 영어 수업과 자신의 발화에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하게 된다. 인공지능 스피커는 학습자에게 즉각적인 언어적 피드백을 제공하는 매체로써 학습자의 영어 말하기 내용에 대해 성찰해보는 기회를 갖게 한다. 또한 인공지능 스피커는 인터넷 클라우드를 기반으로 응답을 한다는 점에서 학습자에게 보다 다양한 정보를 제공할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이러한 인공지능 스피커의 기술적 장점을 활용하여 학습자에게 보다 유의미한 학습을 할 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 학습자의 특성, 학습내용, 학습 환경을 종합적으로 고려하여 구조화된 수업을 설계를 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 설계·개발 연구방법에 따라 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 영어 말하기 수업 설계전략을 개발하는 것이다. 인공지능 스피커라는 새로운 매체를 활용하여 한국 초등학교 맥락에서 영어수업을 설계하고 실시하기 위해 구체적인 수업 설계전략과 상세지침을 교육공학의 체계적인 절차에 따라 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 최근 관심을 받고 있는 인공지능 스피커를 이용하여 학습자의 발언을 토대로 적응적인 피드백을 제공하여 학습자의 자발적인 대화를 촉진하는 말하기 수업에서 고려해야할 이론적·실천적 요소를 탐색하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 첫째 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 영어 수업의 설계전략은 어떻게 구성되어있는가? 둘째, 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 영어 수업의 설계전략의 상세지침은 어떻게 구성되어있는가? 셋째, 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 영어 수업의 설계전략과 상세지침에 대한 내적 타당화 결과와 외적 타당화 결과는 어떠한가?를 연구문제로 설정하여 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구의 절차는 선행문헌을 통해 도출한 초기 설계전략을 교육공학 분야의 전문가를 대상으로 두 차례의 전문가 타당화 과정을 걸쳐 수업 설계전략을 도출하였다. 이어서 서울소재 초등학교 영어 교과목 수업에서 개발된 수업 설계전략을 반영한 현장평가를 실시하였으며, 현장평가 이 후 교수자와 학습자 반응조사를 실시하였다. 내적 타당화 과정과 외적 타당화 과정을 거쳐 연구결과를 분석하여 최종 수업 설계전략으로 도출하였다. 최종 수업 설계전략은 TBLT모형의 단계를 바탕으로 한국적 맥락을 반영하여 설계전략과 상세지침을 개발하였다.

본 연구의 수업 설계전략은 9개의 설계전략과 20개의 상세지침으로 구성된다. 설계전략을 요약하면 1)수업 전 단계, 2)과업 전 단계 (Pre-Task), 3) 과업 단계 (Task), 4) 과업 후 단계 (Post-Task)의 네 단계로 설계전략을 개발하였다. 각 단계별 시 고려해야할 9개의 설계전략과 20개의 상세지침을 개발하였다. 본 연구과정에 연구 참여자는 교육공학 전공의 5인의 전문가. 초등학교 교사 1인과 초등학교 3학년 3학급 48명이 참여하였으며 학습자 반응조사의 경우 한 학급의 학습자 16명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 현장평가 이후 교수자와 학습자를 대상으로 실시한 반응조사 결과 수업 설계전략에 대해 대체적으로 만족하였으며 교육적 유용성을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 영어 말하기 수업 설계전략 개발하였다. 인공지능 스피커를 활용한 수업 설계전략 연구가 초기라는 점에서 본 연구 결과 도출된 수업 설계전략 연구 이론화에 기여하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 또한, 서울 소재 초등학교의 학습자와 교수자를 대상으로 현장평가를 실시하였으며, 현장평가 결과 기존 인공지능 스피커 혹은 음성비서를 활용한 언어 교육의 선행연구 결과를 뒷받침해주는 교육적 효과를 확인하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 이론적 함의가 있다. 또한, 한국적 맥락을 반영하여 인공지능 스피커 활용한 교수설계 가능성을 탐색하였다는 점과 본 연구의 수업 설계전략이 구체적인 가이드라인으로서 실천적 함의를 지닌다.

This study aims at developing Instructional strategy for English speaking in class using Artificial Intelligence Speaker. Unlike traditional focused on memorizing dictionary definitions, and expressions, artificial intelligence speaker enables learner practice English vocabulary and provides feedback to the comment that learners had made. In addition, the AI speaker provide a variety of information to the learners because responds were based on the Internet cloud system. In order to make the learning more meaningful by utilizing the technical advantages of the AI speaker, it is necessary to design a structured class with specific Instructional strategy considering the learner's characteristics, learning contents, and learning environment.

This study was conducted to develop Instructional strategies for English speaking in class using artificial intelligence speaker according to design and development research method. First of all, the initial Instructional strategies were developed by the literature review. Secondly Instructional strategies and guidelines were revised by the results analyzed from second time expert validation processes. Thirdly, the revised Instructional strategies were applied in class. After in-class activities both of one teacher and 16 learners participated to be interviewed to response surveys. The this conclude 9 instructional strategies and 20 detailed guidelines. The instructional strategies were developed based on the TBLT model including the Korean context.

In the process of research, five experts in educational technology were participated in expert validation. One elementary school class including one teacher and 48 students in 3rd grade participated in the process of response survey. As a result of the response survey, the results revealed applying artificial intelligence speaker in English class enable students satisfied class and make perceive themselves confident and comfortable while they are talking to artificial intelligence.

This study concludes 9 instructional strategies and 20 detailed guidelines. The nine instructional strategies are as follows: ① Pre-class phase : Selecting media media(Artificial Intelligence Speaker) according to criteria in the context of language learning context and target learner's level, etc. ② Pre-class phase: Providing prior learning opportunity using artificial intelligence speaker, ③ Pre-class phase : Introducing the media considering the learner's usability ④ Pre-Task phase : introducing to the topic, task and model of class activities, ⑤ Pre-Task phase : teaching learning contents applying different instruction method considering the learning content, ⑥ ' Task level ': Manipulating the environment for the learner's attention, ⑦ Task phase : Task , ⑧ Task phase : providing opportunity students to present task results and providing feedback to the student's presentation, ⑨ Post-Task phase: providing students the opportunity to reflect on the task.