Safety assessment of intravenous administration of allogenic canine adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells in 40 client-owned dogs : 40마리의 개에서 동종 지방 조직 유래 개 중간엽 줄기 세포의 정맥 내 투여의 안전성 평가

Abstract

To evaluate the side effects of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) transplantation by intravenous infusion of allogenic MSCs in dogs and to examine the long-term safety including tumorigenesis. The study conducted a retrospective analysis of various clinical assessments such as physical examination, blood tests, and radiography and monitored the formation of neoplasms, during the 6-month follow-up period in 40 client-owned dogs that received intravenous infusion of adipose-tissue derived MSCs (AT-MSCs) for the treatment of various underlying diseases between 2012 and November 2018. No significant side effects of the MSC therapy were detected by clinical assessment, blood tests, and radiographic examination in the 6-month follow-up period after the first MSC treatment, and no new neoplasms were observed during this period. This study is the first to evaluate the long-term (≥ 6 month) safety aspects and risk of tumorigenesis for intravenous allogenic AT-MSC infusion. These results suggested that the allogenic AT-MSC infusion does not have a tumorigenic potential in dogs and confirmed that MSC therapy can be a useful and a relatively safe therapeutic approach in canines.

줄기세포 치료는 여러 질환에서 치료 효과와 임상적 적용에 대해 수 년 동안 연구되어 왔으며, 최근 수의학에서도 그에 관련된 연구들이 발표되었다. 하지만, 개에서 종양 형성능을 포함한 장기적 안전성을 평가한 보고는 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 개에서 동종 지방유래 중간엽 줄기 세포의 정맥 내 투여의 부작용을 평가하고 종양 형성을 포함한 장기 안전성을 조사하고자 하였다. 2012년에서 2018년 사이에 기저 질환 치료를 위해 서울대학교 동물병원 내과에 내원한 40마리의 개에서 정맥 내로 줄기세포 투여 후 신체검사, 혈액검사, 영상검사 등의 다양한 임상적 평가가 이루어졌으며, 신생 종양 형성 여부를 6개월의 추적 기간 동안 조사하였다. 첫 번째 줄기세포 투여 후 6 개월의 추적 기간 동안 임상 평가, 혈액 검사 및 방사선 검사 결과 심각한 부작용은 발견되지 않았으며, 이 기간 동안 새로운 신생물은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구는 정맥 내 동종 지방유래 중간엽 줄기세포 주입에 대한 6개월 이상의 장기적 안전성 및 종양 발생 위험성을 평가한 첫 연구이다. 또한 동종 지방유래 중간엽 줄기세포 주입 시 개에게 종양 형성능이 확인되지 않았으며 줄기세포 치료는 개에서 유용하고 비교적 안전한 치료 방법이 될 수 있음을 시사하였다.