고려속요 감상을 위한 독자관점 교육 연구 : A study on the Education of reader's stance in Goryeosokyo

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to determine the educational possibilities of using reader's stance in appreciating Goryeosokyo (Goryeo folk song), and to design specific instructional methods for appreciating Goryeosokyo through using reader's stance. In the process of production, reception, composition and development of literary texts, several subjects constantly engage and intervene. Among literary texts, Goryeosokyo is a representative genre in which various inter-subject communication takes place in the process of appreciation of works. As a key part of the appreciation education of Goryeosokyo, this study focused on various 'subjects' involved in the work. The learners can enhance their ability to utilize sense of distance by standing in the perspective of the various subjects surrounding the text. The main theme of this study is to develop educational design by exploring the relationship between appreciation of Goryeosokyo and exploration of the readers stance, and the stages and aspects of education of the readers stance.

Education on the use of an reader's stance in appreciation of Goryeosokyo based on the learner-generated queries, a self-generated inquiry for understanding and appreciation of the text. This study examined the education of in the Goryeosokyo. The type of readers stance for appreciation of can be divided into the primary readers stance and the readers stance consisting of dialogue and negotiation between stances. The primary reader's stance is the learner's stance, the character's stance, and the past acceptor's stance. The past reader's stance is also divided into the people of Seokyeong's stance in the Goryeo Dynasty and the Confucian scholar's stance in the Choseon Dynasty. There are three steps to use reader's stance. First, the exploration of reader's stance through making queries. Second, the application of reader's stance through writing an essay. Third, the synthesis of reader's stance through comparison between other reader's stance. The three steps will be taken for each using reader's stance activity.

As a result of applying the theoretically prepared steps to the class, the learners were largely divided into three categories. The first aspect was "the formation of reader's stance through the Exploration of the reader's stance," in which learners were shown to be aware of the learner's stance through question generation activities to recognize the reader's stance of the author and to reproduce the point of view of the former acceptor. The second was the "application aspect of the reader's stance", which showed understanding of the work through subjective semanticization of the learner, clarifying the text centered on the composition of the writing material and imaginative context centered on the former acceptor. Third, in a comprehensive way of viewing the reader's stance, learners were shown to either expand their horizons or selectively aggregate their responses to recognize the new value of their work.

Through the establishment of the reader's stance, learners were shown to expand their horizons through empathy for the reader's stance and the act of distance-keeping and to recognize their works in a general manner by activating literary communication between the past and present. However, problems have been found because the failure to establish the reader's stance due to the creation of a breakaway question or cut-off of follow-up queries. Some students had difficulty applying reader's stance due to Incomplete representation of the subject of the Problems also caused by considering the text as historical information.

This research emphasizes the activism of learners in classical literature appreciation education and considers developing prior studies that attempted to apply reader-response theory to education of the reader's stance. There is a significance that proves that it can be a concrete method of appreciation education. Also there is a significance in exploring the educational realities of appreciation education and examining the possibilities. In the future, I hope that research will be conducted to see if education-significant results can be obtained in appreciation by applying it to the appreciation of other classical poems as well as .

본 연구는 독자관점의 탐구를 통하여 고려속요 감상하는 것의 교육적 가능성을 밝히고, 이를 바탕으로 고려속요 감상을 위한 독자관점 교육의 구체적 방법의 설계를 목적으로 한다. 문학 텍스트의 생산과 수용, 구성과 전개 과정에는 여러 주체가 끊임없이 관여하고 개입한다. 그중 고려속요는 작품 감상 과정에 다양한 주체 간 의사소통이 중층적으로 이루어지는 대표적 장르이다. 이에 본 연구는 고려속요 감상 교육의 핵심으로 작품에 관여하는 다양한 주체에 주목하였다. 학습자는 고려속요를 둘러싼 다양한 주체의 관점에 서서 고려속요를 입체적으로 감상하며 시공간적 거리감의 활용 능력을 신장시키고 감상의 깊이를 더할 수 있다. 본고는 고려속요 감상과 독자관점 탐구의 관계, 독자관점 교육의 단계와 양상을 탐색하여 교육적 설계를 마련하는 것을 핵심 내용으로 한다.

