중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 양보관계 연결어미 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of Korean Concessive Connective Endings for Chinese learners: Focused on -아/어도, -더라도, -(으)ㄴ/는데도, -(으)ㄹ지라도

Abstract

양보관계 연결어미는 한국어의 여러 문법 중에서 기초적이고 중요한 연결어미로서 의사소통에 있어 높은 빈도로 사용될 뿐만 아니라 한국어 학습자들에게 비교적 복잡하고 어려운 것으로 평가되는 문법이다. 직관을 가진 한국어 모어 화자는 양보관계 연결어미의 의미나 사용제약 등을 자연스럽게 습득할 수 있으나, 언어 직관이 없는 중국인 학습자들은 언어 유형적으로도 상당한 차이가 나는 한국어 양보관계 연결어미를 배워 적절하게 사용함에 있어 상당한 어려움을 겪는다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 양보관계 연결어미인 -아/어도, -더라도, -(으)ㄴ/는데도, -(으)ㄹ지라도를 연구의 대상으로 삼는다. 중국인 한국어 학습자가 실제 상황에서 어떻게 사용하는지를 분석하여 중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 효과적인 양보관계 연결어미 교육 방안을 마련하는 데에 목적을 둔다.

이를 위해 본고에서는 먼저 선행 연구를 토대로 하여 한국어 양보와 양보관계 연결어미의 개념을 재검토하였다. 이어서 Ⅱ장에서 한국어 양보관계 연결어미를 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 측면에서 분석하였다. 통사적 제약 부분은 선행 연구를 토대로 고찰하였다. 의미적 분석 부분은 사전의 의미 고찰을 통해서 양보관계 연결어미의 공통 의미를 검토하며 예문을 통해 그들 간의 미묘한 의미 자질의 차이를 살펴보았다. 그리고 한·중 병렬말뭉치 분석을 통해 각 양보관계 연결어미에 대응되는 중국어에서의 연결사를 살펴보았다. 화용적 분석 부분에서는 먼저 선행 연구를 바탕으로 담화 분석의 기준을 정하였다. 이 기준에 따라 세종 구어 말뭉치와 드라마 대본 26회에서 양보관계 연결어미가 어떻게 사용되는지를 분석하였다. 마지막으로는 양보관계 연결어미의 교육 현황에 대해 분석하였으며 이를 통해 실제 한국어교육 현장에서 양보관계 연결어미에 대한 교육이 깊이 있게 진행되고 있지 못하다는 사실을 확인하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 Ⅱ장의 분석을 바탕으로 하여 중국인 학습자의 양보관계 연결어미의 사용 및 인식 양상을 확인하고자 중국인 고급 학습자를 실험 집단으로, 한국어 모어 화자를 대조 집단으로 선정하여 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 설문 조사를 실시한 후에 사후 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 설문 조사와 인터뷰를 통해 중국인 학습자가 고급 단계에 이르러서도 양보관계 연결어미를 사용함에 있어 여전히 많은 오류를 범하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 중국인 한국어 학습자와 한국어 모어 화자를 비교하여 보았을 때도 양보관계 연결어미에 대한 의미와 화용적 측면에 대한 인식에 있어 큰 차이가 존재하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 많은 중국인 학습자들은 상황에 따른 양보관계 연결어미의 사용 차이를 제대로 구별하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 학습자가 많은 오류를 범한 원인은 모국어의 간섭, 목표어의 영향, 담화 맥락 정보의 인식 부족, 교육 부재로 결론을 지을 수 있다.

이어서 Ⅳ장에서 Ⅲ장의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 중국인 학습자를 위한 양보관계 연결어미의 교육 방안을 마련하였다. 먼저 양보관계 연결어미 교육 목적 및 목표를 설정하였다. 학습자들에게 양보관계 연결어미를 사용하여 원활한 의사소통 능력을 향상시키는 것을 목적으로 하였으며 인식, 이해, 사용 등 세 가지 측면에서 교육 목표를 설정하였다. 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 측면에서 양보관계 연결어미의 교육 내용을 제시하였다. 그리고 학습자가 양보관계 연결어미의 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 특성을 인식하는 데에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있다는 점을 고려하여 정확성과 유창성을 모두 추구하는 형태 초점 접근법을 활용하고자 한다. 마지막으로 PPP모형, TTT모형, OHE모형을 변형시켜 혼동을 많이 일으키는 -더라도를 예시로 교수·학습 모형을 제시하였다.

