헌법불합치 결정과 의회 내 규범의 진화

Abstract

본 연구는 헌법재판소의 헌법불합치 결정에 대한 의회의 반응을 분석한다. 헌법재판은 국민의 기본권을 최후로 보장하는 기느을 수행하며, 공권력의 행사에 헌정주의를 담보하는 제도이다. 민주화 이후 재도입된 헌법재판소는 법률의 위헌 여부를 판단하는 가운데, 헌법재판소법이 규정하지 아니한 심판 방법인 헌법불합치 결정을 비롯한 변형 결정을 도입하여 위헌 심사의 방법을 다양화 하였다. 이러한 변형 결정 방식의 도입은 의회로 하여금 보다 합헌적인 방향으로 입법을 하도록 촉진하였고, 궁극적으로는 한국 헌정주의 발전에 기여햐였다고 평가되고 있다.

본 연구는 현재까지 30여 년 간 유지되어 온 한국의 헌법재판 제도에서 헌법불합치라는 특별한 변형 결정에 주목하여, 변형 결정의 채택이 구체적으로 한국의 헌정주의에 어떠한 기여를 하였는지에 관한 질문에서 시작한다. 흥미롭게도 연구 과정에서, 의회는 헌법불합치 결정의 대상이 되었던 상당수의 법률을 그 결정 취지에 부합하게 개정하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 알 수 있는 함의는 헌법기관 사이에 헌법과 법률이 규정하지 아니한 하나의 암묵적인 제도가 운영되고 있다는 것이다. 헌법재판소와 의회 내에 오스트롬(Ostrom)의 내면화된 규범이 진화한 것을으로 해석할 수 있다. 본연구에서는 내면화된 규범을 의회 내 집단적인 차원에서 규범이 형성되었다는 의미에서 이이를 공유된 규범이라고 정의한다. 즉, 헌법불합치 결정이 내려진 법률에 대하여 의회가 암묵적으로 '헌법재판소의 결정을 존중하여 그 취징지에 따라 법률을 개정하여야 한다.'는 생각에 동의하고 있고, 이를 준수하여야 한다는 인식이 형성되었다면, 의회 내에 이른바 공유된 규범이 자리잡았다고 말할 수 있다.

오스트롬에 따르면, 어떠한 제도가 탄생하였을 때, 그 제도의 설계자 또는 운영자가 예상하지 못 했던 제도의 빈틈을 내면화된 규범으로 자연스럽게 채움으로써, 그 제도는 보다 성곡적으로 정착한다고 말한다. 본 연구는 이러한 점에 착안하여 헌법불합치 결정문의 내용과 이에 대응하는 의회의 반응을 집합적, 통시적인 관점에서 의회 내에 공유된 규범이 어떻게 형성이 되었는지 살펴본다. 궁극적으로, 공유된 규범이 한국의 헌정주의 발전에 기여하였다고 결론을 내릴 수 있는지 검토하면서, 헌법불합치 결정의 정치적 기능과 의미는 무엇이 있는지 제언한다.

This research tries to analyze the reaction of the korean assembly to the nonconformity decision of the constitutional court of Korea. The constitutional trial not only plays an important role of protecting human rights, but also guarantees ot the constitutionalisom in the respect of exercise of publick power. The constitutional trial, which was reintrouduced after democratization ok Korea, judges the law from the constitutional perspective. In paricular, the constitutional court applied modified forms of decisions such as the nonconformity decision or conditionally unconstitutional decision that are not presented in the constitutional court act. It could accelerate the assembly to make a law more constitutionally. As a result, it contributed the development of constitutionalism of Korea.

Focusing on the special modified form of decision, that is the nonconformity decision, this research begins with a question of how the adoption of the nonconformity decision could contribute to the development of constitutionalisom of Korea. More specifically, how does the assembly deals with the law that is jueged unconformable to the constitution by the court? Interestingly, It was found that almost the laws judged unconformable to the constitution were amended in accord with the view of the court. The implication that an be drawn from these phenomenons, is that an implicit rule which is not stipulated by the constitution and laws is in operation between constitutional institutions. According to E. Ostrom, it can be translated that ans internalized norm is evolved between the court nad the assembly in order to operate the system more adequately, In this research, the concept of internalized norm is also defined as shared norm. That's because the norm is formed and evolvd in the collective aspect of the assembly. That is, concerning the nonconformable law, if the assembly impliitly agrees with the idea that it must revise that law in accordance with the guideline of the constitutional court, it could be concluded that the shared nomr became established in the assembly.

According to E. Ostrom, when a system was born, the shared norm can fill an unexpected gap that creators of system did not consider. And so, the system cold be improved more successfully. Concentrating on that point, this research analyzes the contents in the cases of nonconformity decision and the minutes of the assembly regarding with these cases in the diachronic respect to look into how the shared norm was formed in the assembly. And then it estimates whether the constitutionalism in Korea was progressed with the shared. norm. Finally it explains the politicla functions and meanings of the nonconformity decison and shared norm.