상황요인을 반영한 성격검사도구 개발 : Development of personality test reflecting situation factor : Focusing on extroversion

Abstract

최근 성격심리학 내에서는 상황판단검사를 활용하여 성격검사도구를 개발하고자 하는 시도들이 등장하고 있다. 이는 기존의 성격검사도구가 단순히 행동 경향성만을 측정하는 것과 달리, 상황판단검사는 행동이 발생한 상황, 맥락에 대한 정보를 추가적으로 제공함으로써, 상황에 따른 개인의 행동변화, 즉 상황에 따른 Within-Person Variability를 이해할 수 있는 단서를 제공하기 때문이다.

하지만 이와 같은 관심에도 불구하고, 상황판단검사를 통해 성격검사도구를 개발하는 구체적인 절차 및 과정에 대한 연구는 제대로 이루어지고 있지 않다. 이로 인해 기존의 상황판단검사를 통해 성격검사도구를 개발한 연구들조차 상황판단검사를 성격검사도구로서 활용하고자 하는 근본적인 목적, 즉 행동의 변화에 영향을 미치는 상황요인의 추출을 위해 필수적으로 이루어져야 하는 상황분류와 같은 과정이 생략된 채 진행되어지고 있는 상황이다.

따라서 본 논문은 상황판단검사를 활용하여 외향성을 측정하는 척도를 개발하는 과정을 통해 상황요인을 반영한 성격검사도구개발이라는 근본적인 목표를 달성하기 위해 어떠한 절차와 방법을 통해 성격을 측정하는 상황판단검사 문항을 제작하고 분석해야 하는지 탐색적으로 확인해보고자 한다.

Recently, attempts have been made to develop personality test using SJT(Situational Judgment Test) in personality psychology. This is because, unlike the existing personality test, which measures only behavioral tendency, SJT provides additional information on the situation and context in which the behavior occurred. This provides clues to understanding within-person variability in different situations.

Despite these concerns, however, the specific procedures and processes for developing personality test through SJT have not been properly studied. For this reason, even the existing studies that developed personality test through SJT are proceeding without the important process such as situation classification.

This study performs the process of developing an extroversion test through SJT. through this, this study is to explore how to make and analyze SJT that measure personality in order to achieve the goal of developing personality test reflecting situation factors.