마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서는 앞서 논의한 내용을 정리하고 본 연구가 갖는 의미 및 한계점을 기술하였다. 보다 다양한 양보관계 연결어미를 다루지 못하였다는 점, 문어의 사용 양상을 다루지 못하였다는 점, 양보관계 연결어미의 모든 의사소통 기능을 분석하지 못하였다는 점이 본 연구가 가지는 한계점이라 할 수 있다. 향후 이에 대한 한계를 극복하기 위해 보다 심층적인 연구가 이루어지기를 기대한다.

The frequently-used concessive connective endings in many grammars of the Korean language are usually very complicate and difficult to understand for foreigners, which are however basic and important elements for Korean speakers to communicate. It is natural that the native Korean speakers are able to intuitively acquire the meaning and the constraints of usage of Korean, but it is always not easy for foreigners who do not have a linguistic awareness of the concessive relationships in Korean that differ considerably to other languages.

The main purpose of this study is to devise an effective way to teach concessive connective endings to Chinese students by revisiting the linkage of concessive relations in popular textbooks that are used in the Korean language education society for foreign students followed by surveying and analyzing how the Chinese students use them in practical communications.

First, the concept of the language of concession and concessive relationship in Korean were revisited and discussed based on previous studies. Then, in Chapter II, it starts with the analysis of the syntactic, semantic and solvent characteristics of the concessive relations in Korean. The syntactic constraints were investigated with previous studies, and the interactive relationships among various concessive connective endings were demonstrated. For the semantic characteristics, the general meanings of concessive connective endings were discussed by checking their meanings in the dictionary, and the subtle differences among them were clarified via several example sentences. After that, a parallel corpus analysis was performed to find the proper expression for each concessive connective ending in Chinese. For the solvent characteristics, an analytical framework was first established on the basis of previous studies. Using this framework, the concessive connective endings appearing in the Sejong corpus and the scripts of 26 drama episodes were examined.

In Chapter III, on the basis of above analysis, a survey research was conducted to identify the usage and knowledge of concessive connective endings of Chinese students by comparing their performances with that of native Korean speakers. Post-qualification interviews were also conducted after the personal surveys. The results of surveys and interviews showed that the advanced Chinese students made a lot of mistakes in using the concessive connective endings, although they have reached a high score in the Korean proficiency test. Futhermore, the Chinese students exhibited a distinct understanding on the semantic and solvent characteristics of the concessive connective endings compared to the native speakers. It revealed that many Chinese students were unable to distinguish the differences in the use of different concessive connective endings. Based on the results, the major reasons resulting in those mistakes can be concluded to be (1) the interference by the mother tongue, (2) the influence by the target language, (3) lack of awareness of discourse context information and (4) the lack of correct education.

In Chapter IV, an education plan for teaching concessive connective endings in Korean to Chinese students was proposed. The first part of the plan was to set the objectives and goals of the education. The main objective is to teach Chinese students to correctly use concessive connective endings and thereby improve their communication skills in Korean. There are three goals in terms of the recognition, understanding and usage of concessive connective endings. To achieve these goals, the contents are designed to cover three parts, i.e. the syntactic, semantic and solvent parts. Given that the students might have difficulties in understanding the syntactic, semantic and solvent characteristics, the focus on form instruction method was adopted to guarantee both correctness and fluency in speaking Korean. Finally, an education model was put forward by combining and modifying the PPP, TTT and OHE models, and an Education-Learning example was presented with -더라도 which cause a lot of confusion.

In Chapter V, the main conclusion and the limitation of this study was presented. The limitation of this paper is that it did not address a wider variety of concessive connective endings and their usage in written Korean. Also, it did not analyze all communication functions of the concessive connective endings. We look forward to more in-depth research to overcome this limitation in the future.