비즈니스 이메일의 상황 맥락에 따른 한국어 요청 화행 전략 연구 : A Study on the Request Strategy Based on the Situation of Business Email

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the request strategy based on the context of the business e-mail situation, which consists of social power relationship and rate of imposition variable, and explore educational implications based on Chinese workers with advanced Korean proficiency and Korean workers usage results. In the field of second language acquisition, speech act studies have been actively conducted since the late 90s. Among the various speech act, request is an act that requiring the listener to perform certain actions, which occurs frequently in daily life and is frequently used. A lack of understanding of culture of target language would cause pragmatic error of failure in communication. To avoid this, adequacy of pragmatic use is important. However, most of the current request research is focused more on oral speech act than written discourse. In addition, most studies conducted in academic context or in private contexts. Therefore, considering that the focus of existing research is on oral speech, this study aims to limit the scope of business e-mail used in public working situations, not in private situations. Although many elements formed the discourse as a social variable, the study focused on the power relationships and rate of imposition variables that most affect the content of the public written discourse. The composition of this article is as follows. In Chapter I, we clarify the purpose and necessity of the study and examined the previous research related to request in the foreign language education and Korean language education, and also revealed the limitations of the previous research. In Chapter II, we examined the theoretical background related to this study. First, we examined the theory of speech act, specifically focusing on the concept and principle, also the social variable associated with speech act and the theory of request. Next, we also examined the principles of politeness related to the request speech act, specifically focusing on the concept and classification theory of face, the principle of politeness and the communication strategy of face threatening acts. Finally, the theory of e-mail discourse analysis is also important because the research target of this study is business email. Therefore, we also examined the business email discourse theory regarding structural analysis and language expression analysis of e-mail text. In Chapter III, the research methods to analyze the request strategy and the research procedures was showed. The first experiment was conducted on Korean workers who are currently working because it is necessary to investigate variables in the requested e-mails at work. Through the first experiment, we confirmed the social power relationship and rate of imposition variable as the major variables in the contents of the request e-mail. Through post-interview, we found problems in the questionnaire and supplemented them. In addition, study procedures and language sample data analysis methods were presented. In Chapter IV, the result of a request strategy analysis in the business email was described. The study result in common of the cross-group request strategy in context of the situation was firstly, that the explicit request strategy was used the most among the head act strategy. Second, the preference is similar in adjunct to head act. Third, both of the two groups did not use the strategy of hint as unconventionally indirect strategy. The differences between the two groups are as follows. First, Chinese workers was found to use more adjunct to head act than Korean workers. Second, there is a difference between the two groups in specific strategies. Third, the preferred type of request strategies combination of the two groups also showed difference. Also, in a comprehensive view of the six experimental situations, Chinese workers, unlike groups of Korean workers, tend to make request too directly in the case of lower-power listener relationships. On the other hand, in the case of listener who owns a higher authority, there exists a tendency for the Chinese workers which is using adjunct to head act to make request indirectly. And discussion of the analysis results and implications of the business e-mail request were also presented. Finally, the conclusion is drawn on Chapter V. This study is meaningful in that it focused on the context of the business e-mail situation and the actual strategies pattern of workers soliciting behaviors. However, to ensure the reliability and consistency of the language sample data of the subjects, the social power relationships and rate of imposition variables that most affected the request e-mail content were selected. It is regrettable that this research experiment failed to examine more variables. We look forward to follow-up studies on the request strategies shown in the business e-mail in the future.

본 연구는 한국인 직장인과 한국어 고급 수준의 중국인 직장인을 대상으로 하여 권력 관계와 부담 변인으로 이루어진 비즈니스 이메일의 상황맥락에 따른 요청 화행 전략 양상을 살펴보고, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 교육적 시사점을 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

제2언어 습득론 분야의 연구 관점에서는 90년대 후반부터 화행 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 여러 가지 세부 화행 중에서 요청 화행은 화자가 청자에게 특정 행위를 수행해 주도록 요구하는 발화 행위로서 일상생활에서 사용 빈도가 높다. 학습자의 요구 측면에서도 화용적 실패를 피하기 위하여 화용 측면에서의 적절성이 중요하다.

하지만 현재의 요청 화행 연구는 구어 담화 중심으로 연구가 진행되어 상대적으로 쓰기 담화에 대한 연구는 활발하게 진행되지 못하였다. 또한, 학문적 맥락 또는 사적인 상황에서 이루어진 연구, 특히 학생 교수 간, 선후배 간, 친구 간의 요청 화행을 연구 대상으로 한 연구가 대부분이다.

이러한 문제 인식 하에 본 연구는 구어에서 벗어나 문어 측면에서, 사적인 상황에서 사용된 요청 화행에서 벗어나 공적인 업무 상황에서 활용되는 비즈니스 이메일을 연구 대상으로 삼고자 한다. 담화 구성에 영향을 미치는 사회적 변인은 여러 가지가 있으나 공적인 담화 사용 맥락에 가장 중요한 영향을 끼치는 요인으로는 권력 관계와 부담 변인이 주요하게 논의되어 왔다. 이 점을 고려하여 본 연구에서는 이들 두 가지 변인을 중심으로 비즈니스 이메일에 나타난 요청 화행 전략을 살펴보고자 한다.

그럼에도 나머지 변인이 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 고려하여 집단 비교 시에는 집단 간 연령, 성별, 비즈니스 업무 내용 등의 차이를 최소화하도록 하였다.