독자관점 교육은 학습자 생성 질문을 기반으로 이루어지는데 이는 학습자가 텍스트의 이해와 감상을 위해 스스로 생성한 탐구질문이다. 본 연구는 고려속요 중 을 대상으로 학습자의 독자관점 탐구 과정을 고찰해보았다. 감상을 위한 독자관점의 종류는 1차적 독자관점과 관점 간 대화·교섭을 통해 구성된 독자관점으로 나눌 수 있다. 1차적 독자관점은 학습자의 관점, 작중인물의 관점, 과거 수용자의 관점이 있으며 과거 수용자의 관점은 고려 시대 서경인의 관점과 조선 시대 성리학자의 관점으로 나뉜다. 독자관점 교육의 단계는 첫째, 질문 생성과 답변 구성을 통한 독자관점의 탐색, 둘째, 감상문 쓰기를 통한 독자관점의 적용, 셋째, 관점 간 대화·교섭을 통한 독자관점의 종합이다.

이론적으로 마련한 단계를 적용하여 실험한 결과, 학습자 양상은 크게 3가지로 나뉘었다. 첫 번째는 독자관점의 탐색을 통한 관점의 형성으로 학습자들은 질문 생성 활동을 통해 학습자의 관점을 자각하거나, 작중인물의 관점을 인식하고 과거 수용자의 관점을 재현하는 모습을 보였다. 두 번째는 독자관점의 적용을 통한 텍스트 의미의 확장으로 학습자 중심으로 주관적 의미화하거나 작중인물 중심의 텍스트 구체화, 과거 수용자 중심의 상상적 맥락 구성을 통해 작품을 이해하는 모습을 보였다. 셋째, 독자관점의 종합을 통한 텍스트의 전유로 학습자들은 독자관점 간 대화·교섭하는 사고 과정을 통해 여러 독자관점을 포용적으로 구성하며 지평을 확장하거나 선택적으로 구성하여 자신의 반응을 조정하고, 창조적으로 구성하며 작품의 새로운 가치를 전이하는 양상을 나타냈다.

다만 몇몇 학습자에게서는 탈맥락적 질문의 생성, 후속 탐구질문의 단절로 인한 독자관점 적용의 실패, 독자관점 주체의 불완전한 표상화, 역사적 사료로 대상화 등의 문제 양상이 발견되기도 하였다.

이상에서 살핀 바를 바탕으로 고려속요 감상을 위한 독자관점 교육의 목표를 설계하고 그 내용과 방법을 구안하였다. 교육 내용으로는 유의미한 질문 생성을 통한 독자관점 주체의 표상화, 공감을 통한 독자관점 몰입, 심미적 인식을 통한 다층적 문학 소통의 활성화를 제시하였다. 또한 독자관점 교육의 방법으로 교사의 발문을 활용한 후속 탐구질문 생성 촉진, 교육 연극 기법을 활용한 사고의 확장, 상호텍스트를 활용한 통시적 작품 감상을 제시하였다.

이 연구는 고전문학 감상 교육에 독자반응이론의 적용을 시도한 선행연구들을 발전시켜 독자관점의 탐구를 통한 학습자 활동 중심의 고려속요 감상의 구체적 교육 내용과 방법을 제시해보았다는 점에 의의가 있다. 또한 학습자의 독자관점 탐구 과정을 추적하며 학습자의 고려속요 감상 과정을 실제적으로 이해하고자 하였다. 마지막으로 학습자가 문화의 생산적 수용자로서 고려속요를 향유할 가능성을 모색하고자 하였다. 앞으로 뿐 아니라 다른 고전 시가 감상에도 독자관점 교육 활동을 적용하여 고려속요 감상에 교육적으로 유의미한 결과를 이끄는지를 살피는 연구가 이루어지기를 기대하는 바이다.