고등학교 진로교육 정책 효과 분석 : The Effect of High School Career and Technical Education Policy in South Korea : Differential Effects of Parent Education

Abstract

이 연구는 고등학교 진로교육 정책의 효과가 학부모 대상 진로교육을 운영하는 학교에서 더 크게 나타날 수 있음을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 고등학생은 진로 의사결정 시 부모를 크게 고려할 뿐 아니라, 학부모의 진로교육관이 학교가 진로교육활동을 운영하는데도 영향을 미치고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 진로교육 정책의 효과적 시행을 위해서 학교를 통해 학생에게 진로교육을 제공하는 것 못지않게 학부모에게도 진로교육을 하는 것이 중요하다는 점에 착안하였다. 이에 국가 진로교육 정책의 시행으로 단위학교가 진로교육 자원을 확보하여 활용하는 정도에 따른 정책의 효과가 학교에서 학부모를 대상으로 진로교육을 병행하게 하였을 때 달라지는지 검증하였다.

연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교에서 시행하는 학부모 대상 진로교육의 현황은 어떠한가? 둘째, 고등학교 진로교육 정책이 학생의 진로교육 성과에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 셋째, 고등학교 진로교육 정책의 효과는 학부모 대상 진로교육을 병행한 학교에서 어떻게 달라지는가? 이를 위하여 학부모 대상 진로교육 정책에 관한 문헌을 분석하였으며, 교육부 진로진학 현황조사 2016년~2018년 자료의 일반계 고등학생을 대상으로 연도고정효과와 군집강건표준오차를 적용한 합동최소자승회귀분석을 수행하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교에서 시행하는 진로교육 정책으로 학부모 대상 진로강연인 진로아카데미가 대표적이었으며, 교육내용으로 부모-자녀 간 관계 이해, 직업 및 학과 정보, 학교 진로교육 및 대학입시 정책에 관한 정보를 다루고 있었다. 그러나, 모든 학교에서 이를 시행하는 것은 아니었으며, 지역교육청 간, 학교 간 시행 여부에 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 진로교육 정책의 물적 자원으로 진로체험기관 수를 많이 활용하는 학교에서 학생의 학교 진로교육 만족도가 유의하게 높았다. 또한, 학교에 진로교육 독립 공간이 설치되었을 때 공간이 없는 학교에 비하여 학생의 학교 진로교육 만족도와 진로개발역량이 더 높았다. 학부모 진로아카데미를 운영하는 학교에서 학생의 학교 진로교육 만족도와 진로개발역량이 더 높았고, 통계적으로 유의한 수준이었다. 진로교육 정책의 인적 자원인 진로전담교사의 배치 경력은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

셋째, 학부모 진로아카데미를 운영하는 학교에서 진로교육 정책의 물적 자원들이 학생의 학교 진로교육 만족도와 진로개발역량에 미치는 정적 영향이 더 증가하였다. 진로전담교사의 경력과 학부모 진로아카데미의 조절 효과는 유의하지 않았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 학부모 대상 진로교육 및 고교 진로교육 정책에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다. 먼저, 단위학교가 학부모 대상 진로교육을 운영하도록 장려해야 한다. 또한, 진로전담교사가 학부모 진로상담을 통해 교육 수요를 발굴하여 내실 있는 학부모교육을 제공할 수 있겠다. 다음으로, 학교가 활용하는 진로체험기관을 늘리고, 독립된 진로교육 공간을 마련하는 등 학교에 진로교육 물적 자원을 공급하는 정책을 지속하여야 한다. 끝으로, 진로전담교사의 전문성이 발휘될 수 있게끔 학교 진로교육 계획을 수립하고 시행할 때 관리자와 동료 교사 또한 협력해야 하며 공동의 노력이 요구된다.

The study examines that the effect of Career and Technical Education(CTE) policy in high schools might be enhanced when it goes aside with parent education relating to career guidance. While parents play a key role in adolescences career decision-making, parents in South Korea also exert influence to career guidance in school curriculum. Hence, the study hypothesizes that CTE policy in South Korea―establishing school career guidance resources for students―would be more effective when a school provides parent education relating to career guidance.

Before studying on empirical analysis, the study conducted literature analysis to examine the contents and the process of parent education relating to career guidance. Using the collected data from School Career Education Survey of 2016 to 2018, nationally approved statistic in South Korea, the study used pooled ordinary least squares (Pooled OLS) with year-fixed effect. Clustered robust standard error was applied to reflect hierarchical structure of the data.

The findings demonstrate as follows; first, lecture-type parent education program relating to career guidance named Career Academy was popular and has been implemented in high schools. The contents were diverse and relevant to parents career guidance for their children, but not all schools were having the parent education program; there were great discrepancies depending on regions.

Second, the material resources in schools endowed by CTE policy were positively linked to career education performances. Students were more satisfied with school career guidance. Also, they showed higher level of career development competencies in schools which secured more institutions to provide job experiences and had independent classrooms for career guidance. In addition, schools that held parent education relating to career guidance also showed higher career education performances.

Third, the positive association between the material resources and career education performances were likely to increase in schools holding parent education relating to career guidance. Meanwhile, respective career counselors length of work experience did not significantly predict student career education performances. Providing parents with career-related education had no moderating effects on student career education performances.

Based on the findings, the study mainly suggests that CTE policy should emphasize parent education in high schools as well as investing the material resources for career guidance. Also, for career counselors to show their specialty, fellow teachers and principals should cooperate with them and make joint efforts through sharing the vision of school career guidance.