본고의 구성은 다음과 같다. Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 목적과 필요성을 밝히고 외국어교육 분야 및 한국어 교육 분야에서의 요청 화행과 관련된 선행 연구를 검토하여 기존 연구의 한계점을 밝히고 본 연구의 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 본 연구와 관련된 이론적 배경을 고찰하였다. 먼저 화행에 관한 이론에 대해 살펴보고 구체적으로 화행의 개념과 원리, 화행과 관련된 사회적 변인 그리고 요청 화행에 관한 이론을 제시하였다. 이어서 요청 화행 실현 시 연관되는 공손성 원리를 살펴보고 구체적으로 체면의 개념과 분류, 공손성 원리와 완화 전략을 규명하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 연구 대상은 비즈니스 이메일이기 때문에 이메일 담화 분석에 관한 이론이 중요하다. 그렇기에 이메일 텍스트의 구조 분석과 언어 표현 분석 관련 이론을 제시하였다.

이어서 Ⅲ장에서는 연구 절차 및 비즈니스 이메일에 나타난 요청 화행 전략 분석 방법을 기술하였다. 실제로 직장에서 요청 이메일의 내용에 끼치는 변인을 조사할 필요가 있다고 판단되어 현재 직장에 다니고 있는 한국인 직장인을 대상으로 예비실험을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 요청 이메일의 내용에 끼치는 주요 변인을 확정한 후 설정 상황을 사전검토를 하기 위해 상황별 실제성 및 부담감 평가를 진행하고, 사후 인터뷰를 통해 설문지의 문제점을 발견 및 보완하였다. 이후 연구 참여자를 선정하여 본 실험에서 이루어진 연구 절차와 언어 표본 분석 방법을 제시하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 비즈니스 이메일에 나타난 요청 화행 전략 분석 결과를 기술하였다. 연구 결과, 상황 맥락에 따른 집단 간 요청 화행 전략 양상의 공통점을 다음과 같이 확인할 수 있었다. 첫째, 두 집단 모두 주화행 전략 중 명시적 요청을 가장 많이 사용하고 있었다. 둘째, 선호도가 높은 보조화행에 있어서 이유 설명하기, 존칭 사용하기, 감사하기, 부담 가중하기 전략이 많이 나타나 두 집단 간 유사성이 확인되었다. 셋째, 비관례적 간접요청 전략으로서의 암시하기 전략을 두 집단 모두 한 번도 사용하지 않고 있었다.

두 집단 간의 차이점을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중국인 직장인 집단은 요청 화행 사용에 있어 한국인 직장인 잡단보다 보조화행을 더 많이 사용하는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 세부 화행별로 살펴보면 주화행의 경우, 고부담 상황에서는 명시적 요청, 허용하기를 한국인 집단이 많이 사용하였고, 소망 표현하기를 중국인 집단이 많이 사용하였다. 저부담 상황에서는 허용하기를 한국인 집단이 많이 사용하였고, 조건 감사하기, 기대 표현 전략을 중국인 집단이 많이 사용하였다. 보조화행의 경우, 고부담 상황에서는 사과하기를 한국인 집단이 많이 사용하였고, 존칭 사용하기, 맥락 공유하기, 이유 설명하기, 감사하기, 부담 가중하기, 호소하기 전략을 중국인 집단이 많이 사용하였다. 저부담 상황에서는 존칭 사용하기, 감사하기 두 가지 전략이 중국인 집단에서 많이 사용되었다. 셋째, 두 집단에서 선호하는 요청 화행 전략의 결합 유형이 다른 양상으로 나타났다. 6개 실험 상황의 화행 전략 양상을 종합해 보면 한국인 직장인 집단과 달리 중국인 직장인 집단은 하위 권력 관계의 경우에서 직접적으로 요청을 하는 경향이 있었다. 반면에, 상대방이 상위 권력자의 경우, 보조화행을 많이 활용하고 간접적으로 요청 발화를 하는 경향을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 요청 화행 분석 결과가 의미하는 바를 논의하고, 비즈니스 이메일 요청 화행 교육에 유용한 시사점을 제언하였다. 비즈니스 이메일에서 한국인 직장인은 이메일 담화의 명확성을 담보하는 것에 중점을 두는 반면에 중국인 직장인은 권력 관계에 따라 하위 권력에 대해서는 직접요청을, 상위 권력에 대해서는 간접요청을 많이 사용하는 편향성을 나타냈다. 이는 중국인 집단이 문화 차이를 과잉 해석하고 공손성에 대한 교육도 과도하게 계획, 실시되고 있기 때문인 것으로 해석되었다. 따라서 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 하는 요청 화행 교육에서는 요청 화행의 상세화 및 이메일 담화의 특징을 이해시키고 구체적인 상황 맥락에 기반한 효과적인 요청 화행 교육을 모색해야 할 필요성을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서는 결론을 통해 연구 결과를 요약 정리하였다. 본 연구는 비즈니스 이메일의 상황 맥락에 집중하여 직장인의 실제적인 요청 화행 전략 양상을 살펴보았다는 데 그 의미가 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 공적 문어 담화에서의 요청 화행을 살펴본다는 점에서 권력 관계와 부담 변인에 초점을 두어 그 외 다른 변인의 영향 관계를 살펴보지 못했다는 점에서 한계점이 있다. 향후 비즈니스 이메일에 나타난 요청 화행 전략에 관해서 보다 다양한 맥락적 변인에 대한 연구가 있어야 할 것이다.