Evaluating Sejong Special Self-governing Citys Impact on Local Economic Growth and Standard of Living Using the Synthetic Control Method (SCM)

세종특별자치시가 지역경제발전과 삶의 질 개선에 미치는 영향의 SCM 분석

This paper explores the efficacy of the South Korean governments balanced national development plan, which entails establishing innovation cities in provincial areas to promote balanced growth by dispersing the capitals infrastructure as well as its population. Previous literature have focused on the effects of relocating Seouls public institutions and government-funded research institutes to the rest of the nations provinces on Seouls employment, economic, and population outcomes, and less on the outcomes of the provinces themselves, where the public institutions have been relocated and innovation cities have been established. This paper aims to explore the impact of the new administrative capital in South Chungcheong Province—Sejong City—on local economic growth and standard of living. The synthetic control method is used to compare the GRDP and GRDP per capita of Sejong and the synthetic Sejong to investigate whether Sejongs establishment as an administrative capital has improved the areas economic output and standard of living. Results show that while the average treatment effect of Sejong on regional economic growth is an increase of GRDP by 4.1 trillion won, its growth seems to be driven largely by an increase in population, rather than the establishment of Sejong as an administrative capital. Given these results, this paper discusses the implications of population inflow and comments on the progress and cost-effectiveness of the governments balanced national development plan.

이 논문은 균형 성장을 촉진하기 위해 서울의 인구와 기반시설을 분산시켜 지방에 행정중심복합도시와 혁신도시를 설립하는 한국 정부의 국가균형발전계획의 실효성에 대해 탐구한다. 기존 문헌들은 서울의 공공기관과 정부출연 연구소를 지방으로 이전하는 것이 서울의 고용, 경제, 인구 결과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대해 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 공공기관과 정부출연 연구소들이 실제 이전한 지역에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해, 새로운 행정중심복합도시인 충남의 세종시가 지역경제 성장과 생활수준에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. Synthetic Control Method(SCM)을 이용해 세종시와 가상(synthetic) 세종시의 GRDP와 1인당 GRDP를 비교해 세종시가 행정중심복합도시로 자리매김한 것이 지역의 경제적 생산량과 생활수준을 얼마나 향상시켰는지 추정하였다. 연구 결과 세종시로 인해 해당 지역의 GRDP가 약 4.1조원 가량 늘어난 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면, 그러한 GRDP 증가는 행정중심복합도시로 인한 효과보다 유입인구증가에 의해 크게 좌우되는 것으로 보인다. 이러한 결과를 감안하여 본 논문은 세종시의 인구 유입 효과, 정부의 국가균형발전계획의 진척상황, 그리고 행정중심복합도시의 비용대비효과에 관해 논한다.