Development of a dual-purpose contrast medium for radiographic and ultrasonographic examinations for small intestine in dogs : 개에서 소장의 방사선 및 초음파 검사에 유용한 다목적 조영제의 개발

Abstract

소장을 평가하기 위해 방사선과 초음파가 가장 흔하게 사용된다. 그러나 일반적인 검사는 소장의 복잡한 구조로 인해 평가에 제한이 존재하며 이러한 이유로 조영제가 소장의 영상화를 향상시키기 위해 사용되며 보다 효율적인 소장의 평가를 위해 방사선과 초음파에서 동시에 사용가능한 조영제의 필요성이 고려되었다.

본 연구의 목적은 방사선과 초음파에서 동시에 사용가능한 다목적 조영제의 개발로 0.5%의 카복시메틸셀룰로오스 (CMC)를 세 가지 다른 농도 (0.5, 1.0, 그리고 1.5 ml/kg)의 iohexol (300 mgI/ml)과 각각 혼합한 조영제가 평가되었다. 8마리의 건강한 비글견을 대상으로 하였으며 10 ml/kg의 변형된 조영제가 위관 튜브를 통해 주입되었다. 변형된 조영제가 근위 결장에 도달할 때까지 10분 간격으로 복배상과 우외측상의 방사선 촬영이 이루어졌으며 초음파 검사의 경우 10분의 방사선 촬영 간격 사이에 수행되었고 개체별로 세 가지 농도 실험은 일주일마다 수행되었으며 실험 후 어떠한 부작용도 확인되지 않았다.

변형된 조영제가 위 내로 주입됨과 동시에 내용물이 넘어가기 시작하였으며 소장의 평균 통과 시간은 86분으로 빠르게 확인되었다. 방사선에서 세 가지 다른 농도사이에 유의미한 차이 (p<0.05)를 나타냈으며 고농도 (1.5 ml/kg)의 iohexol에서 가장 좋은 영상 품질을 획득할 수 있었다. 그러나 중간농도 (1.0 ml/kg)에서도 소장이 평가 가능한 정도의 영상 품질이 확인되었다. 초음파에서는 모든 농도에서 간섭현상 없이 내강과 반대편 벽을 확인 할 수 있어 좋은 품질의 영상을 얻을 수 있었다.

결론적으로 고농도 (1.5 ml/kg)의 iohexol을 이용한 변형된 조영제의 경구 투여 조영술은 방사선과 초음파 검사 동안 안전하고, 비용이 저렴하며, 충분한 소장 확장 그리고 빠른 검사시간뿐만 아니라 훌륭한 영상품질을 얻을 수 있는 것으로 확인되어 수의학에서 소장 질환을 검사하는데 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

Radiography and ultrasonography are common imaging modalities used to evaluate the small intestine. A contrast medium is commonly used to improve the visualization of the small intestine as it has a complex structure. Thus, this study aimed to develop a contrast medium that can be simultaneously used in radiography and ultrasonography to effectively evaluate the small intestine.

Carboxymethylcellulose with 0.5% medium viscosity was mixed with iohexol (300 mg iodine/mL) at three different doses (0.5, 1.0, and 1.5 mL/kg). Eight healthy beagles were selected, and 10 mL/kg of modified contrast medium (MCM) was administered via an orogastric tube.

Gastric emptying started immediately after the administration of MCM. The transit time (mean: 86 min) in the small intestine was rapid. The radiographic image with the best quality was obtained with high-dose MCM (1.5 mL/kg, p<0.05). However, the medium dose (1.0 mL/kg) also obtained favorable outcomes. At all MCM doses, ultrasonography obtained outstanding images of the intestinal segments, including the lumen and the other side of the wall, without any interferences.

In conclusion, the oral administration of MCM with iohexol at a dose of 1.5 mL/kg obtained an image with an excellent quality, and it was safe to use and facilitated proper distension of the small intestine and rapid transit time during radiography and ultrasonography. The use of MCM in radiography and ultrasonography was effective in assessing the small intestine in the field of veterinary medicine.